Advertisement

Area roundup -- Shepherd beats buzzer, Concord

March 03, 2009

MEN'S BASKETBALL



Shepherd 77, Concord 76

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Liki Turner scored 14 of his 16 points in the second half, including a 10-foot jumper as time expired which lifted Shepherd to a WVIAC Tournament first-round win over Concord (10-18).

Justin Jarman had 25 points and 15 rebounds, Derek Gallagher tallied 12 points and eight boards and Jonathan Motichka chipped in with 12 points for the Rams (13-15).

Shepherd 77, Concord 76
CONCORD (10-18)

Boyd 9-11 6-8 24, Parker 3-10 0-0 6, Willard 1-6 2-2 5, Calloway 0-0 0-0 0, R. Smith 4-5 0-0 12, C. Smith 1-1 0-0 2, Brown 8-10 5-6 26, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, J. Lewis 0-2 0-0 0, D. Lewis 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 26-47 14-19 76.
SHEPHERD (13-15)
Lymas 1-5 1-4 3, Motichka 4-15 1-2 12, Roach 3-6 0-0 9, Turner 5-12 6-7 16, Jarman 11-14 3-4 25, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Wilson 0-1 0-0 0, Gallagher 5-13 0-0 12. Totals 29-68 11-17 77.
Halftime -- Shepherd, 34-32. 3-point goals -- Concord 10-20 (Parker 0-3, Willard 1-6, R. Smith 4-5, Brown 5-6), Shepherd 8-21 (Motichka 3-7, Roach 3-4, Turner 0-1, Williams 0-2, Gallagher 2-7).

Advertisement

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC 78, Northern Virginia 69

ANNANDALE, Va. -- Shawayna Morel had 17 points and 15 rebounds, while Amy Rhoderick scored a career-high 20 points for Hagerstown, which ended its regular season with a win on the road.

Miranda Payne had 15 points, 10 assists and four steals, and Sade Williams added 13 points for the Hawks (17-11).

HCC 78, Northern Va. 69
HAGERSTOWN CC (17-11)

Brown 0 0-0 0, Porter 0 0-0 0, Payne 4 5-8 15, Ve. Wheeler 0 2-6 2, Pierce 2 0-0 5, Va. Wheeler 2 2-5 6, Morel 7 2-4 17, Rhoderick 8 3-9 20, Williams 6 1-2 13. Totals 29 15-34 78.
NORTHERN VIRGINIA
Patriacca 1 0-0 3, Baker 2 2-3 7, Cortes 5 6-6 16, Terrell 4 1-2 11, Royal 2 4-8 8, Dukes 8 2-3 18, Kociemska 2 0-0 4, Armstead 1 0-1 2. Totals 25 15-23 69.
Halftime -- Northern Virginia, 37-36. 3-point goals -- HCC 5 (Payne 2, Pierce, Morel, Rhoderick), Northern Virginia 4 (Terrell, Baker, Patriacca). Fouled out -- Baker.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Hagerstown Junior League
Junior Division Playoffs
St. Mary's 51, Accent Imaging 50

St. Mary's: Drequan Johnson 13, Jaquien Gantt 6, Jakerian Jones 2, Daquan Morris 7, Brandon Wilt 25.
Accent Imaging: Tanner Renner 6, Wilberto Peralta 17, John Britton 4, Colton Myers 7, Zane Schreiber 6, Nick Griffin 5, Adam Blenckstone 7.

Rotary 64, Funkstown 52
Rotary: Ryan Crabtree 14, Devin Redman 17, Sisco Silva 4, Gavin Moser 2, Cory Resner 1, Demetrius Edwards 8, Connor Abeles 2, Kevin Henson 10, Josh Singleton 6.
Funkstown: Logan Beal 13, Ryan Byard 4, Nick Degrange 2, Brandon Jackson 13, Chelsea Scott 20.

Elementary Division Playoffs
Larry Allen 39, Alsatia 19

Larry Allen: Lazich 16, Breckbill 3, Arivalahan 4, Willhite 7, Koontz 4, Moulton 5.
Alsatia: J. Boutieller 5, Walker 4, Wilson 4, Moir 3, T. Boutieller 2, Breakall 1.

Exchange 33, AMVETS 29
Exchange: Fiery 2, B. Burkholder 12, Bowie 2, Ferguson 15, B. Burkholder 2.
AMVETS: Steiner 16, Snouffer 4, Akaya 7, Murray 2.

Regular Season Standings
Junior Red Division -- Centra Bank 12-1; Maugansville Ruritan 11-2; Funkstown Legion 8-5; Accent Imaging 7-6; Knights of Columbus 5-8; Senior Notes 2-11; Williamsport Lions 0-13.
Junior Blue Division -- UAW 13-0; PTL 9-4; Rotary 8-5; Western Enterprise 7-6; St. Mary's 5-8; Hagerstown Lions 2-11; Preferred Arbor 2-11.
Elementary Red Division -- FOP 11-2; Larry Allen 10-3; Exchange 7-6; Harley-Davidson 6-7; Weller's Collision 6-7; Preferred Arbor 3-10; Jerry's Sports 0-13.
Elementary Blue Division -- Red Men 12-1; AMVETS 11-2; Alsatia 8-5; AFSCME 7-6; Western Enterprise 4-9; Home Care 3-10; Robinson & Robinson 3-10.

Eighth-Grade Boys
Eagle Classic Tournament
Smithsburg 40, Clear Spring 33

Smithsburg: Bolton 10, King 7, Stevens 7, Ryan 7, Orndorff 3, Dinterman 2, Keeley 2, Little 2.
Clear Spring: Aaron 6, Elwood 7, Walling 7, Smith 4, Brant 5, Hendershot 2, Resh 2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|