Area roundup -- Shepherd moves into championship round

May 02, 2009


Shepherd 8, Fairmont State 4

JOHNSTOWN, Pa. -- Shepherd University scored in each of the last five innings Saturday to defeat Fairmont State (16-23) and advance to the championship round of the WVIAC Tournament.

Tyler Beard, Brian Collins and Drew McCormick had two hits apiece for the Rams (32-16). Bryan Wolfe pitched six innings, giving up six hits and two earned runs to earn his fourth win of the season, while Brandon Armentrout notched the save by pitching the final three innings.


Grier shoots par

SAN ANTONIO, Tex. -- Hagerstown's Ashley Grier shot an even-par 72 in Saturday's second round of the Texas Hill Country Classic on the Duramed FUTURES Tour.


Grier's two-day total of 2-over-par 146 was good for a 31st-place tie entering today's final round -- seven shots behind leader Alison Walshe.


U12 FD1 Division
SYA Lady Leopards 2, LUYAA Firestars 2

Leopards: Kori Taber goal; Gabrielle Reason goal.

FCYSL U10 Co-ed
Smithsburg 2, Clear Spring 1

Smithsburg: Alex Faust, Matthew Manick goal each; Nicholas Petras, Bobby Fink assist each.

Clear Spring: Bryce Corbett goal; Garrett Landman assist.


Hagerstown Saints U11 Black 5, Catoctin U11 3
Hagerstown: Teddy Batson 2 goals, assist; Cole Barnhart 2 goals; Mack Tallant goal, 2 assists; Joey Garland, Batson combined 9 saves.

Hagerstown Gold U13 12, Mt. Airy 5


Clear Spring Little League
Mackintosh Realtors 14, C&F Construction 11

Mackintosh Realtors: Alex Kehr 4 hits.
Images By Andrea 10, C&F Construction 9
Images By Andrea: Jared Kees, Destiny Rice 3 hits each; Hunter Sisk, Brandon Thomas 2 hits each.
C & F Construction: Aaron Miller 3 hits; Chase Reed, Paul Seibert 2 hits each.
Images By Andrea 6, Advanced Electric 4
Images By Andrea: Cole Easterday 3 hits; Sisk, Kees, Rice, Hunter Kolich 2 hits each.
Advanced Electric: Andrew Pottorff, Doug Sease 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League
Chesapeake Financial 9, Moose 8

Chesapeake: Stephen Snyder, Travis Hebert, Keegan Childers 2 hits each.
Moose: Corey Walters, Skylar Whittington 2 hits each.
Broadrun 12, Post 202 0
Broadrun: Michael Kelbaugh, J.J. Cooper, Trevor Knode, Ian Walters 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League
Tony's Pizza 18, Valley Storage 14

Tony's: Justin Moschel, Jerry Moschel 3 hits each; Trenton Von Philp, Grant Nigh, Bobby Moschel 2 hits each.

Federal Little League
Lions 6, Exchange 2

Lions: Ryan Brown HR; Brock Doyle 8 Ks.
Exchange: Justin Smith 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League
Jeter Paving 11, Firefighters 7

Jeter: Aaron Jones 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Trey Jessie HR; Brad Spickler 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Andrew Crampton 2 hits; Kenny Mack 2 RBIs.
Firefighters: Brandon Haupt 2 RBIs; Tyler Nally, Charles Cvijanovich 2 hits each.
Red Men 13, Goodwill 0
Red Men: Josh Miller 7 Ks; Scott Bennett grand slam; Dalton Jobe, Jimmy Rife, Jake Moats 2 hits each.
Eagles 8, UAW 6
Eagles: Tyler Byers 5 Ks, 2 hits, RBI; Dylan Stouffer HR, 2 RBIs; Josh Grim 2 hits, HR.
UAW: Austin Holly RBI; Hunter Williams 2 RBIs, 2 hits.

Halfway Little League
Valley Storage 6, Gehr 3

Valley: Zach Barr 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Jeremiah Younker 3 hits; Stephen Ashby 2 hits; Ashby, Younker combined 2-hitter, 9 Ks.

Hancock Little League
Tigers 19, Pirates 7

Tigers: Eli Lancaster 2 hits; Joey Munson 3 hits, 2 HR, 5 RBIs; Dillan Lashley 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Darren Lashley 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Chris Wagner, Tyler Unger 2 RBIs each.
Pirates: Jared Cubbage 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Jesse Wolford 2 hits.

Maugansville Minor League
Cumberland Valley Insurance 13, Beef O'Brady's 7

Cumberland: Spencer Martin, Spencer McNamee, Braiden Wolfe, Anton Larsson, Kevin Pickleman 3 hits each; Ben Gazzola 2 hits.
Beef O'Brady's: Darius Hockaday 3 hits; Ian Waugh, Ben Forrest, Guydon Tier, Benny Sigler 2 hits each.

National Little League
Funkstown Legion 12, AMVETS 2

Funkstown Legion: Jeff Bennett 3 hits, 8 Ks; Isaiah Frey 2 HR; Shawn Vinson 2 hits.
AMVETS: Jake Boutieller HR.

National Minor League
Aladdin 18, Antietam 17

Aladdin: Corbin Luna HR; Luna, Michael Hawbaker, Cody Crawford, Brandon Decker, Tim Seifert 2 hits each.
Antietam: Dustin Wharton, Brock Penn 4 hits each; Darren Harmon, Jacquan Young 3 hits each; Leithan Bedregal 2 hits.
AMVETS 18, Goodwill 16
AMVETS: Chanse Phillips, Alex Antonellis, Johnathan Powell, Dylan Donnelly, Jared Hardesty 2 hits each.
Goodwill: Jeffery Crampton, Timmy Townsend 3 hits each; Rian Flaherty 2 hits, HR; Chris Eller, Devon King 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken Major
Bair Pools 10, Lewis Orchards 1

Bair Polls: Dylan Bryce, Alex Nee, Joe Frey, Jason Shifler, Cameron Thomas 2 hits each; Garrett Spinks 10 Ks, 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken Minor
Donnie's Plumbing 19, Scott's Speed Shop 3

Donnie's: Matthew Burke, Ryan Cohen, Bobby Fink Jr. 3 hits each; Asher Waeyaert, Cole Jessup, Shea Goetz, Aidyn Smith, Bryce Palamar, Zachary Clark Jr., Katie McCleaf, Brandon Fink, Dylan Golliday, Jackson Sindaco 2 hits each.
Scott's: Zachary Brown 2 hits.

West End Little League
FOP 8, Coca-Cola 5

FOP: Corbin Rowland, Christian Arty, Jay Forrest 2 hits each.
Western Enterprise 6, Stags 2
Western: Bubba Snodderly HR; Brady Nutter 3 hits; Zach Martin 2 hits; Airin Martin 2 hits, 11 Ks; Martin, Dante Harper combined no-hitter.
Stags: Glenn Randolph 7 Ks.

West End Minor League
Hopewell Sheet Metal 18, Holcim Cement 8

Hopewell Sheet Metal: Dakota Dodson 4 hits; Dustin Wagner, Kenny Durburow 3 hits each.
Holcim Cement: Jason Gardner, Jaden Dudrey, Heather Lynch 3 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles