Advertisement

Wildcats get running start for state meet

May 16, 2009|By ANDREW MASON

CLEAR SPRING -- The main objective for the athletes at Friday's Maryland Class 1A West Track & Field Championships was just to qualify for next week's state meet in Baltimore.

Getting some momentum to take with them was an added bonus. And Williamsport gained a lot of it, sweeping the girls and boys team titles for the second straight year.

"Going to states with the region title just makes you feel that much better," Williamsport senior Cortez Boyce said. "It just gives us that much more confidence."

The top four finishers in each event automatically qualified for states, while the top six earned points for their teams.

The defending state champion Williamsport girls ran away from runner-up Poolesville 168-82, while the Williamsport boys outscored second-place Smithsburg, 160 to 93 2/3.

Advertisement

"We've been working real hard all year for this," Boyce said. "Right now is when we want to put our best foot forward."

In one of Friday's greatest display of team dominance in a single event, the Wildcats took the top three places in the boys 100-meter dash, with Boyce leading the way in 11.30 seconds.

"One, two, three -- that was our expectation," Boyce said. "It didn't matter what order we were in. We just wanted to help our team out as much as we could."

The greatest single performance of the meet was turned in by Paige Shirk. The Clear Spring junior won the girls shot put with a personal-record throw of 43 feet, 8 1/2 inches -- breaking the all-time Tri-State record she set earlier this spring by 1 1/2 inches.

"At states, I'm hoping to PR again," said Shirk, who also won the discus (102-1) Friday. "I want a bigger PR, a more noticeable PR."

The most dominant overall performer Friday was Cayla Broadwater. In just another day at the office, the Williamsport senior won the high jump (5-4), long jump (17-3) and triple jump (34-3). She's the defending state champ in all three.

"Tonight, (Williamsport coach John Bailey) just talked about getting tickets to the show -- qualifying people for states," said Broadwater, not that she would have been satisfied with anything but first.

"No, not at all. We still go hard at everything we do."

The Williamsport girls -- who capped the meet by sweeping the top three places in the triple jump, the final scored event -- also won the 4x200 (1:47.87), 4x400 (4:12.47) and 4x800 (10:27.27).

The Wildcats' Michael Lilley comfortably won the boys 1,600 (4:32.78) and 3,200 (9:51.91).

"It was just two good runs, nice and smooth," said Lilley, the two-time defending state champ in the 1,600. "My legs feel great. I'm ready for states."

Justin Bowie, the defending state champ in the 110 hurdles, won that race in 15.17 seconds Friday for the Williamsport boys, who also got a win from Jesse Buchman in the 800 (1:59.63).

Billy Lawrence won the high jump (6-1) and Leon Cardwell won the 400 (51.57) for the Smithsburg boys, who had to settle for finishing second to Williamsport for the third straight championship meet this month.

"It stinks," Lawrence said. "But they're good, really good."

The third-place Boonsboro boys had three champions -- Shane Lowery in the 300 hurdles (41.79), Coby Gussio in the triple jump (41-7) and Eddie Seabright in the pole vault (12-3).

The girls pole vault was won by Smithsburg's Jonelle Jerwick at 8-10.

Md. 1A West Championships

at CLEAR SPRING

Boys results

Team scores: 1. Williamsport 160; 2. Smithsburg 93 2/3; 3. Boonsboro 90; 4. Brunswick 55; 5. Catoctin 51; 6t. Poolesville, Allegany 19; 8. Mountain Ridge 13; 9. Clear Spring 10; 10. Fort Hill 5; 11t. Hancock, Northern Garrett 4; 13. Southern Garrett 3 1/3.

State qualifiers

100 -- 1. Boyce (Wi) 11.30; 2. Tyson (Wi) 11.58; 3. Barlow (Wi) 11.64; 4. Smith (Br) 11.76.

200 -- 1. Patterson (Ca) 22.69; 2. Boyce (Wi) 22.94; 3. Githens (Wi) 23.04; 4. Gardenhour (S) 23.60.

400 -- 1. Cardwell (Sm) 51.57; 2. Gussio (Bo) 52.42; 3. Hoffmaster (Br) 52.73; 4. VanOrsdale (Ha) 52.99.

800 -- 1. Buchman (Wi) 1:59.63; 2. Acton (Bo) 2:00.05; 3. Oliver (Wi) 2:00.98; 4. Widmayer (Po) 2:02.98.

1,600 -- 1. Lilley (Wi) 4:32.78; 2. Haje (wi) 4:37.11; 3. MacFawn (Al) 4:37.65; 4. Wilson (Sm) 4:38.89; 5. Derosa (MR) 4:41.43.

3,200 -- 1. Lilley (Wi) 9:51.91; 2. MacFawn (Al) 9:57.12; 3. Haje (Wi) 10:03.67; 4. Wilson (Sm) 10:09.94.

110 hurdles -- 1. Bowie (Wi) 15.17; 2. S. Lowery (Bo) 15.31; 3. Jewell (Sm) 15.68; 4. Phillipson (Bo) 16.12.

300 hurdles --1. S. Lowery (Bo) 41.79; 2. Mills (Br) 42.05; 3. Bowie (Wi) 43.00; 4. Kopp (Bo) 43.35.

4x200 -- 1. Catoctin 1:32.10; 2. Williamsport 1:33.59; 3. Smithsburg 1:34.27; 4. Allegany 1:35.97.

4x400 -- 1. Catoctin 3:28.41; 2. Williamsport 3:28.97; 3. Smithsburg 3:35.78; 4. Clear Spring 3:36.62.

4x800 -- 1. Poolesville 8:27.34; 2. Williamsport 8:28.55; 3. Mountain Ridge 8:29.94; 4. Clear Spring 8:39.51.

High jump -- 1. Lawrence (Sm) 6-1; 2. Christy (Wi) 5-11; 3. Kopp (Bo) 5-9; 4. Ezidinma (Wi) 5-9.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|