Advertisement

Unopposed candidates in Franklin, Fulton

May 20, 2009

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. -- Dozens of candidates for local office in Franklin and Fulton counties were running unopposed in Tuesday's primary election.

However, many of them will be opposed in the general election in November.

Here are some of the candidates who were running unopposed:

Franklin County



Treasurer

Republican Dave Secor

Chambersburg

o Borough Council

Republican Allen B. Coffman

Democrats Janet Lukic and Heath Talhelm

o Mayor

Advertisement

Democrat Peter Lagiovane

Chambersburg School Board

o Region 1: Joseph G. Tosten Jr.

o Region 3: Fred E. Rice

o Region 4: Carl Barton

o Region 6: Norman Blowers

Fannett-Metal School Board

o Four-year terms: James S. Junkin, Von P. McGee, Jeffrey J. Metcalfe and Phyllis N. Eckenrode

o Two-year terms: Terry Crouse

Greencastle

o Borough Council

Republicans Matthew Smith, Charles Eckstine, Harry Foley, and Craig Myers

Democrat Michele Emmett

o Mayor

Republican Robert E. Eberly

Greencastle-Antrim School Board

William Thorne, Joel Fridgen and Michael Shindle.

Guilford Township

o Supervisor

Gregory Cook

Greene Township

o Supervisor

Republican Travis Brookens

Hamilton Township

o Supervisor

Republican James Hollenshead

o Tax Collector

Republican Jodi Eiker

Letterkenny Township

o Supervisor

Republican Charles Myers

o Tax Collector

Republican Jane Horn

Lurgan Township

o Supervisor

Republicans Andrew Brenize and Bob Boyd

o Tax Collector

Republican Barbara Wiser

o Constable

Republican Todd Shuman

Metal Township

o Supervisor

Republican David Leab

o Tax Collector

Democrat Charlotte McAllen

Mercersburg

o Borough Council

Republican Donald Stoner Jr.

Democrat Elizabeth McClintick

o Mayor

Democrat James Zeger

o Tax Collector

Republican Richard Nelson

Mont Alto

o Borough Council

Republican Shannon Strizziere

o Constable

Republican Shannon Strizziere

o Tax Collector

Republican Ronald G. Strite

o Mayor

Republican John Esser

Montgomery Township

o Supervisor

Republican Matthew Funk

Democrat Tim Kyler

Peters Township

o Constable

Democrat Michael Stevenson

o Supervisor

Republican Roger W. Price

Quincy Township

o Tax Collector

Republican Deborah Gift

o Constable

Republican Gregory Smith

o Supervisor

Wilbur "Wib" Sanders

Southampton Township

o Supervisor

Republican Samuel Cressler

St. Thomas Township

o Supervisor

Republican Dennis Welsh Jr.

Democrat Frank Stearn

Warren Township

o Supervisor

Republican Eugene L. Keefer

o Auditor

Republican Tamra Smith

Washington Township

o Constable

Republican Ronald Larsen

o Tax Collector

Republican Donald Ambrose

Waynesboro

o Borough Council

Ward 2

Republican Jason Stains

o Tax Collector

Republican Delmos E. Oldham Sr.

o Mayor

Republican Richard Starliper

o Constable

Harry Carbaugh

Waynesboro Area School Board

o North End

Leland Lemley

Magisterial District Judge 39-3-07

Republican Kelly Rock




Fulton County



McConnellsburg

o Mayor

Republican Michael L Chilcote Sr.

o Borough Council

Democrats Patsy Frazier and Lee J. Rager Sr.

Ayr Township

o Supervisor

Gary D. Hopkins

Belfast Township

o Supervisor (Four years)

Republican Thomas K. Morton

o Supervisor (Six years)

Democrat Richard Harr

Bethel Township

o Supervisor

Democrat Ray E. Powell

Brush Creek Township

o Supervisor

Republican Delmas F. Bard

Thompson Township

o Supervisor

Democrat Robert Swadley

Todd Township

o Supervisor

Republican Stanley E. Mellott

Union Township

o Supervisor

Republican Adriel Fletcher Sr.

Democrat R. Victor Wilson

Wells Township

o Supervisor

Republican Jason Bricker

Democrat Arnold R. Hann

Magisterial District Judge 39-4-02

Democrat Wendy Richards Mellott

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|