Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Three Shepherd baseball players make All-region team

May 13, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Three Rams make All-region

Three Shepherd University players have been selected to the 2009 Daktronics II Baseball All-Atlantic Region team.

Junior third baseman Brian Collins, a Jefferson graduate, and junior reliever Kenny Reisinger were first team selections, while freshman first baseman Nathan Minnich, a Waynesboro graduate, was a second-team choice.

Collins is hitting .385 with 16 home runs, 16 doubles and 52 RBIs. Collins is 3-0 on the mound with a 1.93 ERA.

Reisinger has a 4-2 record with eight saves and a 1.86 ERA. He has fanned 40 and walked only 13 in 53 1/3 innings.

Advertisement

Minnich is hitting .385 with 11 home runs, nine doubles and 52 RBIs. Minnich set a school record with a 20-game hitting streak.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

Schildtknecht Trucking 14, Divelbiss Construction 13

Schildtknecht: Mike Wollard 4 hits; Travis Capezuto 3 hits; Riley Lazich 2 hits, HR; Jaret Lazich, Nick Lewis 2 hits each.

Divelbiss: J.T. Altman 2 hits.

Clear Spring Minor League

Clear Spring Pharmacy 12, C&F Construction 6

Clear Spring: Josh Lee 3 hits, HR; Tanner Sines, Bryce Block 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

R.J. Mason 10, Valley Storage 5

R.J. Mason: Dalton Blundell 2 hits.

Valley: Dustin West 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Exchange 13, Alsatia 1

Exchange: Isaac House 3 hits; Justin Smith, Michael Brechbill 2 hits each; Justin Smith 1-hitter, 6 Ks.

Hagerstown PONY League

Red Men 16, Firefighters 12

Red Men: Jay Holbrook 2 hits, HR; Dalton Jobe, Bobby Leatherman, Hunter Eyler 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Josh Miller 2 RBIs.

Firefighters: Brandon Haupt 2 HRs, 4 RBIs; Ryan Byard HR; Charles Cvijanovich 3 hits; Keith Johnson 2 hits.

Jeter Paving 4, FOP 3

Jeter: Brad Spickler 6 Ks, 2 hits; Kenny Mack 2 hits, RBI; Aaron Jones HR, 2 RBIs.

FOP: Brandon Greene 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Hancock Little League

Home Center Pharmacy 13, Close Insurance 2

Home Center: Kyle Kerns, Jordan Tosten, Zach Clark, Josh Walters, Brad McCusker 2 hits each; Brad Younker 7 Ks.

Close: Robbie McCusker 2 hits; Trent Rider 9 Ks.

Maugansville Little League

Ruritan 10, Burkholder's 6

Ruritan: Jonathon Wivell 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Jake Clemmer 2 hits; Jeremiah Clemmer 4 Ks.

Burkholder's: Zane Burker 3 hits; Garrett Colbert 2 hits; Kenny Daniels 6 Ks.

Maugans Oil 7, Home Care 1

Maugans Oil: Andrew Phebus 3 hits; Brendon Burkholder 2 hits.

Home Care: Dylon Alexander HR; Jake Bawalda 2 hits.

Scott's Speed Shop 15, Beef O'Brady's 1

Scott's: Mark Spicher 3 hits, grand slam; Seth Mills 2 hits, HR.

National Little League

Funkstown Legion 8, Paul Crampton Contractors 5

Funkstown: Jeff Bennett 3 hits, 9 Ks; Josh Walther HR.

Crampton: Elijah Miller 2 hits.

Funkstown Legion 14, Paul Crampton Contractors 11

Funkstown: Nick McCoy 3 hits; Jeff Bennett, Josh Walther 2 hits each.

Crampton: Elijah Miller, Chandler Penn, Bryson Knight 2 hits each.

AMVETS 18, Crampton 8

AMVETS: John Sharpe 3 hits; Jake Boutieller 2 hits, HR; Nathan Jones, Austin Socks, Jordan Luna, McCoy Dutrow 2 hits each.

Crampton: Brooks Robinson 2 hits.

National Minor League

Western Maryland 23, Goodwill 22

Western MD: Noah Lightner, Cory Irvin 3 hits each; Cory Giffin, Paige Giffin, Noah Miller, Noah Rice 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Timmy Townsend 2 hits, HR; Aaron King grand slam; Jeffrey Crampton, Chris Eller, Rian Flaherty 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Minor League

M.W. Willard 11, Houser Trucking 8

Willard: Bethany Marshall 2 hits, HR; Jake Hose 2 hits.

Houser: Kevin Hammond 2 hits.

Nutter's Ice Cream 16, Battleview Market 5

Nutter's: Lane Gay 2 hits, grand slam; Max Crist, Marley Enfield, Joe Bowers 2 hits each; Aaron Slifler 7 Ks.

Battleview: Matthew Frushour 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Bair Pools 12, Homestyle Laundry 2

Bair: Alex Nee, Garrett Spinks 4 hits each; Joe Frey, Cameron Thomas 2 hits each.

Homestyle: Patrick Coleman 3 hits; Jacob Walter 2 hits.

Valley Little League

SMRG 11, Norm Scott 8

SMRG: Josh Miller, Caleb Cardone 3 hits each; Jacob Moore 2 hits.

Norm Scott: Mike Burgess 2 hits.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 24, AFL-CIO 13

Western: Bubba Snodderly 3 hits, grand slam; Brady Nutter, Airin Martin 2 hits, HR each.

AFL-CIO: Jeremy Washington HR; Cody Reeder 2 hits.

Stags 7, Coca-Cola 6

Stags: Isiah Merrill 2 hits.

Coca-Cola: Zach Prather 2 hits.

West End Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 12, Hope Bridge Church 6

Hopewell: Lester Colon, Jess Brown, Dakota Dodson 3 hits each.

Hope Bridge: Jacob Rodriguez 3 hits; Matt Walker, Brian Rowland 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Middle School Division

Governor's Landing 6, Jerry's Sports 2

Jerry's: Whitley Tobei, Jazz Rafter, Katelyn Mehrling, Sam Burnett, Kristen Haupt 2 hits each; Mehrling, Caitlin Wolfe combined 11 Ks.

ADULT SOFTBALL



WaCo Co-Rec Softball

Breakaways II 14, Miller Lite 12

Breakaways: Jeff Hetzer, Brad Williams, Mike Green, Jeff Barnhart, Donnie Blickenstaff 2 hits each.

Deafnet 8, Custom Glass 7

Deafnet: Michelle Edwards 2 hits, HR, 5 RBIs; J.R. Frailey 3 hits, HR.

Wellers Collision Center 10, T-Nash & Sons 7

Wellers: Shawn Hammond, Andy Smith grand slam each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|