Advertisement

All-Washington County Boys Indoor Track

Lilley's heart pushes him to forefront

Lilley's heart pushes him to forefront

March 24, 2009|By ANDREW MASON

Michael Lilley's passion for running is only matched by the Williamsport senior's desire to win.

"He is just incredibly dedicated and is a good leader," Williamsport coach John Bailey said. "He works extremely hard, sometimes too hard. Sometimes you have to pull the reins on him to get him to pull back a little bit."

When it comes time to race, Lilley rarely holds back.

He capped his standout winter season by winning two Class 1A state titles for the second straight year at the Maryland State Indoor Track Championships in Landover.

Lilley is The Herald-Mail's Washington County Boys Indoor Track Athlete of the Year.

He began the state meet by anchoring the Wildcats' 4x800-meter relay team to another victory in 8:28.94. Later that day, he successfully defended his title in the 3,200 in 9:49.81 in a race that was never close. Teammate Naseem Haje was a distant second in 10:01.11.

Advertisement

But the meet-record time of 9:49:50 eluded him again.

"I was just happy to be able to defend my two titles," said Lilley, who lowered his personal best in the 3,200 to 9:45.40 earlier in the season. "I was a little disappointed about the 3,200 record, but I've run under it before. The main goal was to score as many points as I could for my team."

The Wildcats finished third in the team standings. They entered the meet as the Washington County and MVAL Antietam champions, victories in which Lilley played a large role.

"Scoring as many points as I could to help my team win those meets was the highlight of my season," said Lilley, who also competed in the 800, 1,600 and 4x400 this winter. "It's really nice to get the accomplishments of winning races, but it's also nice to win with your team."

Now, it's on to outdoor track.

Lilley heads into this spring as the two-time defending state champ in the 1,600. He said his goal is to make it a three-peat in that event and also get titles in the 3,200 and 4x800.

"I've never been able to win all three at states," he said. "Outdoor has always been my best season, so I'm really looking forward to it."

Lilley, who also was The Herald-Mail's All-Area Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year last fall, said he plans to continue his running career in college.

"Appalachian State is my No. 1 choice, but I haven't committed yet," he said. "In April, I'll definitely know where I'm going."

All-Washington County Boys Indoor Track



First Team

Jordan Acton, Sr., Boonsboro -- Middle distance

Jordan Alston, So., South Hagerstown -- Sprints

Justin Bowie, Jr., Williamsport -- Hurdles

Leon Cardwell, Sr., Smithsburg -- Relays

Tyler Craig, Sr., Smithsburg -- High jump, middle distance

Zach Cross, Sr., Smithsburg -- Middle distance

Sawyer Gardenhour, Jr., Smithsburg -- Relays

Coby Gussio, So., Boonsboro -- Relays

Naseem Haje, Sr., Williamsport -- Distance

Stephen Ingraham, Sr., Williamsport -- Hurdles

Michael Jewell, Sr., Smithsburg -- Hurdles

Steve Kopp, Sr., Boonsboro -- Sprints

Billy Lawrence, Sr., Smithsburg -- High jump

Michael Lilley, Sr., Williamsport -- Distance

Drew Lowery, Jr., Boonsboro -- Shot put

Malick Nguema, Jr., North Hagerstown -- High jump

Frederic Owusu-Ayim, Jr., N. Hagerstown -- Sprints

Scott Rice, Sr., Boonsboro -- Pole vault

Eddie Seabright, Sr., Boonsboro -- Pole vault

Dominic Sink, Jr., North Hagerstown -- Pole vault

Kyle Toms, Sr., South Hagerstown -- Shot put

Dave Wilson, Jr., Smithsburg -- Distance

Anthony Winters, So., N. Hagerstown -- Shot put

Second Team

Steve Fierros, Sr., North Hagerstown -- Shot put

Justin Gardenhour, Sr., Williamsport -- Middle distance

Jordan Garver, Sr., Boonsboro -- Sprints

Jimmy Horner, Sr., Boonsboro -- Relays

Cory Horton, Sr., Clear Spring -- Distance

Scott Hovermale, Fr., Clear Spring -- Relays

Jacob Hutchison, Jr., Smithsburg -- Hurdles

Matthew Johnston, Sr., N. Hagerstown -- Distance

Ben Kelly, Jr., North Hagerstown -- Pole vault

Kenny Kopp, So., Boonsboro -- High jump, hurdles

John Lowery, Fr., Boonsboro -- Shot put

Jackson Phillipson, Sr., Boonsboro -- Hurdles

Danny Quinn, Jr., Williamsport -- Middle distance

Devin Repp, So., Clear Spring -- Relays

Casey Rowland, Jr., Smithsburg -- Shot put

Jacob Shriver, Jr., Smithsburg -- Pole vault, distance

Jamie Sornson, Sr., Hancock -- Middle distance

Jesse Thompson, Sr., Smithsburg -- Sprints

Honorable mentions: Anthony Buhrman, Sr., North Hagerstown, sprints; Mark Chirdon, Jr., Smithsburg, sprints; Ryan Poole, So., Hancock, shot put; Dan Powell, Jr., Boonsboro, distance; Eric Ryberg, So., Boonsboro, distance; Hunter Schlotterbeck, Fr., Hancock, distance; Brandon Vanorsdale, Sr., Hancock, sprints.

The All-County teams were selected by the county's coaches.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|