Advertisement

Youth league roundup

May 16, 2009

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

Brethren Mutual Dodgers 20, Divelbiss Excavating Phillies 6

Dodgers: Spencer Schultz 4 hits; Brady Rohrer, Zach Greenlee 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League

C&F Construction 13, Jason Hose Macintosh Realty 10

C&F: Chase Reed, Carson Poffenberger 2 hits each.

Hose: Cain Shupp, Asa Heines, Raymond Neff 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Chesapeake Financial Group 13, Valley Storage 10

Chesapeake: Sean Snyder, Collin Smigelski 3 hits each; Keegan Childers 2 hits.

Advertisement

Valley: Mike Munson, Grayson McCleaf 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Exchange 7, Funkstown Legion 6

Exchange: Isaac House 3 HRs.

Funkstown Legion: Dylan Bradley 3 hits.

Federal Minor League

Centra Bank 10, DMP 7

Centra: Jacob Miller, Kevin Abeles, Jared Shay, Graham Spitz, Braydon Quirple 2 hits each.

DMP: Jacob Fraley, Michael Thomas, Seamus Murray, Logan Crum 2 hits each.

Abeles 16, Wright-Gardner 16

Abeles: Justice Taylor 3 hits, game-winning RBI; Cory Swartwood, James Ostmann 3 hits each.

Wright-Gardner: Christian Wright, Aaron Little 4 hits each; Joe Burris, Cheyenne Little 3 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

UAW 19, FOP 18

UAW: Austin Holly 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Andrew Yacyk 3 hits, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs; Alex Courtney 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

FOP: Brent Mentzer 3 hits, grand slam; Matt Daly 2 hits; Phillip Pietro 3 hits; Brandon Greene 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Brenden Colliflower HR, 2 RBIs; Tyler Shank 2 hits; James Shifler 3 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 7, Gehr 3

Valley: Jeremiah Younker 3 hits; Zach Barr 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Matt Malphurs 2 hits; Stephen Ashby, Malphurs combined 4-hitter, 13 Ks.

Gehr: Chase Eichelberger 2 hits, HR; Alec Wingerd 2 hits.

Red Men 4, Carpet Gallery 3

Red Men: Tanner Canfield 3 hits; Ryan Downes 2 hits, HR; Jordan Wood 2 hits.

Carpet Gallery: Chris Harrell, J.P. Melby 2 hits each.

Hancock Little League

Red Sox 13, Tigers 4

Red Sox: Noah Teeter 4 hits; Trent Rider 2 hits, HR; Erik Smith 3 hits; Robbie McCusker 7 Ks.

Tigers: Darren Lashley 2 RBIs.

Hancock Minor League

Pirates 11, Yankees 10

Pirates: Cooper Grove 2 hits, grand slam; David Wood 3 hits; Lee Allen Wigfield, Cody Stover 2 hits each.

Yankees: Daniel Durst 3 hits; Eaven Gordon, Aidin Brady, Jacob Bohrer, Michael Keefer, Connor Elbin 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Buffalo Wild Wings 14, Tanner's Landscaping 6

Wild Wings: Brandon Butricks 3 hits; Brian Tracey, Jared Tosten, Quinten Zimmerman 2 hits each.

Tanner's: Gunnar Whipp, J.T. Hutchison, Travis Stone 2 hits each.

Conococheague Moose 18, Conococheague Red Men 17

Moose: Austin Stine, Dalton Condo 3 hits; Nick Williams, Aaron Green 2 hits each; Tristan Baker game-winning RBI.

Red Men: Brandon Toloso 3 hits; Zach Hopkins, Greg Miller 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Brewer's Saab 20, Maugan's Oil 2

Brewer's: Dalton Morgan 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Boo Jordan 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Ks; Joseph Alexander 3 hits, 5 RBIs; Jordan Davis 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Eric Medina 3 RBIs. 

Maugansville Minor League

Cumberland Valley Insurance 13, Scott's Speed Shop 3

CV: Spencer Martin 2 hits, HR; Anton Larsson 2 hits; Spencer McNamee 7 Ks.

National Little League

AMVETS 25, Goodwill 16

AMVETS: Jonathan Powell 3 hits, HR; Collin Abbott, Dylan Donnelly 3 hits each; Drew Robinson, Jacob Hardesty 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Jeffrey Crampton 4 hits; Josh Crampton 2 hits; Timmy Townsend 2 hits, HR.

Funkstown Legion 15, FOP 4

Funkstown Legion: Isaiah Frye 2 hits, HR, 10 Ks; Jeff Bennett 3 hits; Josh Walther 2 hits.

Crampton 11, AMVETS 7

Crampton: Malik Bender HR

AMVETS: Nathan Jones 3 hits; Austin Socks 2 hits.

National Minor League

Aladdin 15, Western Maryland 8

Aladdin: Michael Hawbaker, Cody Crawford, Brandon Decker 2 hits each; Corbin Luna 2 hits, HR; Christian Kyler, Kyle Gilbert 3 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 5, B&B Automotive 2

Chase: Matt Nolan, Jacob Dillow 2 hits each; Ethan Grimm 3 RBIs; Trey Ebersole 11 Ks.

B&B: Kelton Brown, Zayne Blickenstaff 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Nutter's Ice Cream 12, M&W Willard 4

Nutter's Ice Cream: Dalton Shank, Lane Gay, Aaron Slifer, Marley Enfield, Max Crist, Joe Bowers 2 hits each.

Willard: Bryce Morgan 3 hits.

Battleview Market 19, C&C Construction 8

Battleview: Ben Jackson, Ben Burgan, Peyton Mason 2 hits each.

C&C: Cameron Cline 3 hits; Patrick Dixon 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Lions Club 19, Lewis Orchards 9

Lions: Justin Buckley 4 hits, grand slam; Gary Rowe, Daniel Jornlin 3 hits each; Adam Spigler, Kyle Mahoney, Steven Spigler 2 hits each.

Lewis: Kyle Testerman 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Post 10 18, Reese's 8

Post 10: Brooks Keller 10 Ks; Daemyon Garey 4 hits.

Valley Little League

Total Lube 9, Post 211 4

Total Lube: Bryce Scharenbroch 3 hits; Alec Hejduk 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Jordan Tapley HR, 6 Ks.

Post 211: Andrew Bowers 4 hits; Jordan Edlund 2 hits.

Jeter Paving 9, Conococheague Red Men 1

Jeter: John Galvin, Blake Lawyer, Conner Latchman 2 hits each.

SMRG 11, Post 211 1

SMRG: T.J. Kuhn 3 hits; Caleb Cardone 2 hits; Josh Miller 2 hits, HR.

Norm Scott 7, Dorsey Brothers 6

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|