Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Local track athletes choose HCC

March 04, 2009

TRACK & FIELD



Several Washington County senior standouts recently signed letters of commitment to continue their careers at Hagerstown Community College.

They included Boonsboro's Danielle Brown (throws), North Hagerstown's Brooke Pettner (middle distance), Smithsburg's Zach Cross (middle distance), South Hagerstown's Brandon Mauck (distance) and Williamsport's Rio Ferrario (distance) and Nathaniel Clark (distance).

Cross recently led the Smithsburg boys to the Maryland Class 1A West indoor team title, picking up wins in the 500, 800 and 4x400 relay.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Clear Spring Youth League

Elementary Division

Bobcats 27, Celtics 12

Bobcats: Spencer Schultz 2, Sean Kinna 4, Jacob Lee 4, Wyatt Harnish 3, Joe Ernst 4, Tyler Repp 4, Andy Henson 6.

Advertisement

Celtics: Logan Speak 4, Jared Barnes 2, Brady Rohrer 2, Levi Leizear 4.

Lakers 25, Wizards 22

Lakers: Travis Commer 7, Henry Eby 7, Glendon Mills 2, Jaret Lazich 9.

Wizards: Paul Alexander 10, Wesley Ambrose 6, Travis Capezuto 2, Ryder Mills 2, Aaron Miller 2.

Boonsboro Area Boys League

3-4 Grade

AC&T 29, Hahn's Auto Sales 10

AC&T: Saunders 2, McClure 4, Reese 10, C. Penn 7, B. Penn 2, Housel 2, Loar 2.

Hahn's: Elzie 6, Smith 2, Bowman 2.

5-6 Grade

AAMCO 26, Poole & Kane 7

AAMCO: Johnson 8, Wilson 6, Long 2, Thibault 10.

Poole & Kane: Benson 4, Poole 2, Steffen 1.

Hagerstown Junior League

Junior Division

Western Enterprise 61, Senior Notes 37

Western Enterprise: Powell 20, Strain 15, Schoeck 12, Brooks 6, Abbott 4, Wilson 4.

Senior Notes: Hill 14, Swayne 13, Gamble 4, Thompson 4, McVicker 2.

Knights of Columbus 57, Preferred Arbor 29

Knights: Christy 21, Lyle 12, Goodlove 10, Harbaugh 8, Adkins 6.

Preferred Arbor: Boward 12, Morris 7, King 5, Bracken 2, Seibert 2, Brown 1.

Elementary Division Semifinals

FOP 39, Exchange 32

FOP: Stubbs 12, Provitt 4, Green 4, Crosby 13, Riley 5, Conrad 1.

Exchange: Fiery 4, Tapley 4, Bre. Burkholder 9, Daniels 5, Ferguson 6, Davis 2, Bra. Burkholder 2.

Red Men 43, Larry Allen 25

Red Men: P. Carey 17, M. Carey 7, Ja. Clemmer 3, Hockaday 2, Johnson 2, Blake 4, Luna 2, Schreiber 2, Je. Clemmer 2, Thompson 2.

Larry Allen: Lazich 18, Arivalahan 2, Potterfield 2, Willhite 3.

*BRIEFS



Burnett added to Suns staff

The Hagerstown Suns have announced the hiring of Ben Burnett as the team's Senior Director of Ticket Sales for the 2009 season.

Burnett has seven seasons of experience in the minor leagues, having most recently served as the Director of Baseball Operations for the Jamestown Jammers of the New York Penn League from 2004 to 2007.

McCook leaves Shepherd

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Longtime Shepherd University football assistant coach Ernie McCook has resigned to accept a position as tight ends coach and running game coordinator for Liberty University.

McCook served as assistant head coach/offensive coordinator and was a 10-year veteran of the Ram coaching staff.

Frick picks Shepherd

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Greencastle senior John Frick was one of seven players who signed lto play football for Shepherd University in 2009.

Frick, an offensive and defensive tackle and tight end, was a three-year letterwinner in football and basketball for Greencastle, a first-team 2008 Mid-Penn selection at offensive and defensive tackle and first-team All-Area selection at offensive tackle.

He was also named to the Mid-State Top 100.

Also signing on at Shepherd are Cory Bishop (Linganore), Breon Earl (Broad Run), Eric Farmer (Patuxent), Michael Franklin (Long Reach), Sean Hull (River Hill) and Chris Sievers (Langley).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|