Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Covert blankets opponents at Speedway

May 24, 2009

AUTO RACING

Jason Covert, of York, Pa., became a two-time winner at Hagerstown Speedway Saturday night when he won the 14th annual Richard Bonebrake Tribute.

Covert qualified ninth in his heat and then roared from seventh into third place before grabbing the lead from Billy Wampler on the seventh lap.

The win, his first ever Bonebrake title, was worth $3,000.

Kenny Dillon, of Hanover, Pa., won the pure stock feature, his 20th career victory. Mark Vegh, of Frederick, Md., won the Enduro Dash.

Advertisement

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Shenandoah ousted

GRAND CHUTE, Wis. -- Shenandoah University was ousted from the NCAA Division III World Series with a 9-8 loss to Carthage in 11 innings on Sunday.

The Hornets had dropped into the losers' bracket after a 16-5 loss to Thomas More Saturday night.

St. Maria Goretti graduate Kevin Brashears went 2-for-5 Saturday and finished the season on Sunday by going 2-for-3 with three walks and three runs scored.

YOUTH BASEBALL

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 16, Eagles 6

Susquehanna: Dylan Appel HR, 2 hits, 2 RBI; Eric Bitner HR, 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Brendan Colbert 3 RBIs; C.J. Elwood 3 hits, 2 RBIs.

Eagles: Hunter Maloy 2 RBIs; Cody Rachor HR, 2 RBIs.

Maugansville Little League

Scott's Speed Shop 21, Frederick Glass 17

Scott's: Scott Neal HR; Seth Mills HR, 2 hits; Ethan Fields, Mark Spicher, Jacob Sprecher 2 hits each.

Frederick Glass: Josh Miller 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Close Insurance Red Sox 14, Johnnie's Diner Tigers 2

Red Sox: Erik Smith 3 hits; Brady Golden HR, 2hits; Noah Teeter HR, 2 hits; Robbie McCusker HR.

Tigers: Darren Lashley 2 hits.

ADULT SOFTBALL

Younger/Jerry's/Centra Bank earns berth to ASA Nationals

YORK, Pa. -- Younger/Jerry's/Centra Bank of the Hub City Men's Softball League finished second in the Memorial Day ASA Class-D National Qualifier in York, Pa. Younger earned a berth to the ASA Men's Class-D National Championships Sept. 3-7 in Salem, Va.

Jon Bishop, J.B. Bakner, Jason Gross, and Donald Roman were named to the All-Tournament team.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|