Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Anderson collects featured victory at Speedway

May 03, 2009

Andy Anderson, of Martinsburg, W.Va., won the 25-lap featured ARCH (Auto Racing Club of Hagerstown) on Saturday night at Hagerstown Speedway.

Starting third, Anderson charged to the front following a red flag on the fifth lap as he passed Marvin Winters and led the remainder of the way coming in 2.3 seconds in front of Winters. It was Anderson's 17th career victory.

Andy Fries, of Mercersburg, Pa., won the Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic race coming from behind in the final two laps for his second win of the season.

Darrin Younker, of Berkeley Springs, W.Va., won his second race of the season with a win in the Ernie D' Pure Stocks, charging ahead in the final lap. Mark Vegh, of Frederick, Md., won the Euro Dash.

Advertisement

Hagerstown Speedway

Saturday's Results

Late Models, 25 laps

1. Andy Anderson; 2. Mike Lupfer; 3. Roy Deese Jr.; 4. Frankike Plessinger; 5. Marvin Winters; 6. Keith Jackson; 7. J.T. Spence; 8. Jim Yoder; 9. Steve Axtell Jr.; 10. Nathan Durboraw; 11. Kirk Ryan; 12. Ronnie DeHaven Jr.; 13. Matt Hardy; 14. Paul Crowl; 15. Rusty Sites; 16. Steve Gibney; 17. Larry Baker II; 18. Terry Lescalleet; 19. Lindsay Barton; 20. Doug Stine; 21. Rick Hulson; 22. Roland Mann; 23. Devin Friese; 24. Matt Quade.

Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic Late Model Sportsman, 20 laps

1. Andy Fries; 2. Derek Byler; 3. Nick Pappas; 4. Terry Flaherty; 5. James Myers; 6. Jerry Bard; 7. Scott Palmer; 8. Bruce Kane; 9. Cody Lear; 10. Michael Collins; 11. Randy Wible; 12. Brian Lessley; 13. Pete Weaver; 14. Kyle Lear; 15. Mike Walls; 16. Ed Pope III; 17. Glenn Elliott; 18. Justin Hart; 19. Steve Kent; 20. Robby Beall; 21. Wayne Walls Jr.; 22. Ashley Barrett.

Ernie D's Pure Stocks, 15 laps

1. Darin Younker; 2. Bobby Franklin; 3. Hans Stamberg; 4. Dave Stouffer; 5. Steve Lowery; 6. Mike Warrenfeltz; 7. Wayne Hawbaker; 8. Danny Beavers; 9. Billy Ecton Jr.; 10. Charlie Pensinger; 11. Bill Reitober; 12. Kevin Koontz; 13. Kevin Keefer; 14. Roy Anderson; 15. Dave Mikolajski; 16. Dustin Proctor; 17. Frank Dibella; 18. Justin Snodderly; 19. Zach Reid; 20. Drew Fitzsimmons; 21. Tony Stoneberger; 22. Randy Kline; 23. Tony Catlett.

Enduro Dash, 30 laps

1. Mark Vegh; 2. Kenny Thomas; 3. Derek Riley; 4. Matt Smith; 5. Danny Holmes; 6. Krazy Kenny Thomas; 7. Chris Ebersole; 8. Robin Koogler; 9. Jim Speelman; 10. J.C. Butts; 11. Steve Dillon; 12. Gary Proctor; 13. Nathaniel Younker; 14. Bryan Green; 15. John Poole; 16. John Conrad; 17. Randy Davis; 18. Larry McGowan; 19. William Crook; 20. Rodney Minor; 21. Rob Keller.

GOLF

Grier in 45th

SAN ANTONIO, Tex. -- Hagerstown's Ashley Grier shot a 4-over-par 76 in the final round of the Texas Hill Country Classic on Sunday in the Duramed FUTURES Tour.

She finished the tournament at 6-over-par 222 and in a tie for 45th place.

Allison Hanna-Williams won the event at 7-under 209.

COLLEGE TRACK

HCC runners succeed

FAIRFAX, Va. -- Hagerstown Community College competed in the Patriot Open at George Mason University and several athletes came away with personal best marks.

JeBre Parker placed second in the discus with a throw of 41.67 meters and 13.68 in the shot put; Wade Miller had a time of 2:01.26 in the 800, Samantha Valithon had a 59.78 in the 400, Wade Miller finished the 3,000 steeplechase in 10:22.52, Corey Centofonti had a 15:23.81 in the 5,000, Jordan Atha had a 4:56.60 in the 1,500 and Kyle Shreve a 16:59 for 6th place in the 110 high hurdles.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Shepherd wins title

JOHNSTOWN, Pa. -- Shepherd University used a 16-hit attack on the way to a win over West Virginia State to capture the WVIAC championship.

Williamsport graduate Tyler Beard had a pair of hits to aid the Rams (33-16).

Matt McCarty scattered five hits and allowed two runs in seven innings to gain the win.

The championship is the fourth under coach Wayne Riser and the first since 2004.

YOUTH BASEBALL

Federal Minor League

Classic Photography 26, Centra Bank 7

Classic: Braden Kolb, Camden Casey, Nate Binkley 4 hits each; Jakob Conner HR, 3hits; Kyle Corley, Aaron Kline, Ian Selby, Chase Boyer 3 hits each; Lars Ostmann, Jaylend Williams 2 hits each.

Centra: Tyler Lavrenchik, Kevin Abeles 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care Pharmacy 11, Burkholders Floor Covering 10

Home Care: Conner Hill, Logan Kauffman, Dylan Alexander, Cody Kane, Curtis Chedester 2 hits each; Jacob Pugh GW RBI.

Burkholders: Matt Shipley 4 hits; Kyle Moir, Zane Burkler 2 hits each.

Ruritan 19, Maugans Oil 9

Ruritan: Jake Clemmer 2B, 3B, HR, 3 RBIs; Patrick O'Connor, Tyler George, Jamie Clark, Jonathon Wivell 2 hits each; Joseph George 2 RBIs.

Maugans: Joey Fisher HR, 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Brenden Burkholder 5Ks.

Conococheague Little League

Lions 6, Wolfe's 4

Lions: Christopher Pike 2 hits.

Wolfe's: Sinjin Shoop, C.J. Henson 2 hits each; Jordan Buchanan Hr, 2 hits.

National Little League

Crampton 13, FOP 12

Crampton: Bryson Knight, Brooks Robinson 3 hits each; Dalton Hottlinger, Chandler Penn, Dawson Hottinger 2 hits each.

FOP: Mitchell Wilson 3 hits, Lindsey Bedregal, Colton Repp 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOCCER

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|