Advertisement

All-Washington County Girls Indoor Track

Keplinger, Taylor led Wildcats to 'perfect season'

Keplinger, Taylor led Wildcats to 'perfect season'

March 25, 2009|By ANDREW MASON

Williamsport track coach John Bailey said that Morgan Keplinger and Amy Taylor "are the heart of that girls team."

Considering that girls team won the first state indoor track title in Washington County history last month, the two Williamsport seniors also are The Herald-Mail's Washington County Girls Indoor Track & Field Co-Athletes of the Year.

"Everything fell into place the way we wanted it to," Keplinger said. "It was the perfect season. The hard work paid off."

At the 1A state championships, Keplinger prevailed in one of the most exciting races of the day, winning the 800-meter run by five-hundredths of a second in 2:24.58.

Advertisement

"It was pretty intense," she said. "When it was done, I wasn't even sure I had won. When I saw my name up there (in first place on the scoreboard), I was like, 'Oh my gosh!'"

Keplinger also that day ran the anchor legs of the first-place 4x800 relay (10:13.13) and third-place 4x400 (4:15.52).

"Just tenacious -- that's how I'd describe Morgan," Bailey said. "She just refuses to let someone beat her. If she's got a chance, she's going to be there."

Taylor, meanwhile, won a state title in the 500 (1:19.92), placed third in the 55 hurdles (9.12) and ran legs of the second-place 4x200 (1:51.03) and third-place 4x400.

"Amy is so diverse," Bailey said. "She could run any event and do well."

Taylor's performances were even more remarkable considering she had a knee operation over the summer that kept her sidelined most of the fall soccer season.

"I came into the indoor season pretty out of shape," she said. "My strength just wasn't what it had been because I'd been sitting so long."

But by February, "I was stronger than I'd ever been," Taylor said. "I trained every day, lifted weights three days a week and I just wanted it more being a senior."

In the end, Williamsport edged Digital Harbor 78 1/2 to 73 for the crown.

"It's nice to be a senior and just have everything fall together like that," Taylor said. "You work for four years to get a state championship."

All-Washington County Girls Indoor Track



First Team

Danielle Brown, Sr., Boonsboro -- Shot put

Megan Deckert, So., Boonsboro -- Pole vault

Samantha Ebersole, Jr., Williamsport -- Pole vault

Rehema Emanuel, Sr., Williamsport -- Sprints

Tracey Forsythe, Sr., Williamsport -- Distance

Erika Gerhold, Jr., Smithsburg -- Pole vault

Alison Harrell, Jr., North Hagerstown -- Distance

Morgan Holmes, Sr., Boonsboro -- High jump

Morgan Keplinger, Sr., Williamsport -- Middle distance

Jordie Lord, Sr., Williamsport -- Shot put

Katie Miller, So., Boonsboro -- Hurdles

Jessica Nicolao, So., Boonsboro -- Middle distance

Brooke Pettner, Sr., North Hagerstown -- Relays

Renee Phillips, Jr., North Hagerstown -- Sprints

Amy Poffenberger, Sr., Smithsburg -- High jump

Katie Ritter, Jr., North Hagerstown -- Sprints

Taryn Shank, Sr., N. Hagerstown -- Distance, relays

Paige Shirk, Jr., Clear Spring -- Shot put

Kendra Smith, Jr., North Hagerstown -- Hurdles

Kaelii Stout, So., Williamsport -- Relays

Amy Taylor, Sr., Williamsport -- Hurdles, middle distance

Beth Wagner, So., North Hagerstown -- High jump

Brittany Weaver, Jr., Williamsport -- Relays

Second Team

Colleen Black, Jr., Smithsburg -- Shot put

Stephanie Breen, Jr., Smithsburg -- Middle distance

Whitney Burns, So., Boonsboro -- Pole vault

Taylor Cline, Fr., Smithsburg -- Middle distance

Chelsea Craig, Jr., Smithsburg -- Sprints

Sarah England, Jr., S. Hagerstown -- Pole vault

Paige Flook, So., Boonsboro -- Shot put

Lauren Hensley, Sr., Boonsboro -- Relays

Rebecca Minnick, Jr., Smithsburg -- Relays

Amy Moore, So., Boonsboro -- Middle distance

Bridgette Nitza, So., Boonsboro -- Distance

Anna Olszewski, Jr., Boonsboro -- Hurdles

Katie Rickerds, Fr., Boonsboro -- Distance

Carrie Rishell, Jr., Smithsburg -- Hurdles

Katie Schoen, So., Smithsburg -- Shot put

Kelly Tinlin, Jr., North Hagerstown -- High jump

Cara Wagaman, Sr., Smithsburg -- Sprints

Jamie Wisz, Sr., Smithsburg -- Distance

Sarah Wren, So., Smithsburg -- Relays

Honorable mentions: Caty Hess, Sr., Hancock, shot put; Amelia McCarty, Fr., Hancock, sprints; Amy Moore, So., Boonsboro, middle distance.

The All-County teams were selected by the county's coaches.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|