Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Rams' season comes to close

May 15, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



West Chester 10, Shepherd 1

WEST LAWN, Pa. -- West Chester (44-10), ranked No. 2 by the National College Baseball Writers' Association and No. 7 by Collegiate Baseball, used a 14-hit attack to end Shepherd University's season at the NCAA II Atlantic Regionals.

Shepherd (33-18) got its only run in the seventh when Trey Stewart led off with a solo home run to right.

GOLF



Layton gets an ace

Merrill Layton hit his first-ever hole-in-one on the 152-yard par-3 15th hole at Black Rock on Friday.

Layton used a 9-iron for the ace. Stephen Jordan and Gary Haugh were witnesses.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Goodwill 7, Funkstown 5

Goodwill: Jamin Broadus 3 hits; Rahem Wilson, Kny Hawkins 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League

Advertisement

Bragunier Masonry Rays 8, Imagery by Andrea Red Sox 0

Rays: Bubba Shatzer 3 hits; Sage Burkett, Matthew Kerns 2 hits each.

Advanced Electric 12, Clear Spring Pharmacy 8

Advanced: Sean Little, Nick Farrow 2 hits each.

Pharmacy: Josh Lee, Tanner Sines, Dorian King, Garrett Jakoby, Zach Yeakle 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 17, Tony's Pizza 12

Post 202: Levi Taylor 4 hits; Michael Riley, Travis Kendle 3 hits each; Robert Carr, Isaac Schlotterbeck, Ben Curry 2 hits each.

Tony's Pizza: Jack Munro 3 hits; Devon Hare, Nick Spigler 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T Bank 9, Moose 7

M&T Bank: Cade Berger, Jasin Coyle 2 hits each.

Moose: Ryan Greene, Seth Brocht 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Alsatia 15, Kiwanis 14

Alsatia: Phillip Lloyd 3 hits; Tom Cremins, Caleb Corbin 2 hits each.

Kiwanis: Malek Carey 3 hits; Andrew Fiery 2 hits.

Federal 7-8

Classic Photography 13, Karlen Insurance 7

Classic: Aaron Kline 3 hits; Camden Casey, Jakob Connor, Nate Binkley, Ian Selby 2 hits each.

Karlen: Logan Jones, Harris Blackwood, Wyatt Smith 3 hits each.

Centra Bank 13, Greene Turtle 7

Centra: Brayden Quirple, Joell Snelling 3 hits; Garrett Kercheval, Kevin Abeles, Jared Shay, Graham Spitz 2 hits each.

Green Turtle: Danny Sebrosky 2 hits; Dylan Watson HR.

Hagerstown PONY League

FOP 13, UAW 1

FOP: Brendan Colliflower 8 Ks; Philip Pietro 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Josh Moats HR; Brandon Greene, Ryan Boward, John Britton 2 RBIs each.

Red Men 4, Goodwill 3

Red Men: Jay Holbrook 3 hits; Jimmy Rice 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 19, Red Sox 8

Nationals: Justin Douglas, Tyler Clingerman 2 hits each; Connor Litten 2 hits, HR; Justin Bernard HR.

Hancock Junior League

Douglas Motors 24, Sportsland 5

Douglas: Levi Mellott 3 hits; Tanner Manning, Nathan Koontz, Chad Site 2 hits each; Tyler Trail 2 HRs; Ben True 3 hits, HR.

Sportsland: Chase Blickenstaff, Kenny Smith 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Moose 5, Hancock Douglas Motors 3

Moose: Josh Wilson 2 hits; Nick Williams 5 Ks.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care Pharmacy 16, Burkholder's Floor Coverings 6

Home Care: Conner Hill, Austin Hott 3 hits each; Jake Buwalda 2 hits.

Burkholder's: Zane Burker 2 hits.

Maugansville Junior League

Spicher's 9, Carbaugh's 8

Spicher's: Jacob Sines, Tyler Brown, Josh Buwalda 2 hits each; Kyle Lane game-winning RBI.

Carbaugh's: Zach Hovermale 3 hits.

National Minor League

Western Maryland 23, AMVETS 15

Western MD: Cory Irvin 4 hits; Marcus Maners, Logan Maners 3 hits each; Noah Lightner, Cory Giffin, Paige Giffin, Thomas Talbott, Kevin Atwood 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Jonathan Powell, Jakob Key 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 8B&B Automotive 1

Suns: Dalton Stewart 2 hits, HR, 13 Ks; Ethan Connelly 2 hits.

B&B: Ashton Binkley 2 hits, 10 Ks.

Sharpsburg Little League

Houser Trucking 16, Spectrum Fire Protection 4

Houser: Jesse Homan 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Jesse Judge 2 hits.

Spectrum: Zach Holder 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Colton Bare, Haden Elmy, Frank Stockman 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Babe Ruth

Smithsburg Team 1 8, Glade Valley 2 0

Smithsburg: Ryan Delauter, Codie Blickenstaff 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Thompson's 4, Sportsland 2

Thompson's: Justin Ketchum 3 hits; Blake Dougherty 2 hits; Greg Fiola 7 Ks.

Sportsland: Alex Wolfe 2 hits.

Post 10 10, Lions 9

Post 10: Josh Presley 3 hits; Logan Saunders 2 hits.

Lions: Brett Duft, Ryan Sharpless 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Holcim 11, BJ's Custom Creations 1

Holcim: Trevor Hatcher, Holden Hershey HR each; Ryan Kolich, Steve Clapper 2 hits each.

West End Little League

AFL-CIO 11, Coca-Cola 1

AFL-CIO: Cody Reeder 3 hits; Jeremy Washington 2 hits, HR; Dylan Bickford, Shuntan Hickman combined 1-hitter.

West End Minor League

Western Enterprise 14, Hope Bridge Church 2

Western: Ryan Forrest, Elijah Whittington, Shawn Kergerise, Xavier Dominguez 3 hits each.

Hope Bridge: Wyatt Summer, Matt Walker 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Middle School Division

Equipped For Life 12, Suds and Hot Wash 10

Equipped: Natelie Tobery 2 HRs, 6 RBIs; Giselle Garnett 2 hits; Erin Rhodes, Tobery combined 14 Ks.

Suds: Hannah Brumbaugh 2 hits.

YOUTH GYMNASTICS



TNT Level 4 at states

Individual results from the state meet:

* Katy Howard 10th all-around (36.625), eighth beam (8.65), 10th vault (9.425), 11th bars (9.3), 9.25 floor.

* Emma Ober 30.475 all-around, 9.0 vault, 8.35 bars.

* Meghan Roberts 32.7 all-around, 9.25 vault, 8.45 bars.

* Anissa Gill 31.875 all-around, 9.125 vault, 8.35 floor.

* Brianna Ott 33.475 all-around, 8.45 floor, 8.45 vault, 8.125 bars.

* Emme Rathman 32.75 all-around, 9.1 vault, 9.025 floor, 7.85 bars.

BRIEF



Hedgesville sports physicals

Physicals for athletes interested in participating in a sport at Hedgesville High School during the 2009-10 school year will be given June 3 at the Dorothy McCormick Center. Physical forms will be given at the school starting May 26, and only those with completed forms filled out by their parents and a time card will be given physicals that evening.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|