Advertisement

Area Roundup -- 35th Annual Jr. Olympics

May 11, 2009

35th Annual Jr. Olympics

at BOONSBORO

4th Grade Boys

50 -- 1. Myles Nicholson (Salem Avenue) 7.62; 2. Devonte Redman (Eastern); 3. Ben Stottlemyer (Paramount). 100 -- 1. Nicholson (Salem) 14.16; 2. Redman (Eastern); 3. Desmar Wilson (Eastern). 200 -- 1. Dominique Smith (Salem) 33.71; 2. Jake Arnone (Williamsport); 3. Mizayah Norris (Salem). 400 -- 1. Elijah Dozier (Lincolnshire) 1:23.6; 2. Evan Izer (Maugansville), 3. Hoyt Chaney (Maugansville). 800 -- 1. Cameron McClellan (Boonsboro); 2. Robert Carr (Williamsport); 3. Arnone (Williamsport). Boys relay -- 1. Salem Avenue 1:05.1; 2. Eastern; 3. Maugansville. Baseball throw -- 1. Ryan Bywaters (Old Forge) 55 yds.; 2. Redman (Eastern); 3. Brett Duft (Boonsboro). Running long jump -- 1. Arnone (Williamsport) 11-11; 2. Pierce Bishop (Eastern); 3. Carr (Williamsport). Standing long jump -- 1. Wilson (Eastern) 5-2; 2. Smith (Salem); 3. Izer (Maugansville). Shot put -- 1. Derek Gordon (Old Forge) 21-11; 2. Max Conrad (Paramount); 3. Tom Cremins (Paramount). Discus -- 1. Wilson (Eastern) 41-10; 2. Logan Roberts (Potomac Heights); 3. Lewis Peck (Salem).

Advertisement

4th Grade Girls

50 -- 1. Hannah Welch (Williamsport) 8.23; 2. Devon Groesbeck (Fountain Rock); 3. Carmela Gerlach (Maugansville. 100 -- 1. Ayress Stewart (Salem) 15.66; 2. Gerlach (Maugansville); 3. Essynce Henderson (Eastern). 200 -- 1. Micaela Fleetwood (Potomac Heights) 32.43; 2. Stewart (Salem); 3. Groesbeck (Fountain Rock). 400 -- 1. Elysia Pinkard (Eastern) 1:30.53; 2. Kaitlin Murphy (Williamsport); 3. Madison Riley (Williamsport). 800 -- 1. Fleetwood (Potomac Heights) 3:08.03; 2. Sarah Meiklejohn (Boonsboro); 3. Kaylee Adelsberger (Rockland Woods). Girls relay -- 1. Potomac Heights 1:09.06; 2. Salem Avenue; 3. Williamsport. Baseball throw -- 1. Kirsten Searay (Potomac Heights) 34 yds.; 2. Alexis Stoner (Potomac Heights); 3. Megan Black (Old Forge). Running long jump -- 1. Amanda Larsson (Maugansville) 9-5; 2. Groesbeck (Fountain Rock); 3. Welch (Williamsport). Standing long jump -- 1. Stewart (Salem) 5-1; 2. Kailey Norris (Boonsboro); 3. Ashley Williams (Boonsboro). Shot put -- 1. Groesbeck (Fountain Rock) 17-2; 2. Henderson (Eastern); 3. Tierra Hull (Paramount). Discus -- 1. Shannon Magnis (Hickory) 27-5; 2. Hannah Knight (Boonsboro); 3. Liliana Pena (Salem).

5th Grade Boys

50 -- 1. Glendell Tinsley (Salem) 7.44; 2. Jordan Douglas (Rockland Woods); 3. Mario Cilus (Salem). 100 -- 1. Douglas (Rockland Woods) 13.98; 2. Tinsley (Salem); 3. Bryce Ruppenthal (Lincolnshire). 200 -- 1. Ruppenthal (Lincolnshire) 30.57; 2. Justin Beckley (Fountain Rock); 3. Khaleal Harp (Lincolnshire). 400 -- 1. Isaiah Brooks (Potomac Heights) 1:17.05; 2. Tyler Sierzega (Paramount); 3. Shane Thrailkill (Maugansville). 800 -- 1. Brooks (Potomac Heights) 2:48.13; 2. Beckley (Fountain Rock); 3. Sierzega (Paramount). Boys relay -- 1. Salem Avenue 1:02.79; 2. Clear Spring; 3. Maugansville. Baseball throw -- 1. Ryan Brown (Paramount) 60 yds.; 2. Mitchel Wilson (Rockland Woods); 3. Corey Crosby (Salem). Running long jump -- 1. Tinsley (Salem) 12-0; 2. Crosby (Salem); 3. Ruppenthal (Lincolnshire). Standing long jump -- 1. Dalton Cool (Williamsport) 5-9; 2. Tinsley (Salem); 3. James Brooks (Salem). Shot put -- 1. J. Brooks (Salem) 28-7; 2. Vincent Allia (Hickory); 3. Bryant Rogers (Salem). Discus -- 1. Ruppenthal (Lincolnshire) 61-11; 2. Andersen Sindaco (Fountaindale); 3. Allia (Hickory).

5th Grade Girls

50 -- 1. Margaret Porter (Maugansville) 7.67; 2. Niah Ware (Salem); 3. Kalye Farrow (Salem). 100 -- 1. Ware (Salem) 15.03; 2. Porter (Maugansville); 3. Peace Ezidinma (Rockland Woods). 200 -- 1. Celina Merchant (Hancock) 32.34; 2. Ezidinma (Rockland Woods); 3. Jylisa Hart (Lincolnshire). 400 -- 1. Merchant (Hancock) 1:19.4; 2. Kate Wade (Williamsport); 3. Allison Cline (Greenbrier). 800 -- 1. Samantha Raidt (Hickory) 3:04.1; 2. Deborah Harrell (Rockland Woods); 3. Kaitlyn Ridenour (Boonsboro). Girls relay -- 1. Lincolnshire 1:06.1; 2. Maugansville; 3. Rockland Woods. Baseball throw -- 1. Lindsey Bedregal (Rockland Woods) 39.41 yds.; 2. Sarah Hasty (Cascade); 3. Wade (Williamsport). Running long jump -- 1. Merchant (Hancock) 12-0; 2. Julie Schnurr (Hickory); 3. Harrell (Rockland Woods). Standing long jump -- 1. Natalie Strassberger (Emma K. Doub) 5-4; 2. Ezidinma (Rockland Woods); 3. Schnurr (Hickory). Shot put -- 1. Allyson Sikes (Boonsboro) 23-11; 2. Hasty (Cascade); 3. Amanda McPherson (Clear Spring). Discus -- 1. Sikes (Boonsboro) 40-3; 2. McPherson (Clear Spring); 3. Ana McCaffrey (Boonsboro).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Shepherd seeded 3rd in regionals

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|