Advertisement

Preps Roundup -- No. 1 Jefferson blasts Hampshire, stays perfect

April 08, 2009
(Page 3 of 3)

Doubles -- 1. Columbin/Wennick (C) d. Harris/Proietto, 8-2; 2. Newell DeFreest/Chase Wennick (C) d. Mike Miceli/Tyler Goodling, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Logan Baltouzer/Justin Lombardozzi (C) d. Scott Espenshade/Josh Ceschini, 6-1, 6-1.

Record: Chambersburg 2-2.

Sidwell Friends 7, Saint James 0

at SAINT JAMES

Singles -- 1. Christian McKean (SF) d. Fraser MacPherson, 6-0, 6-2; 2. Jayon Wang (SF) d. Andrew Moynihan, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Varun Rajagopalan (SF) d. Emmett Orfan, 6-1, 6-2; 4. Daniel Thomas (SF) d. Zach Abeles, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- 1. Sid Chhibber-Varun Singh (SF) d. Jamie Phillips-Nick Yaraghi, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1; 2. Chris Miller-Teddy Bazil (SF) d. Will Howard-Austin St. George, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Kyle Tobin-Bardia Aghadaey (SF) d. Elias Orfan-Elliott Walker, 6-3, 6-3.

Advertisement

GIRLS TENNIS



Washington 7, Jefferson 0

at CHARLES TOWN, W.Va.

Singles -- 1. Katelyn Mumaw (W) d. Katie Perry, 8-2; 2. Stephanie Crum (W) d. Jenny Perry, 8-1; 3. Kylen Ford (W) d. Spencer Wempe, 8-0; 4. Jana Jones (W) d. Lauren Thomas, 8-0.

Doubles -- 1. Mumaw/Crum (W) d. Perry/Perry, 8-4; 2. Ford/Jones (W) d. Wempe/Kate Wilkinson, 8-0; 3. Angela Pittinger/Jenna Wilson-Ashby (W) d. Kylie Fargo/Krysten Holman, 8-0.

Records: Jefferson 0-9; Washington 5-0.

Winters Mill 4, Williamsport 1

at WESTMINSTER, Md.

Singles -- 1. Hailey Hubble (WM) d. Emily Tritsch, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Chelsea Bope (WM) d. Catherine Marx, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- 1. Jennie Gibbs/Lindsey Provelengios (WM) d. Katie Butts/Samantha Kelly, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Jennifer Spangler/Mandy Boyer (W) d. Danielle Wentz/Jessica Laatsch, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6; 3. Bansari Patel/Caroline Arnold (WM) d. Erin Artz/Jessica Mies, 6-0, 6-0.

Record: Williamsport 0-4.

BOYS TRACK



McConnellsburg 83, Juniata Valley 67

McConnellsburg 75, Southern Huntington 74

at McCONNELLSBURG, Pa.

100 -- 1. Ruiz (J) 11.4. 200 -- 1. Ruiz (J) 23.8. 400 -- 1. Spencer (S) 54.9. 800 -- 1. Spencer (S) 2:15.7. 1,600 -- 1. Spencer (S) 5:08.3. 3,200 -- 1. Nero (M) 11:45.3. 400 relay -- 1. Juniata Valley 48:0. 1,600 relay -- 1. McConnellsburg 3:54.8. 3,200 -- 1. Juniata Valley 9:33.8. 110 hurdles -- 1. Gordon (M) 16.3. 300 hurdles -- 1. Gordon (M) 44.5. High Jump -- 1. Garlock (S) 5-4. Long Jump -- 1. Ruiz (J) 18-7 3/4. Triple Jump -- 1. Gordon (M) 35-1 3/4. Shot Put -- 1. Shehan (M) 45-4 1/2. Discus -- 1. Shehan (M) 143-9. Pole Vault -- 1. Wagner (J) 10-6. Javelin -- 1. Fish (S) 172-2.

Record: McConnellsburg 3-1.

Chambersburg 102, Carlisle 48

at CHAMBERSBURG, Pa.

100 -- 1. Smith (Ch) 11.3. 200 -- 1. Smith (Ch) 23.3. 400 -- 1. Sollenberger (Ch) 52.7. 800 -- 1. Dennison (Ca) 2:04.2. 1,600 -- 1. Pope (Ca) 4:39.5. 3,200 -- 1. Hurston (Ca) 10:04.2. 110 hurdles -- 1. Grove (Ch) 15.5. 300 hurdles -- 1. Grove (Ch) 42.6. 400 relay -- 1. Chambersburg (Keith, Hinton, Grove, Smith) 43.6. 1,600 relay -- Carlise (Hurston, Shimandle, Shimandle, Oberton) 3:38.1. 3,200 relay -- 1. Carlisle (Hoover, Dennison, Pope, Hurston) 8:18.8. High Jump -- 1. Stine (Ch) 5-6. Long Jump -- 1. Smith (Ch) 20-6. Triple Jump -- 1. Bailey (Ch) 45-3/4. Shot Put -- 1. Johnson (Ch) 42-4 3/4. Pole Vault -- 1. Kohr (Ch) 11-6. Discus -- 1. Andrews (Ch) 113-6. Javelin -- 1. Andrews (Ch) 156-0.

Record: Chambersburg 4-0.

GIRLS TRACK



Chambersburg 94, Carlisle 56

at CHAMBERSBURG, Pa.

100 -- 1. Barbour (Ch) 12.8. 200 -- 1. Whitmore (Ch) 26.6. 400 -- 1. Barbour (Ch) 60.8. 800 -- 1. Schlusser (Ca) 2:37.8. 1,600 -- 1. Smith (Ca) 5:43.2. 3,200 -- 1. Smith (Ca) 12:24.4. 100 hurdles -- 1. Washabaugh (Ch) 18.5. 300 hurdles -- 1. Corum (Ca) 50.2. 400 relay -- 1. Chambersburg (Besecker, Whitmore, Barbour, Hardsock) 52.5. 1,600 relay -- 1. Chambersburg (Barbour, Swasey, Alleman, Etter) 4:21.1. 3,200 relay -- 1. Carlisle (Kaufman, Schlusser, Sanders, Smith) 10:09.6. High Jump -- 1. VanSavage (Ch) 5-1. Long Jump -- 1. Corum (Ca) 17-3. Triple Jump -- 1. Corum (Ca) 35-4 1/2. Shot Put -- 1. Harrison (Ch) 31-3. Discus -- 1. Medina (Ch) 103-11. Javelin -- 1. Williamson (Ca) 98-2. Pole Vault -- 1. Cooper (Ch) 9-0.

Record: Chambersburg 4-0.

BOYS LACROSSE



Thomas Johnson 20, Smithsburg 1

FREDERICK, Md. -- Chris Smith scored a goal for Smithsburg in the Leopards' loss to the Patriots.

Saint James 10, Sidwell Friends 9

SAINT JAMES -- Jordan Barr scored five goals and the Saints edged Sidwell Friends in a Mid Atlantic Conference tilt.

Mike Wright had two goals and Spencer Draper had a goal and two assists for Saint James (4-2, 2-0). Henry Warner had a goal and an assist, Nate Lowery had a goal, and Jamie Peterson and Andrew Ludwick each added two assists. Nick Beardsley made 20 saves.

GIRLS LACROSSE



Saint James 19, Glenelg 15

ELLICOTT CITY, Md. -- Caroline Salisbury led Saint James (6-1) with eight goals. Jina Hontz added five goals and an assist, Courtney Peterson had three goals and three assists, and Sarah Gosling recorded eight saves.

GIRLS SOCCER



Heritage Academy 6, New Life 1

FREDERICK, Md. -- Morgan McIntire had three goals in the Eagles' MDCC win over New Life.

Stephanie O'Brien added two goals and two assists, while Bri Dorsey had a goal and an assist and Harmony Horn had an assist for the Heritage (5-0, 5-0).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|