Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Brashears, Shenandoah set for NCAA tourney

May 12, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



WINCHESTER, Va. -- Former St. Maria Goretti star Kevin Brashears has been a key member of the Shenandoah University baseball team, which qualified for the NCAA Division III championships.

The Hornets (33-8) were selected as an at-large team and will begin tournament play today in the South Regional against Johns Hopkins at Salisbury University, host of the regional.

Brashears set a team single-season record for runs scored with 63. He is batting .369 with six home runs, 38 RBIs and is tied for second on the team with 12 doubles and tied for first with four triples.

COLLEGE GOLF



Duff part of Fairmont team

FAIRMONT, W.Va. -- Former Williamsport standout golfer Andrew Duff will head to the Pacific Northwest with his fellow players from Fairmont State University.

Advertisement

Fairmont's men's golf team finished fourth in the NCAA Atlantic/East regional to qualify for the NCAA Division II Championships in Blaine, Wash., May 18-22. The tournament will be held at the Loomis Trail Golf Club.

Duff shot a three-day total of 244 for Fairmont State.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

Images by Andrea 4, Jason Hose 3

Andrea: Jared Kees 2 hits.

Hose: Asa Heines 2 hits; Dylan Staley HR.

Conococheague Little League

Broad Run 12, Tony's 2

Broad Run: Ethan Moats, Shawn Kinna 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Tony's Pizza 12, M&T Bank 6

Tony's: Jerry Moschel, Justin Moschel, Joshua Berger, Trenton Von Philp 2 hits each.

M&T: Jacob Hill, Cade Berger 2 hits each; Cody Seal 10 Ks.

Yankees 3, Moose 0

Yankees: Damon Turner 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Lions 8, Funkstown Legion 7

Lions: Graham Walter HR; Ryan Brown 3 hits; Walter, Miles Nicholson 2 hits each.

Funkstown: Colton Wilkins 2 hits, HR.

Rotary 3, Kiwanis 1

Rotary: Cole Conrad 2 hits, HR.

Kiwanis: Preston Carey 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Centra Bank 19, DMP 1

Centra: Kevin Abeles, Graham Spitz, Joell Snelling, Tyler Jarrell, Tyler Lavrenchik 3 hits each; Jared Shay, Braydon Quirple, Garrett Kercheval 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

UAW 11, Eagles 8

UAW: Elijah Benson, Austin Holly, Andrew Yacyk 2 hits each; Yacyk 2 RBIs.

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer HR; Tyler Byers 2 hits, HR; Kyle Dinterman 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 8, Carpet Gallery 6

Gehr: Austin Ziegler 3 hits; Alec Wingert 2 hits.

Carpet Gallery: Bryce Ruppenthal 3 hits; Chris Harrell 2 hits.

Junior Interleague

Clear Spring SAL 11, Conococheague Sportsland 8

SAL: Trent Irving, Hunter Fiddler 2 hits each; Fiddler 10 Ks.

Sportsland: Casey Shank 3 hits; Devin Robinson 2 hits.

Conococheague Moose 19, Tanner Landscaping 9

Moose: Josh Wilson 3 hits; Tyler Martin, Dalton Condo, Nick Williams 2 hits each.

Conococheague Moose 15, Tanner Landscaping 3

Moose: Nick Williams 3 hits, grand slam, 5 RBIs; Tyler Martin 3 hits; Dalton Condo 2 hits.

Tanner: Matt Crown 2 hits.

Maugansville Minor League

Cumberland Valley Insurance 14, Allegheny Glass 2

Cumberland Valley: Anton Larsson HR; Julia Gazzola 2 hits.

National Little League

FOP 21, AMVETS 17

FOP: Steven Wincovitch 3 hits; Dimitri Barnes, Mitchell Wilson, Lindsey Bedregal, Colin Rhodes 2 hits each.

AMVETS: John Sharpe 2 hits, HR; Austin Socks 2 hits.

Funkstown Legion 12, FOP 2

Funkstown: Noah Hamburg, Jeff Bennett, Isaiah Frey 2 hits each; Frey 11 Ks.

FOP: Steve Wincovich 7 Ks.

National Minor League

Aladdin 12, Antietam 5

Aladdin: Corbin Luna 3 hits; Cody Crawford, Cassandra Seifert, Christian Kyler, Brandon Decker 2 hits each.

Antietam: Brock Penn 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 14, Lions Club 2

Suns: Adam McDonald 3 hits, HR; Dalton Stewart 2 hits; Devan Nalley HR; McDonald 10 Ks.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Nutter's Ice Cream 13, Houser Trucking 1

Nutter's: Alex Fraticelli 2 hits; Ryan Nolan grand slam; Lane Gay 8 Ks.

Houser: John Harder 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken League

Cavetown Planing 11, Scott's Speed Shop 8

Cavetown: Mark Nee 3 hits; Conner McCuin, Bryan Cottrill, Jason Smith, Hannah Spinks 2 hits each.

Scott's: Zachary Brown, Sarah Holl 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Post 211 11, Total Lube 3

Post 211: Andrew Bowers 3 hits, HR; Jordon Edlund 3 hits, 8 Ks; Colin Everett 2 hits.

Total Lube: Alec Hejduk HR; Josh Bloyer 3 hits; Duke Zimmerman 2 hits.

West End Little League

FOP 19, VFW 9

FOP: Corbin Rowland 2 hits.

VFW: P.J. Caniford HR.

West End Minor League

Western Enterprise 16, Holcim Cement 9

Western: Shawn Kergerise, Exzavion Roman, Xavier Dominguez, Jeremy Peralta, Marcus Smith 3 hits each; Elijah Whittington, Branysyn Dellinger, Ryne Forrest 2 hits each.

Holcim: Justin Lynch, Ryan Caniford 3 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls League

Elementary Division

Weller's 11, Aladdin 10

Weller's: Christine Bennett 4 RBIs; Lexi Fraley game-winning RBI.

Battery One 6, Allegany Dental 3

Battery One: Madison Pryor 11 Ks.

Cumberland Valley Decorating 18, Capitol Building Supply 0

Cumberland Valley: Megan Budnicki 4 hits, HR; Morgan Domer 3 hits; Cierra Beaver, Kate Wade, Carlie Palmer, Marissa Harne, Sydney McVicker 2 hits each; Beaver, Wade, Palmer combined 14 Ks.

BRIEF



Girls softball registration

The Washington County Girls Softball League currently is holding registration for its High School Division.

Players may register at Kemps Mill Park today, Thursday or Friday from 5:30-7:30 p.m. or on Saturday from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

The fee is $80.

For information, call 301-223-9078 or 301-582-9481 or visit the league's Web site at www.eteamz.com/wcgsl.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|