Advertisement

Area roundup -- Gaels lose in championship round of state tournament

May 20, 2009

PREP BASEBALL



POTOMAC, Md. -- St. Maria Goretti came up short in the Maryland Private Schools 'B' Tournament on Wednesday, falling to Avalon School 6-2 in the championship round.

The Gaels finish the season with a 9-13 record. No other information on the game was available.

PREP SOFTBALL



Southern Fulton 4, McConnellsburg 2

McCONNELLSBURG, Pa. -- Carissa Gordon had two hits, including a three-run homer, to lead Southern Fulton past McConnellsburg in the PIAA District 5-A first round.

Keena Elbin had three hits and scored two runs for the Indians (12-7).

Sam McQuade had two hits for the Spartans.

Southern Fulton 4, McConnellsburg 2
Southern Fulton 003 001 0 -- 4 6 3
McConnellsburg 000 200 0 -- 2 3 1

White and Elbin. Eichelberger and McQuade. WP -- White (11-7). LP -- Eichelberger. HR -- SF: Gordon (3rd, two on).

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Antietam 11, Goodwill 4

Antietam: Tyler Custer 2 hits; Ethan Wilkins 11 Ks.

Advertisement

Clear Spring Minor League

C&F Construction 11, Imaging by Adrian 10

C&F Construction: Aaron Miller, Austin Martin, Paul Seibert, B.J. Haws, Michael Myers 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Lions 11, Broadrun 10

Lions: Christopher Pike, Justin Coyle, Andrew Jamison 2 hits each; Caleb Yost HR; Colby Byers 7 Ks.

Broadrun: Michael Kelbaugh, J.J. Cooper 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Chesapeake Financial Group 8, Valley Storage 7

Chesapeake: Jake Bingaman, Sean Snyder, Caleb Norris, Collin Smigelski 2 hits each.

Valley Storage: Alex Wright, Tim Falliday 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Lions 18, Alsatia 9

Lions: Ryan Brown 3 hits, HR; Brock Doyle, Ben Beard 2 hits each.

Alsatia: Jayvien Sandridge, Tom Cremins 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt League

Middletown Sportsland 12, Goodwill 6

Sportsland: Aaron Dinterman 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Dylan Ianaro 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs.

Goodwill: Nick Stubbs, Garrick Boward 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 8, FOP 7

Susquehanna: Logan Appel 2 hits, 2 RBIs; C.J. Elwood HR; Brendon Colbert 2 RBIs

FOP: Matt Daley 2 hits; Brendan Colliflower HR, 2 RBIs.

Goodwill 13, UAW 3

Goodwill: Gunnar Whipp 6 Ks; Nick Sauble 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Colby Messersmith 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Jason Mayles 3 hits, 2 RBIs.

UAW: Andrew Yacyk HR; Alex Courtney 2-run HR.

Red Men 15, Eagles 11

Red Men: Zane Schreiber 2 hits; Jimmy Rice 3 hits, GS, 7 RBIs; Dalton Udovich 2 hits.

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer HR; Josh Grimm HR, 3 RBIs; Tyler Byers 2 HRs, 4 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 15, Red Men 8

Valley Storage: Zach Barr 5 hits, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs; Matt Malphurs 2 hits; Stephen Ashby, Justin Mitchell 2 RBIs each; Jeremiah Younker, Seth Bailey and Malphurs combined for 10 Ks.

Hancock Minor League

Phillies 6, Pirates 4

Phillies: Ethan Souders 9 Ks, 2 hits; Chris Russell, Jesse Long 2 hits each.

Pirates: Cooper Grove 6 Ks, 2 hits; Cody Stover 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Burkholders 14, Maugans Oil 10

Burkholders: Kenny Daniels 4 hits; Matthew Shipley, Zane Burker, Kyle Moir 3 hits each; Daniels and Moir combined for 9 Ks.

Maugans Oil: Mick Haupt, Nathan Patey, Joey Fisher 2 hits each.

Maugansville Minor League

Cumberland Valley Insurance 9, Frederick Glass 3

Cumberland Valley Insurance: Ben Gazzola 2 hits, 5 Ks; Preston Baker 2 hits.

Frederick Glass: Joshua Miller 5 Ks.

National Little League

Crampton 12, FOP 11

Crampton: Chandler Penn 3 hits; Elijah Miller, Brooks Robinson 2 hits each; Malik Bender 8 Ks.

FOP: Mitchell Wilson 3 hits; Colin Rhodes 2 hits, HR; Steve Wincovitch, Colton Repp, Kyle Hose 2 hits each.

National Minor League

Western Maryland 16, AMVETS 11

Western Maryland: Paige Giffin 4 hits; Noah Lightner, Cory Giffin, Cory Irvin, Noah Rice 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Alex Antonellis 2 hits.

Senior Interleague

Mr. Natural's 22, Aladdin 3

Mr. Natural's: Joe Garrish 12 Ks; Cody Schwartz 5 RBIs; Tanner Meyers 4 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

C & C Construction 13, M W Willard 11

C & C Construction: Cameron Cline, Jonathan Grimm, Carley Cline 2 hits each; Corina Grimm 3 hits; Patrick Dixon 4 hits, 4 Ks; Lukas Nalley 4 Ks.

M W Willard: Bethany Marshall, Owen Willard, Nolan Gross 2 hits each; Jake Hose 5 Ks.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Spectrum Fire Protection 9, Nutters Ice Cream 5

Spectrum: Hayden Elmy 2 hits, Colton Bare 10 Ks.

Nutters: Dalton Shank, Max Crist, Marley Enfield 2 hits each; Lane Gay 7 Ks.

South Mountain Little League

Post 10 13, Lions 3

Post 10: Logan Saunders, Josh Presley 3 hits each.

Valley Little League

SMRG 5, Holcim 3

SMRG: Caleb Cardone 2 hits, HR.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 10, Stags 0

Western Enterprise: Airin Martin GS, 14 Ks; Zach Martin, Dante Harper 2 hits each.

West End Minor League

West End Shell 16, Holcim Cement 3

West End Shell: Logan Randall, Will Grove, Chase McCoy, Hunter Elmer 3 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls League

Middle School Division

Dave Bee's 17, Governor's Landing 6

Dave Bee's: Jessica Martin 4 hits; Channing Long, Brooke Ayers 3 hits each; Courtney Royce, Sarah Blickenstaff, Emily Kane, Joan Leavy 2 hits each.

Governor's Landing: Darian Kamara 2 hits.

Red Men 2, Hub City 1

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|