Advertisement

Area Roundup -- HCC bounced from JuCo tourney

February 20, 2009

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Garrett 75, HCC 66

LARGO, Md. -- Miranda Payne had 18 points and nine assists while Shawayna Morel added 13 points and 12 boards for HCC, which fell to Garrett in the Maryland JuCo tournament.

Cara Thompson chipped in with 18 points and four steals for the Hawks (16-11), who couldn't recover after falling behind 37-19 after the first half.

Garrett 75, HCC 66
GARRETT CC

Andersson 0 1-2 1, Hankins 7 5-6 21, Pendleton 3 2-3 9, Carter 6 2-4 15, Boyce 1 0-0 2, Jones 2 2-4 4, Collins 9 5-5 23. Totals 28 12-25 75.
HAGERSTOWN CC (16-11)
Brown 3 0-0 6, Porter 0 0-0 0, Payne 6 3-5 18, Ve. Wheeler 0 2-2 2, Pierce 1 2-2 4, Va. Wheeler 0 2-2 2, Morel 5 2-5 13, Thompson 7 0-0 18, Rhoderick 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 12-18 66.
Halftime -- Garrett, 37-19. 3-point goals -- Garrett 5 (Hankins 2, Pendleton 2, Carter), HCC 8 (Thompson 4, Morel, Payne 3). Fouled out -- Va. Wheeler.

Advertisement

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Hagerstown Junior League
Elementary Division
AMVETS 30, Robinson & Robinson 16

AMVETS: Steiner 8, Akaya 18, Spicher 2, Scott 2.
Robinson: Farrell 2, Buwalda 2, Kisner 7, Hart 5.

Western Enterprise 29, Alsatia 26
Western Enterprise: Kelbaugh 13, Smith 3, Wood 6, Braun 2, Kline 5.
Alsatia: Jordan 10, Moir 8, Wilson 4, J. Boutieller 2, T. Boutieller 2.

Larry Allen 25, Weller's 22
Larry Allen: Lazich 8, Arivalahan 8, Moulton 7, Potterfield 2.
Weller's: Barr 6, Younker 10, Ruppenthal 2, Roberts 4.

FOP 40, Jerry's 16
FOP: Stubbs 8, Provitt 6, Taylor 5, Green 2, Crosby 12, Riley 4, Conrad 3.
Jerry's: Miller 8, Carter 6, Greenland 2.

AFSCME 43, Weller's 28
AFSCME: Smith 23, Barnes 5, Schultz 3, Moses 2, Boone 4, Wallach 4.
Weller's: Barr 15, Malphurs 4, Ruppenthal 4, Younker 4, Andrews 1.

Clear Spring Youth League
Grades 7-8
76ers 35, Celtics 16

76ers: Tyler Walling 9, Colin Schultz 8, Connor Greenley 2, Zach Robertson 6, Quinn Rhodes 4, Bradley Mills 4, Wesley Rogers 2.
Celtics: C.J. Elwood 6, Chris Resh 2, Caleb Edwards 2, Eric Hendershot 2, Ryan Yetter 2, Chris Tedrick 2.

Suns 41, Spurs 33
Suns: Ryan Aaron 12, Jared Brant 12, Jacob Brant 4, Hunter Fiddler 3, Colby Poffenberger 2, Jordan Davis 4, Evan McDonough 4.
Spurs: Jonathan Hensey 15, Matt Breakall 5, Brandon McPherson 4, Brandon Haupt 6, Jacob Ernst 1, Austin Umbrell 2.

Middle school playoffs

The Washington County Middle School Boys Basketball League playoffs begin Saturday with 11 quarterfinal-round games at Broadfording Christian Academy.

The semifinal rounds will be played Feb. 28 and the championship games are March 7.

Saturday's matchups, with seeding in parentheses:
6th grade: 8 a.m., Smithsburg (4) vs. Broadfording (5); 9, Springfield (2) vs. St. Mary (7); 10, Clear Spring (3) vs. Hancock (6).
7th grade: 11:15, Northern (1) vs. St. Mary (8); 12:15 p.m., Western Heights (4) vs. Clear Spring (5); 1:30, Smithsburg (3) vs. Boonsboro (6); 2:30, Springfield (2) vs. E. Russell Hicks (7).
8th grade: 3:45, Northern (1) vs. Broadfording (8); 4:45, E. Russell Hicks (4) vs. Clear Spring (5); 6, Boonsboro (2) vs. Western Heights (7); 7, St. Mary (3) vs. Smithsburg (6).

BRIEFS



Softball meeting

The Hagerstown Area Church Softball League will hold an organizational meeting for all teams Feb. 25 at Tri-State Fellowship on Cearfoss Pike in Hagerstown. Any church interested in fielding a team for the 2009 season should contact Mike Kelbaugh at 301-223-4556 or visit the league Web site at www.hagerstownareachurchsoftball.com

Green Mile(s) 5K

The Green Mile(s), the inaugural 5K run and 1- or 2-mile walk hosted by North Hagerstown High School's Environment Club, will be held March 14 at North Hagerstown High School. Registration is at 11 a.m. and the race begins at noon.

Entry fees are $5 without a T-shirt, and $10 with a T-shirt. For information, e-mail Way Lam at garwaylam@gmail.com.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|