Advertisement

Senior Calendar for March 9 through 13

March 04, 2009

Maryland



Francis Murphy
20014 Rosebank Way, Hagerstown
240-313-9300, ext. 154

Bingo -- Monday and Friday, 9:45 a.m.

Blood pressure screening with Home Health Care -- Tuesday, 10 a.m.

Share your stories -- Wednesday, 10:45 a.m.

Alzheimer's disease with Ita Kavanaugh -- Thursday, 10 a.m.

Hancock
126-128 High Street, Hancock
301-678-7163

Quilting -- Monday, 9:30 a.m.

Blood pressure screening with Home Health Care -- Monday, 10:30 a.m.

Needlework -- Tuesday, 9:30 a.m.

Bingo -- Tuesday and Wednesday, noon to 1 p.m.

Advertisement

Stretching exercise -- Wednesday, 9:30 a.m.

Book club -- Wednesday, 10 a.m.

Eat right to be healthy and exercise with Helen House -- Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Movie and popcorn: "Beethoven" -- Friday, 9:30 a.m.

Potomac Towers
11 W. Baltimore St., Hagerstown
301-991-5168

Antietam Garden Club floral arrangement -- Monday, 9 a.m.

Red Hat meeting -- Monday, 1 p.m.

Tenant Association meeting -- Monday, 5:30 p.m.

Exercise with Lisa Bennett -- Tuesday, 9:15 a.m.

Sewing and quilting -- Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

Blood pressure screening -- Tuesday, noon to 1 p.m.

Exercise video -- Wednesday and Friday, 9:15 a.m.

Knitting and crochet with Frankie -- Wednesday, noon to 1:30 p.m.

Tenant association bingo -- Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Art class and craft -- Thursday, 9:15 a.m.

Cards -- Thursday, 10 a.m.

Sing-a-long with Eva Weigle -- Thursday, 12:30 p.m.

Brown bag day -- Thursday.

Sewing and quilting group -- Friday, 12:30 p.m.

Smithsburg
29 Blue Mountain Estates, Smithsburg
301-824-2183

Improve your flexibility with Jackie Willison -- Monday, 10:30 a.m.

Alzheimer's disease with Ita Kavanaugh -- Tuesday, 10 a.m.

Eat right to be healthy and exercise with Helen House -- Wednesday, 10:15 a.m.

Bingo -- Thursday, 10 a.m.

Dominoes -- Friday, 10 a.m.

Southeastern
Mount Vernon Road, Keedysville
301-432-5624

Alzheimer's disease with Ita Kavanaugh -- Monday, 10 a.m.

Cards -- Monday, 1 p.m.

Table bowling -- Tuesday, 10:15 a.m.

HCC exercise -- Wednesday, 10 a.m.

Bingo -- Wednesday, 10:15 a.m.

Exercise with Lucie -- Thursday, 10:15 a.m.

Chair caning -- Thursday, 12:30 p.m.

Cards -- Friday, 10:15 a.m.

Walnut Towers
12 S. Walnut St., Hagerstown
301-491-5953

Bingo -- Monday and Thursday, 9:30 a.m.

Eat right to be healthy and exercise with Helen House -- Tuesday, 10 a.m.

Improve your flexibility with Jackie Willison -- Wednesday, 10 a.m.

Exercise with Mary -- Friday, 9:15 a.m.

Ring toss -- Friday, 9:45 a.m.

Washington County Girls, Inc.
626 W. Washington Ave., Hagerstown
301-790-0275, ext. 212

Walking pounds off -- Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 9 to 10 a.m.; Tuesday and Thursday, 10 to 11 a.m.

Breakfast for your brain: Finances and elder law with Mike Day -- Monday, 10 a.m.

Line dancing -- Monday and Wednesday, 10 to 11 a.m.

Cards and dominoes -- Monday, 10 a.m. to noon.; Tuesday and Wednesday, 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; Friday, 10 a.m. to noon.

Strength training -- Monday, 1 to 2 p.m.; Friday, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Computer instruction -- Tuesday and Thursday, 9 a.m. to noon.

Exercise -- Tuesday and Thursday, 9:15 a.m. to 10 p.m.

HCC ballroom dance -- Tuesday, 10 a.m. to noon.

AARP meeting -- Tuesday, 1 to 2:45 p.m.

Spanish conversation -- Wednesday, 11 a.m. to noon.

Art class -- Wednesday, 10 a.m. to noon.

Chair yoga -- Wednesday and Friday, 1 to 2 p.m.

Bead class -- Wednesday, 1 to 3 p.m.

Living well with Cindy Earle and Lisa McCoy -- Thursday, 9:30 a.m. to noon.

Movie -- Friday, 12:30 to 2:30 p.m.

Williamsport
215 Otho Holland Dr., Williamsport
301-223-6588

Dominoes, checkers and cards -- Monday, 10 to 11 a.m.

Bingo with Betty -- Tuesday and Thursday, 10 to 11 a.m.

Woodcarving -- Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Alzheimer's disease with Ita Kavanaugh -- Wednesday, 10 a.m.

Blood pressure screening with home care -- Thursday, 10:30 a.m.

St. Patrick's Day crafts with Jamie -- Friday, 10 to 11 a.m.




Pennsylvania



Greencastle
717-597-2020

Tax assistance -- Monday, 8:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Tap dance with Kasey Schaub -- Monday, 10 to 11 a.m.

Pinochle -- Monday, 1 p.m.

Trim and tone seniorettes -- Monday and Thursday, 2 p.m.

Line dancing -- Tuesday, 10 a.m.

Oil painting with Rebecca Mongomery -- Tuesday, 10 a.m. to noon and 1 to 3 p.m.

Card club -- Tuesday, 12:45 p.m.

Healthy Steps Exercise (must be signed up ahead of time) -- Wednesday, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m.

Board games -- Wednesday, 10 a.m.

Bingo -- Wednesday, 11 a.m.

Exercise videos -- Wednesday, 2:30 p.m.

Group study -- Thursday, 11 a.m.

Spanish class with Carman Krawczak -- Thursday, 1 p.m.

Gentle yoga with Gail Grove -- Thursday, 1 p.m.

Jam Nite -- Thursday, 7 p.m.

S.M.I.L.E. -- Friday, 11 a.m. to noon.

Beginners bridge with Mary Kay Chaudrue -- Friday, 1 p.m.

Knitting Krew -- Friday, 1 p.m.

Tuscarora
717-328-4744

Exercise group -- Monday, Wednesday and Friday, 10 a.m.; Tuesday, 11 a.m.

Video: "Pot O' Gold" -- Tuesday, 12:45 p.m.

Travel DVDs: Germany and Switzerland -- Wednesday, 12:45 p.m.

Group study with Pastor Jack Bodkin -- Thursday, 11 a.m.

Bookmobile -- Thursday, 9:30 a.m.

Nutrition bingo -- Thursday, 12:45 p.m.

Video: Eyewitness Volcano -- Friday, 12:45 p.m.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|