Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Rams fall at regionals

May 15, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Mercyhurst 3, Shepherd 1

WEST LAWN, Pa. -- Shepherd University left 11 runners on base as the Rams fell to Mercyhurst (36-16) in first-day action of the NCAA Division II Atlantic Regionals.

Brian Collins went 2-for-4 with the Rams' only RBI, while Brett Caplan and Nathan Minnich each added two hits. Starting pitcher Matt McCarty struck out eight in six innings for Shepherd (33-17).

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

Schildtknecht Trucking 15, Myers Building Systems 2

Schildtknecht Trucking: Riley Lazich 4 hits, 2 HRs; Michael Wollard 2 hits, HR; Travis Capizuto, Jared Lazich, Levi Leizear 2 hits each; Nick Lewis 9 Ks.

Advertisement

Clear Spring Minor League

Bragunier Masonry 7, Jason Hose Macintosh Realtors 6

Bragunier: Bubba Shatzer 2 hits, HR; Kenny House grand slam.

Jason Hose: Helen Neff 3 hits.

Conococheague Senior League

Bowman Sales 31, Aladdin 4

Bowman: Darryl Shirley 4 hits, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs; Dustin Violet 3 hits, HR, 6 RBIs; Chris Kiley, Tyler Shank 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Rotary 18, Lions 5

Rotary: Cole Conrad 4 hits; Aaron Dopson 3 hits, HR; Nick Blake, Clay Smith 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 7, Carpet Gallery 0

Gehr: Austin Sigler 3 hits.

Red Men 12, Valley Storage 6

Red Men: Tanner Canfield 3 hits, HR; Heather Elliott, Coby Brady 3 hits each; Ryan Downes 2 hits.

Valley: Stephen Ashby 3 hits, 2 HRs; Jeremiah Younker, Seth Bailey 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Buffalo Wild Wings 17, Hancock 2

Buffalo: Brandon Butricks 2 hits, 2-hitter, 9 Ks.

Buffalo Wild Wings 10, Conococheague Sportsland 3

Buffalo: Cory Sharonbrach, Brandon Butricks 2 hits each.

Clear Spring SAL 8, Valley Jeter Paving 5

SAL: Ryan Aaron 3 hits; Trent Irving, Evan McDonough 2 hits each.

Jeter: Alex Redonbo 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Hagerstown Trust 8, Spicher's 2

Hagerstown: Treyvon King 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Trevor Shuck 2 hits.

Brewer's SAAB 20, Maugansville Ruritan 11

Brewer's: Joseph Alexander 5 hits, 4 RBIs; Boo Jordan 4 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Zach Zawatski, Brandon Clark 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Jordan Davis, Dalton Morgan 2 hits each.

Maugansville: Tyler George 2 hits.

National Little League

Funkstown Legion 10, FOP 6

Funkstown: Tyler Moser, Nick McCoy 2 hits each; Isaiah Frey HR; Jeff Bennett 8 Ks.

FOP: Mitchell Wilson 9 Ks.

National Minor League

Aladdin 16, AMVETS 10

Aladdin: Corbin Luna 2 hits, HR; Cal Gilbert 3 hits; Cody Crawford, Christian Kyler, Cameron Gossert, Brandon Decker, Ethan Holodinko 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Alec Antonellif, Tim Roman 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Lions Club 6, Chase Construction 1

Lions: Jared Kline 4-hitter, 12 Ks; Byron Henderson 2 hits; Dakota Smith 3 RBIs.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Total Lube 6, Phil & Jerry's 5

Total Lube: Seth LaGrutta 2 hits.

Phil & Jerry's: Jacob Leisinger, Anthony Cruz-Rivera 2 hits each.

Phil & Jerry's 3, Donnie's Plumbing 0

Phil & Jerry's: Noah Allen 2 hits, 5 Ks; Jacob Lesinger 6 Ks.

Donnie's: Jackson Sindaco 2 hits; Ryan Cohen 8 Ks; Bobby Fink 5 Ks.

Smithsburg Babe Ruth

Smithsburg Team 1 17, Frederick China Garden 0

Team 1: Jansen Davis 4 hits, HR; Jared Haines, Ryan Delauter 3 hits; Codie Blickenstaff 2 hits.

Smithsburg Team 1 20, Frederick IHOP 5

Team 1: Ryan Delauter 4 hits; Codie Blickenstaff, Tyler Smith, Aaron Mong 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Dorsey Brothers 14, Norm Scott Drywall 3

Dorsey: Niklas Steiner 3 hits, HR; Joseph Forti 3 hits; Yusif Bayoh, Timmy Hartsock 2 hits each.

West End Little League

AFL-CIO 14, FOP 11

AFL-CIO: Isiah Lewis 2 hits.

FOP: Jay Forrest, Patrick Zeger 2 hits each.

West End Minor League

West End Shell 18, Holcim Cement 9

Shell: Cade Shiflett, Will Grove 4 hits each; Chase McCory, Kahlil Butler, Justin Brather 3 hits each.

Holcim: Jaden Dudley 3 hits; David Webb, Payton Baughman 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Elementary Division

Cumberland Valley Decorating 15, BJ's Custom Creations 0

Cumberland: Cierra Beaver, Kate Wade combined 12 Ks; Sydney McVicker 2 hits.

Middle School Division

Ritter's Appraisal 16, Ernst Market 0

Ritter's: Kinsey Shifflett, Cara Ferguson HR each; Vanessa Cuevas, Kayla Huntzberry, Bri Haugh 2 hits each; Ferguson, Lauren Harbaugh, Madison Bachtell combined 1-hitter.

YOUTH SOCCER



Girls U-10

Thunder Red Devils 3, Hagerstown Soccer Club 2

Hagerstown: Eryn McVicker, Taylor Blenckstone goal each; Abby Singer assist; Dion Daughtridge, Elizabeth Fahey combined 11 saves.

BRIEFS



Hedgesville athletic banquet

The Hedgesville High School athletic banquet will be held May 26 in the school cafeteria. Dinner will start at 6:30 p.m. with the awards presentation to follow. All athletes, managers and statisticians who participated in a sport at any level at Hedgesville, their parents and any volunteers are encouraged to attend.

Hedgesville sports physicals

Physicals for athletes interested in participating in a sport at Hedgesville High School during the 2009-10 school year will be given June 3 at the Dorothy McCormick Center. Physical forms will be given at the school starting May 26, and only those with completed forms filled out by their parents and a time card will be given physicals that evening.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Hagerstown Area Church League

Saints 16, Hub City Vineyards 15

Saints: Terry Kinzer, Dwayne Jamison 5 hits each.

Hagerstown Bible Church 19, New Day 7

Hagerstown Bible Church: John Hill 3 hits.

Bethel 24, Trinity 5

Virginia Ave. 20, Lifehouse 15

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|