Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Hawks fall short in Region XX title game

May 10, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



WYE MILLS, Md. -- Scott Davis' two-run home run in the first inning sparked Potomac State to a 6-1 victory over Hagerstown Community College in Sunday's Region XX championship game.

Matt Greene and Neil Callahan each had two hits for the Hawks (39-17).

"The sophomores broke the school record for wins, 81 wins in two years," HCC coach Scott Jennings said. "It was a great run."

Four Hawks made the All-Region XX tournament team, including starting pitcher Spencer Cromer, who worked into the seventh inning and struck out seven Sunday. Cromer worked six innings for a win Friday.

Joining Cromer on the all-tourney team were Kyle Briggs, John Barrett and Charles Johnson.

Potomac State 6, HCC 1
Potomac St. 200 000 400 -- 6 9 0
Hagerstown 000 001 000 -- 1 7 0

Berry and Griffin. Cromer, Byram (7), Ponn (9), Hayes (9) and Everhart, Cook (8). WP -- Berry. LP -- Cromer (9-4). HR -- PS: Davis (1st, one on).

Advertisement

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Hyatt WVIAC freshman of year

West Virginia Wesleyan shortstop Brittany Hyatt, a South Hagerstown graduate and two-time Herald-Mail All-County Hitter of the Year, has been named the West Virginia Conference freshman of the year.

Hyatt hit .450 with 49 RBIs. She finished with 33 extra-base hits, including nine home runs. She led Wesleyan in all of those offensive categories.

YOUTH LACROSSE



Boys U-13

Smithsburg 8, Mount Airy 3

Smithsburg: Josh Thomas 3 goals, assist; Garrett Ghafir 2 goals, 2 assists; Luke Grove 2 goals, assist; Garrett Brenk goal, assist; John Wagner assist; Zach Schaeffer, Austin Grove combined 14 saves.

YOUTH SOCCER



Hagerstown Area League

U10 CE

Red Bulldogs 5, Jerry's Sports 5

Jerry's: Luke Martz 4 goals; Brandi Binkley goal; Christian Drury 3 saves; Sarah Mason 2 saves.

Green Thumb Mowing 6, Holli Rathman Design 1

Green Thumb: Tori Freed 3 goals; Tanner Vonstein 2 goals; Chandler Freed goal; Nathan Strassberger 4 saves; Chandler Freed 2 saves.

U10 Girls

Bulldogs 4, BAYSO No. 5 1

Bulldogs: Megan Rowe, Maddy Gilliam 2 goals each; Elizabeth Rohr assist.

BAYSO No. 12 4, Allegany Driving School 0

Allegany: Michael Freeman 9 saves; Adam Brown 3 saves; Derrick Jack 2 saves.

U12 Girls

Dream Dinners 2, BAYSO Orange 2

Dream Dinners: Jocelyn Quirple, Tori Freed goal each; Christina Diffenderfer 4 saves.

U12 CE

Aladdin Awards 9, Allegheny Benefits 6

Aladdin: Philip Reiter 3 goals, 3 saves; Darieus Smith 2 goals, assist; Max Burzinski, Lisa Camarano 2 goals each; Jaren Kline 2 assists, 2 saves.

Team Blue 9, Team Orange 1

Blue: Chad Leather 2 goals, assist, 2 saves; Colton Shingler, Clay Smith 2 goals each; Hamza Fellah, Laura White, Dylan Morgan goal each; Neerav Patel assist.

Thompson Gas 4, Aladdin Silver Storm 2

Aladdin: Brendon Hult goal, 5 saves; Philip Reiter goal; Max Burzinski assist; Lexi Sterling 2 saves.

U15 CE

HarneBowen 4, Team Green 3

Green: Ben Michael, Austin Bowers, Jordan Harmon goal each; Joe Rohr, Eric Martell 6 saves each.

BAYSO No. 6 2, Dan-Lar Stairways 0

Dan-Lar: Nat Philp 4 saves; Anthony Bracken 2 saves.

Frederick County U-16

Clear Spring Blazers 11, Walkersville Lions 1

Clear Spring: Brandon Keselring 2 goals, 2 assists; Devin Repp 2 goals, assist; Joel Bates 2 goals; Zac O'Neal, Ralph Weaver goal, assist each; Theo Meyers, Todd Welch, Jared Breakall goal each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Middle School Division

Red Men 9, FOP 8

Red Men: Emily Taylor 9 Ks.

FOP: Hope Ricker 7 Ks.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Minor League

L&C Cleaning 9, Goodwill 8

Hagerstown PONY League

Goodwill 8, Red Men 7

Goodwill: Kyle Huntsberry 7 Ks; Devin Baker HR, 2 RBIs; Richie Montgomery, Ian Armstrong 2 hits each.

Red Men: Josh Miller HR, 5 RBIs; Troy Carbaugh, Jimmy Rice 2 hits, RBI each.

Susquehanna Bank 9, Firefighters 8

Susquehanna: Dylan Appel 3 hits; Logan Appel HR, 3 RBIs; Mark Grunberg 2 hits; Dylan Dopson walk-off HR.

Firefighters: Cory Staubs 2 hits; Keith Johnson grand slam.

Eagles 12, Jeter Paving 11

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer 4 hits, HR; Josh Grim, Hunter Maloy 2 hits each; Tyler Byers HR, 4 RBIs; Storm Giaffes HR.

Jeter: Nick Williams HR, 3 RBIs; Crosse Barvinchack, Cole Myers 2 RBIs each.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 14, Red Men 6

Carpet Gallery: Ruppenthal 2 hits, HR; Toms, Jacob Miller 2 hits each.

Red Men: Downs 3 hits, 2 HRs.

Maugansville Little League

Cumberland Valley Insurance 17, St. Lawrence Cement 7

CV: Eric Elliot 3 hits; Braiden Wolfe, Ben Gazzola 2 hits each.

St. Lawrence: Tanner Shay 2 hits.

Red Men 14, Carpet Gallery 10

Red Men: Ryan Downs, John Bennett 3 hits each.

Carpet Gallery: Chris Harrell, Bryce Ruppenthal 2 hits, HR each; Mikey Toms, Harrison Barger 2 hits each.

Maugans Oil 14, Burkholder's 3

Maugans Oil: Joey Fisher 3 hits; Andrew Phebus 2 hits, HR; Jacob Carbaugh, Brendon Burkholder 2 hits each.

Mid-Atlantic 11-12 Division

Hagerstown Hornets 19Olney All Stars 1

Hagerstown: Patrick O'Connor 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Jordan Davis 3 hits; Logan Kauffman 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Ethan Spicher, Matthew Shipley, Conner Hill 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Jeter Paving 23, Scott's Speed Shop 10

Jeter: Spencer Prete, Alex Cuevas, Michael Ashby 3 hits each; Amber Dupre, D.J. Allen, Michael Allen, Thomas Bunce, Renee Dupre 2 hits each.

Scott's: Bryson Brawner 3 hits.

South Mountain-Sharpburg Interleague

Pete's Barber Shop 7, Chase Construction 6

Pete's Barber Shop: Cory Woodhams, Matt Crisci 2 hits each.

Chase Construction: Dylan Coulter 3 hits; Matt Harsh 2 hits.

Nationwide 11, B&B Automotive 2

Nationwide: Nathan Saunders 2 RBIs; Brandon Turnbaugh 2 hits.

B&B: Zane Blickenstaff 9 Ks; Ashton Binkley HR.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|