Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup -- Track teams compete at TJ

March 28, 2009

PREP TRACK & FIELD



Rebels, Warriors at TJ

FREDERICK, Md. -- South Hagerstown and Boonsboro both competed at the Patriot Invitational at Thomas Johnson.

The South boys and girls each finished ninth in the team standings. The Boonsboro boys were 10th and the girls were 13th.

Each school had several top-eight placewinners.

For the South boys, Ian Anderson was third in the 400 (52.47), sixth in the 100 (11.66) and eighth in the 200 (23.76), Devaun Bowie was third in the long jump (20-3 1/2) and sixth in the triple jump (41-1 1/2), Jordan Alston was fifth in 100 (11.65) and seventh in the 200 (23.74), Shane Santell was sixth in the 400 (54.67) and Sam Johnson was sixth in the high jump (5-8). The Rebels were fifth in the 4x100 (46.25).

For the South girls, Lakesa McClain was second in the discus (96-1) and fifth in the shot put (32-7), Sarah England tied for fourth in the pole vault (7-6) and Kayla Freeman was fifth in the 400 (1:04.13). The Rebels were sixth in the 4x400 (4:49.11) and eighth in the (54.93).

Advertisement

For the Boonsboro boys, Scott Rice won the pole vault (13-0), Shane Lowery was second in the 110 hurdles (15.63) and sixth in the long jump (19-1) and Colby Martin was fifth in the discus (115-4). The Warriors were second in the 1,600 sprint medley (3:48.72) and sixth in the 4x100 (46.87).

For the Boonsboro girls, Megan Deckert tied for fourth in the pole vault (7-6) and Danielle Brown was seventh in the shot put (29-11). The Warriors were seventh in the 4x400 (4:59.78).

Tim Cook Invitational

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. -- Anyssa Barbour won the girls 200 (26.35) and 400 (59.75) for host Chambersburg at the Tim Cook Invitational.

Other champions included: Chambersburg's Jessica Whitmore in the girls 100 (12.59), Waynesboro's Cory Young in the boys 110 hurdles (15.12), James Buchanan's Brandon Smith in the boys 300 hurdles (39.16), Chambersburg's Conroy Smith in the boys long jump (21-1), Greencastle-Antrim's Katrina Wright in the girls shot put (34-5 1/4) and Waynesboro's Paige Fleagle in the girls javelin (121-0). Chambersburg also won the boys 4x400 (3:29.17).

GIRLS LACROSSE



Mercersburg 18, Lancaster Country Day 14

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Ashley Irving scored a team-high six goals to lead Mercersburg Academy to a season-opening win.

Annie Birney had four goals, Anika Kempe added three goals and Steph Seibert recorded 16 saves for Mercersburg (1-0).

Middletown 20, Saint James 5

MIDDLETOWN, Md. -- Noah Patton had 20 saves for Saint James (0-1).

PREP GOLF



Woodberry Forest 391, Mercersburg 447

Woodberry Forest: James Walter 74 (medalist), Chris Dolan 76, Charles Moore 79, Shep Hardison 81.

Mercersburg Academy (0-2): Billy Abrams 84, Caroline Lovette 86, Harrison Brink 90, Charles Mellott 91.

GIRLS TENNIS



Clear Spring 5, Saint James 2

at SAINT JAMES

Singles -- 1. Sarah Dice (CS) d. Danielle Ford, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Amanda Jenkins (CS) d. Nicole Hause, 6-3, 6-4; 3. Sana Siddiqui (SJ) d. Jessie Kissner, 7-5, 1-6, (10-5); 4. Callan Spicher (SJ) d. Brittany Smetzer, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- 1. Katie Blickenstaff-Megan Crowl (CS) d. Claire O'Connell-Rayza Carvahol, 6-0, 6-4; 2. Kelsey Hovermale-Ashlyn Long (CS) d. Carrie Ross-Jordan Cannon, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Bethani Jenkins-Jessie Dice (CS) d. Molly Sackett-Caitlin Wilson, 6-1, 6-2.

PREP SOFTBALL



Hedgesville 14, Washington 2

CHARLES TOWN, W.Va. -- Jess Shirley gave up just one hit and one walk while striking out seven in four innings for Hedgesville, which defeated Washington (1-5) in a five-inning contest on Friday.

Sam Nazelrod led the Eagles (5-1) at the plate with two hits and three RBIs, while Jess Mason added two hits.

Gene Baker Tournament

Hedgesville High School and the Berkeley County Girls Softball League will host the Gene Baker Softball Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Charlotte Prather Park in Martinsburg, W.Va.

The teams competing this year are Berkeley Springs, Frankfort, Hedgesville, Jefferson, Lewis County, Martinsburg, Moorefield and Musselman. Games will be played Friday at 4, 6 and 8 p.m. and Saturday at 10 a.m. The championship will be played Saturday at 3 p.m.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|