Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup -- County lax teams set for playoffs

May 05, 2009

PREP LACROSSE



The Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association held the tournament draws for boys and girls lacrosse on Monday.

First-round schedules are to be played Thursday, according to the MPSSAA. Game times for local teams are still to be determined.

In Class 2A/1A West, Smithsburg plays host to Rockville on the boys side, while the Smithsburg girls travel to Glenelg.

In Class 3A/2A West, South Hagerstown will likely host a boys/girls doubleheader, with the boys playing Kennedy and the girls squaring off against Tuscarora. North Hagerstown's boys travel to Winters Mill and the North girls play at Wheaton.

For full tournament brackets, visit the MPSSAA Web site at www.mpssaa.org.

The MPSSAA softball draw will be held later today, followed by the baseball draw on Wednesday.

GIRLS SOCCER



Blazers moving on

Clear Spring seniors Sarah Dice and Wendy Lucas, both All-Washington County first-team selections last fall, will continue their soccer careers in college.

Advertisement

Dice, who scored a county-high 24 goals last season, recently signed with Barton College, an NCAA Division II school in Wilson, N.C.

Lucas, one of the county's top defenders, will play at the Division III level for Stevenson (Md.) University.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD



No. 1 Chambersburg 115, Central Dauphin 26

at COLONIAL PARK, Pa.

Winners

100 -- Smith (Ch) 10.9; 200 -- Grove (Ch) 22.7; 400 -- Sollenberger (Ch) 53.4; 800 -- Flythe (CD) 1:59.9; 1,600 -- Schrom (CD) 4:31.5; 3,200 -- Huff (CD) 9:51.8; 110 hurdles -- Grove (Ch) 16.0; 300 hurdles -- Schaffer (Ch) 41.6; 4x100 -- Chambersburg 50.3; 4x400 -- Chambersburg 3:47.0; 4x800 -- Chambersburg 9:34.3; High jump -- Hussack (Ch) 6-0; Long jump -- Smith (Ch) 19-2 3/4; Triple jump -- Bailey (Ch) 42-7 1/2; Shot put -- Johnson (Ch) 42-11 1/2; Discus -- Andrews (Ch) 105-9; Javelin -- Stine (Ch) 143-2.

Records: Chambersburg 7-0; CD 6-1.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD



No. 1 Chambersburg 103, Central Dauphin 38

at COLONIAL PARK, Pa.

Winners

100 -- Whitmore (Ch) 12.4; 200 -- Whitmore (Ch) 26.3; 400 -- An. Barbour (Ch) 59.7; 800 -- Elbel (Ch) 2:32.2; 1,600 -- Doyle (Ch) 5:35.0; 3,200 -- Merkle (Ch) 12:20.4; 100 hurdles -- Lyles (Ch) 17.4; 300 hurdles -- Miller (CD) 49.0; 4x100 -- Chambersburg 52.3; 4x400 -- Chambersburg 4:21.0; 4x800 -- Chambersburg 10:37.2; High jump -- VanSavage (Ch) 5-0; Long jump -- Rowan (CD) 15-6 3/4; Triple jump -- Maduka (CD) 33-0; Shot put -- Harrison (Ch) 33-1; Discus -- Meding (CD) 96-6; Javelin -- Bostion (CD) 101-9.

Record: Chambersburg 7-0.

BOYS LACROSSE



Wyoming Seminary 9, Mercersburg 1

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Bill Flanagan scored Mercersburg Academy's only goal off an assist from Peter Flanagan in the Blue Storm's loss to Wyoming Seminary on Sunday.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|