Advertisement

Mason-Dixon Council holds district banquet

Volunteers thanked for service

Volunteers thanked for service

May 03, 2009

The Washington County District of the Mason-Dixon Council held its annual volunteer recognition reception March 5 at the Council Scout Service Center.

Advancement Chairman Chris South presented the Summertime Pack Award to the following Packs for conducting 3 activities during the summer months: Packs 9, 54 and 58.

Training Chairman Monica Witmer presented the following training awards:

Tony Valentine - Arrow Head Commissioners Award; Dan Hartzman - Tiger Den Leader Award; Bryan Adkins - Tiger Den Leader Award; Dan Horn - Den Leader Award; Paul Rhodes - Cub Scouter Award; Jay Lauver - District Committee Key; Barbara Weaver - District Committee Key; Chris South - Scouter Training Award; Brian Langmyer - Scouter Training Award; Daniel Bunker - Scouter Training Award; David Roberts - Scouter Training Award; Shauna Stanley - Scouter Training Award; Allison Banzoff - Troop Committee Award; Douglas Connelly - Scouter Training Award; Pam Gladhill - Scouter Training Award; Karen Yoder - Scouter Training Award; Kellie Brown - Assistant Scoutmaster Award.

Advertisement

Jay Lauver presented the Veterans Awards for years of service to:

Shauna Stanley - 5 years; David Roberts - 5 years; Linda Zittle - 5 years; Terry Zittle - 5 years; Joseph Valentine - 10 years; Peter Buonocore - 10 years; Bentley Staley - 10 years; Donald Gehr - 15 years.

District Commissioner Fred Nugent presented the 2008 Centennial Quality Unit Awards to the following units:

Pack 8, 9, 14, 17, 20, 22, 23, 26, 27, 34, 35, 36, 51, 54, 55, 58, 66, 102, 103, 108, 265

Troop 2, 4, 5, 8, 10, 14, 15, 17, 20, 26, 51, 58, 62, 64, 65, 66, 108, 136

Crews 5, 26, 64, 762

He also presented 100 percent Boys Life ribbons to the following units:

Pack 9, 23, 36, 54, 58, 65

Troop 2, 4, 8, 10, 17, 20, 26, 58, 64, 65, 108, 117, 136

He presented Terry Hammond with the Boy's Life Commissioner Award.

Assistant Scout Executive Robert Holsinger presented the Venturing Leadership Award to Trish Holsinger of Crew 05.

Jay Lauver and Scott Paddack presented a plaque to Fred Nugent for his many years of service as the District Commissioner for Washington County.

Worshipful Master Lance Nigh and Immediate Past Master Rob Rauth of the Friendship Lodge 84 AF & AM presented Jay Lauver with the Daniel Carter Beard Masonic Scouting Award.

Gary Little, Pack 54 Committee Chairman presented Bruce Melton of the Leitersburg Ruritan with a plaque of appreciation for the several years of community service to the Cub Scouts of Washington County.

Barbara Weaver, secretary of the Smithsburg Lions Club, presented Jeff Weaver with the Community Service Award from the Lions Club.

Troop 14 Boy Scouts received Lions Club service patches for the many service projects they have participated with the Smithsburg Lions Club.

The District Award of Merit is the highest award a district may present to a volunteer.

Robert J. Storer from Troop 62, Chewsville, received the award this year. He started as Cub Scout Leader with Pack 108, Leitersburg, and then moved to Troop 62.

Storer has served as a troop committee member, committee chairman, attended summer camp and is a unit commissioner for the Washington County District. He has completed many training opportunities, has developed a weekend retreat for Catholic scouts in the Council and promotes the Religious Emblem Program in the Washington County District.

The Washington County District is part of the Mason-Dixon Council, Boy Scouts of America.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|