Advertisement

Area Roundup -- HCC seeded first in region tourney

May 01, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Hawks earn top seed in region

Hagerstown Community College earned the top seed in the NJCAA Region XX Division I tournament to be held next weekend at Chesapeake College in Wye Mills, Md.

The Hawks (35-15) will begin play at 1 p.m. on May 8 against either Garrett or Chesapeake.

The double-elimination tournament continues May 9 and May 10.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Fowler caps record-setting career at Mount with a win

EMMITSBURG, Md. -- Mount St. Mary's senior Jamie Fowler, a South Hagerstown graduate, ended her career on a high note, pitching a one-hitter to lead the Mount to an 8-0 win over Morgan State on Thursday.

Fowler, who became the program's all-time leader in strikeouts against Coppin State on Wednesday, ending with 399, notched her 14th win of the year for the most wins in a single season in the Mount's NCAA Division I era. Fowler is also No. 1 in career wins at 38.

Advertisement

Shepherd 5, Charleston 2

Wesleyan 4, Shepherd 1

VIENNA, Va. -- Amy Edmondson had a three-run home run for Shepherd in the Rams' win over Charleston in the WVIAC tournament.

Amanda Orkoskey added a solo home run for the Rams in the opening game of the day, while Amber Dudek had two hits.

The Rams didn't fare as well in their second game of the tournament, falling to West Virginia Wesleyan.

Caitlin Davis drove in the only run of the game for the Rams, who face Davis & Elkins today at 11 a.m.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls League

Elementary Division

Cumberland Valley Decorating 2, Lightning Transportation 1

Cumberland Valley: Kate Wade, Cierra Beaver combined 14 Ks.

Lightning: Savannah Mills, Madlyn McDonough combined 18 Ks; McDonough, Hannah Bowers, Angel Rowe 2 hits each.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

FOP 19, Goodwill 17

FOP: Alex Myers 4 hits, HR.

Goodwill: Elijah Stubbs 2 hits, HR; Kny Hawkins HR.

Clear Spring Little League

Schildknecht Trucking 11, Divelbiss Excavating 1

Schildknecht Trucking: Travis Capezuto, Nick Lewis 2 hits each.

Schildknecht Trucking 11, Myers Building Supply 5

Schildknecht Trucking: Nick Lewis 3 hits, HR; Jansen Forsyth 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 10, Broad Run 2

Red Men: Riley Arnone 3 hits, HR; Colin Osborne 2 hits; Wyatt Scriever 11 Ks.

Red Men 10, Tony's 0

Red Men: Riley Arnone, Jordan Stonebreaker 3 hits each; Wyatt Scriever 2 hits, HR.

Red Men 10, Tony's 2

Red Men: Riley Arnone 2 hits; Wyatt Scriever, Blake Harne HR each.

Conococheague Minor League

R.J. Mason 5, Moose 4

R.J. Mason: Dave Miller, Jaustin Itnyre 2 hits each.

Moose: Ryan Greene, Skylar Whittington 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Rotary 11, Funkstown Legion 8

Rotary: Cole Conrad, Max Conrad 2 each.

Funkstown: Dylan Bradley, Jake Thompson 2 hits each; Colton Wilkins 3 hits.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 8, Valley Storage 2

Carpet: Bryse Ruppenthal 3-hitter, 7 Ks.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 8, FOP 7

Susquehanna: Logan Appel HR, 3 RBIs; Mark Grunberg game-winning RBI; Dylan Appel 3 hits; Eric Bitner 2 RBIs.

FOP: Philip Pietro 2 hits; James Shifler 2 RBIs.

Hancock Little League

Home Center Pharmacy Yankees 10, Johnnie's Diner Tigers 8

Yankees: Jordan Tosten 2 HRs, 5 RBIs; Brad Younker, Kyle Kerns 2 hits each.

Tigers: Joey Munson, Dillan Lashley 2 hits each.

Hancock Minor League

Yankees 7, Pirates 3

Yankees: Chris Dere, Eavan Gordon, Nicholas McCarty 2 hits each.

Pirates: Dakota Waggenbrenner, Emma Grove 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Buffalo Wild Wings 9, Conococheague Red Men 5

Buffalo Wild Wings: J.R. Rinehart 3 hits; Dylan Durning 2 hits; Brian Tracey 3-hitter.

Maugansville Junior League

Carbaugh's Tree Service 18, Shawley's 3

Carbaugh's Tree Service: Kevin Kretzer, Ryan Barton combined for 1-hitter.

Carbaugh's Tree Service 9, Hagerstown Trust 7

Carbaugh's: Carlos Torres, Nick Griffin, Terry Mumma 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Trust: Trevor Shuck HR.

Maugansville Little League

Beef O'Brady's 7, St. Lawrence Cement 6

Beef O'Brady's: Benny Sigler 3 hits; Thomas Forrest, Guyden Tier, Tyler Richardson 2 hits each.

Brewer's Saab 8, Homecare Pharmacy 5

Brewer's: Joseph Alexander, Boo Jordan, Zack Sierzega, Mike Kisner 2 hits each; Dalton Morgan 2 hits, 10 Ks.

Homecare: Cody Kane, Conner Hill 2 hits each.

National Little League

Crampton 8, FOP 4

Crampton: Dalton Hottinger, Bryson Knight 3 hits each; Elijah Miller, Chandler Penn, Brooks Robinson 2 hits each; Malik Bender 2 hits, 9 Ks.

FOP: Colton Repp, Mitchell Wilson 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 13, B&B Auto 3

Suns: Dalton Stewart, Grant Shafer, Adam McDonald, Devan Nalley, Gunnar Ingram, Ethan Connelly 2 hits each.

B&B: Ashton Binkley 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Minor League

BMB Construction 6, Sharpsburg EMS 3

BMB Construction: Taylor Pinkney 4 hits; Tyler Pinkney, Derrik Gruessing 3 hits each; Garrett Lincks, Brooks Coulter, Phillip Gruessing, Alexis Hagan, Nathan Bassford 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Thompson's 12, Pete's 11

Thompson's: Greg Fiola 3 hits, 8 Ks; Colin Dove, Blake Dougherty 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|