Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 21, 2009

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Minor League

Antietam 15, Goodwill 14

Goodwill: Brycen Winters 3 hits, 5 RBIs; William Roberson 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Yankees 13, M&T Bank 6

Yankees: Damon Turner, Colby Slusarz 3 hits each; Erik Turner, Deaundre Gonzales 2 hits each.

M&T: Clay Dunahugh, Kyle O'Ney 2 hits each; Braeden Marker HR.

Federal Little League

Exchange 12, Kiwanis 2

Exchange: Justin Smith 4 hits, HR; Isaac House 2 hits; Michael Brechbill 9 Ks.

Advertisement

Rotary 16, Funkstown Legion 1

Rotary: Nick Blake 2 hits, HR, 10 Ks; Cole Conrad 3 hits; Connor Shriner, Aaron Dotson 2 hits each.

Federal 7-8

Classic Photography 9, Centra 2

Classic: Nate Binkley, Ian Selby 3 hits each; Camden Casey 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Braden Kolb, Kyle Corley, Jakob Connor, Chase Boyer 2 hits each.

Centra: Tyler Lavrenchik, Kevin Abeles, Graham Spitz 2 hits each.

Greencastle Little League

Pirates 15, Red Sox 5

Pirates: Braden Smith 4 hits, HR; Jack Alexander, Bailey Parker, Joey Burns, Matt Christman 2 hits each; Nick Layton 6 Ks.

Red Sox: Conner Statler 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Eagles 11, UAW 1

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer 3 hits; Tyler Byers 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Zane Gardenhour 2 RBIs; Matt Stevens 2 hits; Kyle Dinterman HR, 2 RBIs.

UAW: Alex Courtney 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 15, Red Men 8

Valley Storage: Zach Barr 5 hits, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs; Matt Malphurs 2 hits.

Red Men: Ryan Downes 3 HRs, 6 RBIs; Zach Andrews 2 hits.

Gehr 20, Carpet Gallery 4

Gehr: Austin Sigler 4 hits, HR; Chase Eichelberger 2 hits, HR; Billy Miller 3 hits; Alec Wingerd, Brandon Gooden 2 hits each; Matt Clopper HR, 7 Ks.

Carpet Gallery: Mike Toms 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Red Sox 10, Pirates 9

Red Sox: Erik Smith, Brady Golden 3 hits each.

Pirates: Jesse Wolford, Jared Cubbage 2 hits each; Jared Hose 5 Ks.

Junior Interleague

Tanner Landscaping 17, Jeter Paving 4

Tanner: Gunner Whipp 3-hitter; Joel Daveler, Justin Hutchinson, Whipp 3 hits each; Hutchinson 4 RBIs; Travis Stone 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Lions Club 12, South Mountain Pete's Barber Shop 11

Sharpsburg: David Giffin, Kyle Webber 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Nick Knight, Dakota Smith, Jared Kline 2 hits each; Alex Wetzel 2 RBIs.

South Mountain: Connor McClellan 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Matt Crisci, Corey DeBaugh 2 hits each; Nick Carlo 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Sportsland 12, Chase Construction 11

Sportsland: Alec Nittinger 4 hits; Cody Single 3 hits; Alex Wolfe, Reed Cantler 2 hits each.

Chase: Luke Harsh 5 hits, 2 HRs (hit for cycle); Matt Harsh 4 hits; Ryan Wellons 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Brewer's Saab 21, Home Care Pharmacy 10

Brewer's: Boo Jordan 4 hits, HR, 5 RBIs; Joseph Alexander 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Miguel Molina 3 hits; Zach Zawatski 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Eric Medina 2 hits; Dalton Morgan 3 RBIs, 9 Ks.

Home Care: Conner Hill 2 hits; Cody Kane 2 RBIs.

National Little League

Funkstown Legion 10, AMVETS 0

Funkstown: Isaiah Frye 3 hits, no-hitter, 11 Ks.

AMVETS: Austin Socks 7 Ks.

Sharpsburg Minor League

B&B Construction 6, Netcon 4

B&B: Taylor Pinkley, Tyler Pinkley, Nathan Bassford 3 hits each; Garrett Lincks, Brooks Coulter 2 hits each.

Netcon: Ellie Bare 3 hits; Brady Ingram, Brianna Pittsnogle 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Phil & Jerry's 7, Meadow's Insurance 2

Phil & Jerry's: Noah Allen, Jacob Leisinger 6 Ks each.

Meadow's: Hayden Githen, Brett Baile 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Total Lube 17, BJ's 6

Total Lube: Bryce Scharenbroch, Jacob Barr, Ale Hejduk 3 hits each.

BJ's: Casey Bartholomew 2 hits, HR; John Emswiler 2 hits.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 24, VFW 13

Coca-Cola: Andrew Grimm 4 hits; James Silveous, Jacquan Lovelace 3 hits each; Zach Prather, C.J. Bright, Michael Shatzer, Damian Sisler 2 hits each.

VFW: Derek Hughes 2 hits.

West End Minor League

West End Shell 6, Hope Bridge Church 2

Shell: Stevie Billman 2 hits.

Hope Bridge: Wyatt Summer 2 hits.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington Co. Girls

Elementary Division

Weller's 17, Always Ron's 4

Weller's: Natalie Stevens grand slam, 5 RBIs; Kylee Garnett, Diva Bowman 2 hits, 4 RBIs each.

Battery One 16, Debbie's Soft Serve 6

Battery One: Emily Leone 3 hits; Hannah McKenzie, Madison Pryor 2 hits each.

Debbie's: Lexi Spickler 3 hits; Emma Conrey 2 hits.

Debbie's, Always Ron's 12

Debbie's: Faith Bruchey 3 hits; Taylor Pozzolo, Abigail Shives 2 hits each.

Debbie's 2, BJ's Custom Creations 1

Debbie's: Hailey Bachtell, Lacy Clopper, Sydney Davis combined 1-hitter; Lexi Spickler game-winning RBI.

YOUTH LACROSSE



HAYLA Girls U11

Middletown 10, Hagerstown Black 3

Hagerstown: Kaitlyn Ridenour 2 goals; Samanthat Brandt goal; Molly Stewart 3 saves.

BRIEFS



HCC Hall of Fame golf tourney

The Hagerstown Commnunity College Hall of Fame Golf Tournament will be held on June 29 at Beaver Creek Country Club. Cost is $100 per player with play starting at 1 p.m., and a dinner to follow. For more information, contact Mike Martin at 301-790-2800, ext. 242.

Hagerstown Rumble 3-on-3 basketball tournament

The Hagerstown Rumble 3-on-3 basketball tournament will be held on June 27-28 at Hagerstown Community College. Men's and women's 'A' and 'B' tournaments will be held on June 27, with junior tournaments in age groups including 9 and under, 10-12, 13-15 and 16-18 will be held June 28. Cost per team (four players max) is $90 before June 6, $100 before June 20, $105 before June 24 or $110 after June 24. For more information, contact Beth Domenico by e-mail at jb1@myactv.net or volleyball@hagerstowncc.edu.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|