Advertisement

Area roundup -- Hicks, McDonald win W.Va. state track titles

May 23, 2009

PREP TRACK & FIELD



CHARLESTON, W.Va. -- Martinsburg's Miranda Hicks and Jefferson's Dewey McDonald won Class AAA state titles in the first day of action at the West Virginia state championships Friday.

Hicks won the girls discus with a throw of 123 feet, 9 inches. Capital's Shannon Hooper was second at 122-8.

McDonald won the boys long jump at 22-2, edging teammate and runner-up Casey Johnson by 3 inches.

Also for the Jefferson boys, Aaron Roberts placed second in the pole vault at 13-6, and Cory Hampshire finished third in the boys 3,200-meter run in 9:40.18.

Hedgesville teammates Chris Deaner and Marquis Wood took second and third in the boys high jump, each at 6-6.

In Class AA, Berkeley Springs' Amber Booher placed third in the girls high jump at 5-0.

PIAA state championships

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. -- One week after Jefferson broke Chambersburg's 16-year-old Tri-State record in the girls 4x100-meter relay, the Trojans took it back.

Advertisement

Ashlie Besecker, Jessica Whitmore, Kaci Hardsock and Anyssa Barbour combined for a time of 49.02 seconds on Friday in the Class AAA preliminary heats at the PIAA state championships. The Cougars went 49.50 at the West Virginia Region II Class AAA championships last week to break Chambersburg's previous mark of 49.53.

Chambersburg also lowered the Tri-State record it set earlier this month in the boys 4x100 by three-hundredths of a second, as Tyson Keith, Swaine Hinton, Dakota Grove and ConRoy Smith combined for a 42.49.

Surprisingly, neither of Chambersburg's 4x100 teams was fast enough to qualify for today's finals.

Friday's only finals were in the field, and there was one local medal winner. Greencastle-Antrim's Katrina Wright placed fifth in the Class AAA girls shot put with her throw of 38 feet, 9 3/4 inches.

COLLEGE TRACK



Hawks earn All-American honors

HUTCHINSON, Kan. -- Hagerstown Community College's Liz Ross and Corey Centofonti earned NJCAA Coaches' All-American honors for being among the top six U.S. citizens in their events at the NJCAA Division I championships.

Ross placed eighth overall in the women's shot put with a throw of 40 feet, 9 1/2 inches. Centofonti was 13th in the men's 10,000-meter run in 33 minutes, 5.28 seconds.

Also for the Hawks, Justin Cole finished 18th in the men's 3,000 steeplechase in 10:12.80.

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Shenandoah wins opener

APPLETON, Wis. -- Former St. Maria Goretti standout Kevin Brashears had a pleasant debut in the NCAA Division III World Series on Friday.

Brashears went 2-for-5, scored two runs and drove in one to help Shenandoah University to a 12-2 win over Farmingdale State (N.Y.) in the first round. Brashears also became the Division III leader in runs scored for the year with 71.

Shenandoah is scheduled to play tonight at 8:45.

PREP BASEBALL



Jefferson 9, Pendleton County 2

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. -- Will Corley had two hits, including a three-run single with two outs in the bottom of the sixth as Jefferson beat Pendleton County.

Brett Moreland had two hits and two RBIs, while Bryan Milburn and Dillon Regalia had two hits each for the Cougars (29-3).

Jefferson will host Martinsburg on Monday in the West Virginia Class AAA Region II semifinals.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Minor League

Bragunier's Masonry 8, Advanced Electric 3

Bragunier's: Sage Burkett, Matthew Kearns 2 hits each.

Jason Hose Mackintosh Realty 11, Clear Spring Pharmacy 10

Yankees: Asa Heines 2 hits, HR; Alex Kehr HR; Noah Wolfe, Dylan Staley 2 hits each.

Tigers: Josh Lee HR.

Conococheague Minor League

Yankees 13, M&T Bank 5

Yankees: Damon Turner, Colby Slusarz 3 hits each; Deaundre Gonzales, Erik Turner 2 hits each.

Chesapeake Financial 6, R.J. Mason 5

Chesapeake: Sean Snyder, Colin Smegelski 2 hits each.

R.J. Mason: Dave Miller, Dalton Blundell 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 15, Red Men 10

Firefighters: Tyler Nally 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Charles Cvijanovich 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Cory Staubs 2 RBIs; Keith Johnson HR, 3 RBIs; Brandon Allen 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Red Men: Bobby Leatherman 3 hits; Hunter Eyler HR, 2 RBIs.

Susquehanna Bank 10, Goodwill 3

Susquehanna Bank: Mark Grunberg, Dylan Appel 2 hits each; Austin Stone 2 RBIs, HR.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 13, Gehr 3

Valley: Jeremiah Younker 4 hits, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs; Matt Malphurs, Stephen Ashby 2 hits each, combined 11 Ks.

Gehr: Austin Ziegler 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 16, Hopewell 9

FOP: Jordan Purdham, Joey Wolfensberger 3 hits each; Lucas Litten, Jaden Brady 2 hits each.

Hopewell: Nate Anderson, Jordan Fritz 2 hits each.

Hancock Minor League

Center For Joint Surgery 8, New Service Collision Center 7

Nationals: Trevor Akers 4 hits; Sam Haines 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Justin Allen 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Casey Tucker, Sunni Scriever 3 hits each.

Tigers: Hannah Bishop, Josh Golden 2 hits each; Jimmy Robinson 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Tyler Mills 3 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Kaleb Greene 3 hits.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Moose 14, Clear Spring SAL 12

Moose: Aaron Green 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Tyler Martin, Tristan Baker, Austin Stine 2 hits each.

SAL: Trent Irving 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|