Advertisement

Hubs make it a hard day for Knights

May 01, 2009|By DAN KAUFFMAN

MIDDLETOWN, Md. -- North Hagerstown's girls track and field team gave host Middletown all the defending Maryland Class 2A state champions could handle at Friday's MVAL Piedmont championships.

Renee Phillips and Beth Wagner each won two individual events and Sam Koterwas and Corrie Anderson finished 1-2 in the 400 for the Hubs. But the Knights -- led by Brittney Caudle, who won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs -- held on to win the title, scoring 129 points to North's 114.

"We did really well today," said Wagner, who won the 300 hurdles (a personal-best 48.45) and the high jump (5-2), took second in the 100 hurdles (17.42) and ran a leg of North's winning 4x400 relay (4:16.05). "Renee was on her game, Katie (Ritter) is back ... everybody brought their 'A' game today."

"Every meet, Beth gets better at something, and the sky's the limit," Hubs coach Robert Waugh said. "The last five meets, she's improved by five seconds in the 300 hurdles."

Advertisement

Phillips won the 100 (12.64) and 200 (26.28) and anchored the Hubs' 4x200 relay to victory in 1:46.81.

"Some people you thought had something in them, they pushed themselves and proved it today," Phillips said. "I'm so proud of this team."

"Renee ran the doors off this place," Waugh said.

Koterwas clocked 1:03.98 to win the 400, with Anderson right behind in 1:05.95. North's Alexis Eichelberger (12:49.06), Alison Harrell (12:50.25) and Taryn Shank (12:56.08) went 3-4-5 in the 3,200.

"Eichelberger PR'd by 1:25," Waugh said. "She really came out of nowhere."

Kendra Smith earned a pair of thirds in the 100 hurdles (17.91) and 300 hurdles (52.75). Whitney Garvin took second in the triple jump (33-11) and fifth in the long jump (15-9 1/2).

Waugh is looking forward to the Washington County championships, which figures to be a showdown with Williamsport.

"When counties come around, Katie's going to be near 100 percent," said Waugh of Ritter, who's returning to shape after suffering a broken toe early in the season. "If we have Katie at full strength today, we might have won."

n On the boys side, North's Frederick Owusu-Ayim Jr. won the 100 (11.03) and 200 (22.55).

"Frederick is very soft-spoken, very quiet, but he's starting to get that confidence and that swagger, and you need that as a sprinter," Waugh said. "He's just discovering how good he can be.

Matt Johnston won the 3,200 (10:27.45) and took second in the 1,600 (4:46.53) for the Hubs.

South Hagerstown got contributions from several athletes in finishing a respectable third (83 points) behind champion Walkersville (105) and Middletown (91).

Tywan Lee won the 110 hurdles (15.45) and was third in the 300 hurdles (42.53).

Devaun Bowie won the triple jump (42-9 1/4), and took second in the long jump (20-8).

Kyle Toms won the shot put (49-1) and was third in the discus (121-2), which teammate Matt Almendarez won with a throw of 136-3.

Ian Anderson (52.19) and Shane Santell (52.48) finished second and third in the 400 and led South to victory in the 4x400 relay (3:34.01).

North finished fourth with 56 points.

MVAL Piedmont Championships
At MIDDLETOWN
Note: The top five performances in each event received points on an 8-6-4-2-1 scale.
Boys results

Team scores: 1. Walkersville 105; 2. Middletown 91; 3. South Hagerstown 83; 4. North Hagerstown 56; 5. Frederick 39.

100 -- 1. Frederick Owusu-Ayim (NH) 11.03.

200 -- 1. Owusu-Ayim (NH) 22.55.

400 -- 1. Rob Michels (M) 51.67; 2. Ian Anderson (SH) 52.19; 3. Shane Santell (SH) 52.48.

800 -- 1. Josh Miller (W) 2:07.58.

1,600 -- 1. Stephen Keith (W) 4:44.66; 2. Matt Johnston (NH) 4:46.53.

3,200 -- 1. Johnston (NH) 10:27.45; 4. Ben Koefet (NH) 10:50.05.

110 hurdles -- 1. Tywan Lee (SH) 15.45.

300 hurdles -- 1. Javar Cruz (F) 40.47; 3. Tywan Lee (SH) 42.53.

4x100 relay -- 1. Middletown 44.15; 3. South Hagerstown 45.85; 4. North Hagerstown 46.46.

4x200 relay -- 1. Walkersville 1:31.83; 2. North Hagerstown 1:33.29; 4. South Hagerstown 1:34.69.

4x400 relay -- 1. South Hagerstown 3:34.01; 4. North Hagerstown 3:45.14.

4x800 relay -- 1. Walkersville 8:32.19; 3. North Hagerstown 8:49.86; 5. South Hagerstown 8:58.72.

High jump -- 1. Corey Blain (M) 6-0; 3. Chris Condon (SH) 5-10; 5. Sam Johnson (SH) 5-6.

Long jump -- 1. Brandon Brownfield (W) 22-1; 2. Devaun Bowie (SH) 20-8; 3. Alec Nelson (NH) 20-4 1/2; 4. Moussa Diarra (SH) 19-10 3/4.

Triple jump -- 1. Bowie (SH) 42-9 1/4; 2. Diarra (SH) 41-7 3/4.

Pole vault -- 1. Alex Edelmann (M) 13-0; 3. tie, Dominic Sink (NH) and Ben Kelly (NH) 11-0.

Shot put -- 1. Kyle Toms (SH) 49-1.

Discus -- 1. Matt Almendarez (SH) 136-3; 3. Toms (SH) 121-2.

Girls results

Team scores: 1. Middletown 129; 2. North Hagerstown 114; 3. Walkersville 59; 4. Frederick 45; 5. South Hagerstown 27.

100 -- 1. Renee Phillips (NH) 12.64; 4. Kayla Freeman (SH) 13.53; 5. Imani Carter (NH) 13.65.

200 -- 1. Phillips (NH) 26.28.

400 -- 1. Sam Koterwas (NH) 1:03.98; 2. Corrie Anderson (NH) 1:05.95; 3. Freeman (SH) 1:07.17.

800 -- 1. Brittney Caudle (M) 2:28.55.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|