Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: HeraldMail HomeCollectionsWva

Area Roundup -- Feb. 24

February 23, 2009

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Shepherd 80, Fairmont State 75

FAIRMONT, W.Va. -- Jonathan Motichka led all scorers with 27 points and Derek Gallagher came off the bench to add 15 points and nine rebounds for Shepherd in a WVIAC upset over Fairmont State (18-8, 11-8).

Liki Turner had 12 points and Tucker Lucas scored 10 points for the Rams (12-14, 11-8).

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Shepherd 55, Fairmont State 53

FAIRMONT, W.Va. -- Krissy Grosselin led Shepherd in scoring with 18 points as the Rams edged Fairmont State (16-9, 13-6) in WVIAC action.

Katie Warehime added 13 points and six rebounds while Jerica Hewett recorded eight points and seven rebounds for Shepherd (13-13, 10-9).

Advertisement

TRACK AND FIELD

Big East Indoor Track Championships

NEW YORK -- Two local athletes participated in the Big East Indoor Track & Field Championships held Saturday and Sunday at the New Balance Track and Field Center at the New York Armory.

Louisville senior and Berkeley Springs graduate Tone Belt placed first in the long jump at 25 feet, 2 3/4 inches, third in the high jump at 7 feet, 1/4 inches and third in the triple jump with a total of 53 feet, 8 3/4 inches in an NCAA Provisional qualifer.

Villanova sophomore and Chambersburg graduate Sarah Morrison took fourth place in the 1-mile run with a personal-best time of 4:50.21 in an ECAC qualifier.

RRCA Club Challenge

COLUMBIA, Md. -- Doug Oates of Hagerstown finished in fourth place overall at the RRCA Club Challenge 10-Miler held on Sunday, finishing the race with a time of 55:08.

Other local finishers include Mackenzie Riford in 267th place overall (1:17.25), Mary Zielinski in 274th (1:17.50), Karen Gardner in 312th (1:20.07), Maria Rubeling in 318th (1:20.23) and Becky Walter in 341st (1:22.17), all running for the Frederick Steeplechasers. John Means, 64, of Hagerstown, placed 418th overall in 1:26.36.

YOUTH BASKETBALL

Hagerstown Junior League

Rotary 59

Maugansville Ruritan 48

Rotary: Henson 15, Redman 12, Ables 10, Silva 8, Edwards 8, Crabtree 2, Reasner 2, Schultz 2.

Ruritan: Fleetwood 22, Kidanemarian 10, Spitz 8, Daily 5, Schneider 3.

PTL 51, Funkstown 49

PTL: Smith 15, Ober 10, Mack 8, Johnson 6, Silver 5, Scott 4, Shaper 3.

Funkstown: Byard 21, Jackson 11, Beal 6, Moody 5, Johnson 2, Scott 2, Kitchen 2.

Elementary Division

Red Men 50, Jerry's 16

Red Men: M. Carey 2, P. Carey 12, Ja. Clemmer 4, Johnson 4, Hockaday 2, Blake 11, Je. Clemmer 2, Luna 2, Schreiber 11.

Jerry's: Miller 2, Carter 8, Greenland 5, Whittington 1.

AFSCME 43, Weller's 28

AFSCME: Barnes 5, Schultz 3, Smith 25, Boone 6, Wallech 4.

Weller's: Barr 14, Younker 4, Malphurs 4, Ruppenthal 2, Stottlemyer 2, Andrews 2.

Boonsboro Area Basketball League

3-4 Grade

AC&T 30, Youngblood 13

AC&T: Housel 4, McClure 2, Saunders 8, B. Penn 4, C. Penn 12.

Youngblood: Derocher 1, Harsh 2, Bowles 10.

Dr. Bye & Bye 22, Hahn's 12

Dr. Bye: Bye 1, Duffy 2, Myers 2, Poling 2, Smothers 2, Mason 5, Nolan 8.

Hahn's: Hoffman 2, Bowman 2, Smith 3, Elzie 5.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|