Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Kane earns academic honor

May 19, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Kane earns academic honor

Mount St. Mary's sophomore Kyle Kane, a Boonsboro graduate, was named to the ESPN The Magazine District 2 All-Academic First Team.

Kane, a catcher, holds a 3.78 grade-point average while double-majoring in political science and philosophy.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

K&E Construction 14, Divelbiss Excavating 13

K&E: Jared Barnes, Michael Coleman, Tyler Hill, Josh Colliflower, Gordon Coleman 2 hits each.

Divelbiss: Dylan Altman, Eric Yetter, J.T. Altman 2 hits each.

Brethren Mutual Dodgers 6, Myers Building Systems Mets 5

Dodgers: Spencer Schultz 2 hits, 9 Ks; Collin Willhite 2 hits.

Mets: Jacob Lee, Collin Bucher 2 hits each; Jake Brant 9 Ks.

Advertisement

Clear Spring Minor League

Clear Spring Pharmacy Tigers 5, Bragunier Masonry Rays 3

Tigers: Josh Lee 3 hits; Dorian King HR; Tanner Sines 7 Ks.

Rays: Matthew Kerns 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 10, Tony's Pizza 0

Red Men: Riley Arnone 3 hits, HR; Jordan Stonebreaker, Blake Harne 2 hits each; Wyatt Scriever HR.

Conococheague Minor League

R.J. Mason 7, Moose 6

Mason: Jaustin Itnyre 4 hits.

Moose: Dalton Yost 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 11, Funkstown Legion 9

Kiwanis: Preston Carey, Andrew Fiery 2 hits each.

Funkstown: Dylan Bradley, Damien Nave 2 hits each; Colton Wilkins 3 hits.

Federal Minor League

Wright Gardner 18, Abeles Group 5

Wright Gardner: Shawn Thomas, Brant Timmons 4 hits each; Ramos Ordona, Kyle Saunders, Joe Pietrzak, Aaron Little 3 hits each; Collin Sappenfield, Cheyenne Little 2 hits each.

Abeles Group: Dallas Burger 3 hits; Chase Garber, Jacob Kercheval, Austin Kershner, Colyn Snedegar 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 6, Jeter Paving 4

Firefighters: Keith Johnson 4 Ks; Tyler Nally 2 hits; Ryan Byard 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Jeter: Aaron Jones 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 20, Carpet Gallery 8

Valley: Zach Barr 3 hits, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs; Stephen Ashby 4 hits, HR; Matt Malphurs 3 hits, HR; Jeremiah Younker 4 hits; Seth Bailey, Donny Travis, Justin Mitchell 2 hits each.

Carpet Gallery: Chris Harrell, Jacob Miller 2 hits each.

Hancock Junior League

Douglas Motors 19, Conococheague Moose 12

Douglas: Tanner Manning, Nathan Koontz, Tyler Trail, Braden Litton 3 hits each; Levi Mellott 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 20, AC&T Tigers 2

Nationals: Tristan Douglas 4 hits; Connor Litton 3 hits, 2 HRs; Justin Barnard 3 hits, HR; Carl Potter, Mitchell Potter, Hunter Murray, Casey Elbin, Tyler Clingerman 2 hits each.

Tigers: Dylan Lashley HR.

Mr. Hardware Nationals 16, Ram Enterprise Pirates 2

Nationals: Tristan Douglas 4 hits, HR; Connor Litton 3 hits, HR; Casey Elbin HR; Hunter Murray 2 hits.

Hancock Minor League

White's Photography Pirates 11, Center for Joint Surgery Orioles 2

White's: Cooper Grove, Cody Stover, Dakota Waggenbrenner, Emma Grove, David Wood, Austin Golden 3 hits each; Brandon Lynch 2 hits.

Joint Surgery: Justice Allen 2 hits.

Interleague

Sharpsburg Chase Construction 12, South Mountain Nationwide 7

Chase: Matt Harsh 3 hits, 10 Ks; Trey Ebersole 3 hits; Luke Harsh 2 hits; Ryan Wellons 2 hits; Bryce Dickens, Jacob Dillow 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Suns 18, Sportsland 4

Suns: Adam McDonald, Dalton Stewart 3 hits each; Grant Shafer, Gunnar Ingram, Bucky Fellers 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Buffalo Wild Wings 14, Boonsboro Pharmacy 4

Maugansville Junior League

Carbaugh's Tree Service 13, Hagerstown Trust 9

Carbaugh's: Kevin Kretzer, Zach Hovermale, Timmy Winston 3 hits each.

Clear Spring SAL 4, Conococheague Red Men 3

SAL: Jared Brant 7 Ks; Ryan Aaron 2 hits; Trent Irving game-winning RBI.

Red Men: Greg Miller 2 hits.

National Little League

Funkstown Legion 13, AMVETS 5

Funkstown: Jeff Bennett 2 hits, HR, 7 Ks; Nick McCoy 3 hits; Isaiah Frye 2 hits, HR.

AMVETS: Jake Boutieller 10 Ks.

National Minor League

Aladdin 19, Goodwill 8

Aladdin: Kyle Gilbert, Corban Luna 3 hits each; Michael Hawbaker, Cody Crawford, Duncan Burnett, Brandon Decker, Christian Kyler, Cassandra Seifert 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Timmy Towsend, Jeff Crampton 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Minor League

M.W. Willard 12, Spectrum Fire 7

Willard: Kristopher Miles 3 hits; Bryce Morgan, Logan Flook, Michael Miles 2 hits each.

Spectrum: Hayden Elmy 3 hits.

M.W. Willard 12, C&C Construction 11

Willard: Bethany Marshall, Owen Willard, Logan Flook, Michael Miles 2 hits each.

C&C: Cameron Cline, Patrick Dixon, Luke Nalley, Corina Grimm 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Terry's Auto 15, Reese's 10

Terry's: Travis Moats 4 hits; Dalton Crampton 3 hits; Jake Hardy, Evan Kerr 2 hits each.

Reese's Zach Hull, Dylan Denig 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Norm Scott 7, Post 211 6

Norm Scott: Michael Burgess, Zac Keener, Austin Jones 2 hits each; Trey Martz game-winningĂ‚ hit.

Post 211:Ă‚ Kyle Bywaters 3 hits; Hunter Martin 2 hits.

West End Little League

FOP 16, Stags 6

FOP: Christian Archie 3 hits; Richard Elliott, Corbin Rowland 2 hits each.

Stags: Jason Carter 2 hits.

FOP 11, Coca-Cola 2

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|