Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup -- South girls top Hancock

February 20, 2009

GIRLS BASKETBALL



HANCOCK -- Luna Jefferson led South Hagerstown with 22 points, 10 rebounds, six steals and a pair of blocks as the Rebels cruised to a 65-32 win at Hancock on Thursday.

Alex Silva added 21 points, seven boards and seven steals while Kayla Freeman scored nine points for South (6-13).

Shawnda Wills had nine points and Maureen Leavy added 13 rebounds for the Panthers (6-13).

South Hagerstown 65, Hancock 32
SOUTH HAGERSTOWN (6-13)

McGinty 2, Jefferson 22, Silva 21, Freeman 9, Shawyer 2, Thornton 5, Stahl 4. Totals 22 18-26 65.
HANCOCK (6-13)
Swisher 2, Wills 9, Yonker 8, Stigile 8, Leavy 5. Totals 11 7-18 32.
S. Hagerstown 15 15 15 20 -- 65
Hancock 3 10 1 18 -- 32

3-point goals -- South 3 (Jefferson 2, Thornton), Hancock 3 (Stigile 2, Wills). Fouled out -- Silva, Logsdon. JV -- Hancock, 23-20 (SH: Maya Helms, Lexi Small 6 points each).

No. 2 Martinsburg 71, No. 5 Jefferson 54

Advertisement

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. -- Iesha Robinson had a team-high 19 points to go with six assists for Martinsburg, which had five players in double figures in its win against Jefferson.

Jackie Brewer had 14 points and seven rebounds and Rachel Burkhart added 10 points and seven boards for the Bulldogs (19-3). Jessica Quinn and Jamie Hill each scored 10 points in the win.

Dezi Clinton led all scorers with 25 points for Jefferson (14-8).

Martinsburg 71, Jefferson 54
JEFFERSON (14-8)

Murray 9, Taylor 9, Jones 2, Clinton 25, Marshall 9. Totals 20 13-21 54.
MARTINSBURG (19-3)
Wright 2, Rogers 4, Quinn 10, Robinson 19, Brewer 14, Pinkcett 2, Hill 10, Burkhart 10. Totals 28 11-16 71.
Jefferson 11 9 16 18 -- 54
Martinsburg 18 16 14 23 -- 71
3-point goals -- Jefferson 1 (Marshall), Martinsburg 4 (Rogers, Quinn, Brewer 2).

Allegany 57, No. 7 Boonsboro 30

BOONSBORO -- Emma Dalton scored 11 points while Brynn Arnone had 13 rebounds and five blocks for Boonsboro (15-6) in the Warriors' loss to Allegany (18-2).

Allegany 57, Boonsboro 30
ALLEGANY (18-2)

Wharton 3, Baker 4, Matthews 13, Twigg 5, Warmock 10, DeGross 18, Eisentrout 4. Totals 22 12-22 57.
BOONSBORO (15-6)
Smothers 2, Dalton 11, Marshall 6, Griffith 4, Tucker 1, Lohman 1, Arnone 5. Totals 12 6-11 30.
Allegany 12 14 18 13 -- 57
Boonsboro 10 4 8 8 -- 30
3-point goals -- Allegany 1 (Twigg). JV -- Boonsboro, 54-26.

BOYS BASKETBALL



Catoctin 77, South Hagerstown 74

THURMONT, Md. -- Shane Santell scored 12 points and Eric Baymon added 10 points, six assists and four steals for South Hagerstown, which fell in overtime to Catoctin (7-14).

Cory Shank and Jake Bucher each scored 10 points, Tyree Jones grabbed 12 rebounds and Jason Chase had six assists for the Rebels (9-11).

Catoctin 77, South Hagerstown 74
SOUTH HAGERSTOWN (9-11)

Baymon 10, Santell 12, Hoover 3, Stubbs 6, Provitt 5, Shank 10, Chase 8, Jones 5, Pierre 5, Bucher 10. Totals 35 5-10 74.
CATOCTIN (7-14)
Albright 14, May 11, Maly 16, Nowinski 10, Harshman 2, Szabados 16, Routzahn 6, Reeves 2. Totals 24 22-28 77.
S. Hagerstown 17 14 13 22 8 -- 74
Catoctin 16 9 20 21 11 -- 77

3-point goals -- South 3 (Hoover, Stubbs, Profitt), Catoctin 7 (Albright 3, Maly, Szabados 2, Routzahn). Fouled out -- Baymon, Santell, Szabados.

Sidwell Friends 77, St. James 71

WASHINGTON -- Mike Russ had a double-double with 19 points and 10 rebounds for St. James, but the Saints had their season ended by Sidwell Friends (11-11) in the Mid Atlantic Conference Tournament.

Spencer Draper had 18 points, eight assists and six rebounds and Dylan Zimmerman scored 10 points for St. James (13-14), which came within a point of Sidwell in the fourth quarter after being down at one point by 18.

Sidwell Friends 77, St. James 71
ST. JAMES (13-14)

Louderback 8, Draper 18, Barr 5, Russ 19, Zimmerman 10, Dunbar 9, Smith 2. Totals 24 20-30 71.
SIDWELL FRIENDS (11-11)
Seyderhoud 12, O'Neal 4, Lewis 29, Bors 27, Smith-Herman 3, Gordy 2. Totals 30 15-20 77.
St. James 8 19 23 21 -- 71
Sidwell Friends 20 17 16 24 -- 77

3-point goals -- St. James 3 (Louderback, Draper, Russ), Sidwell Friends 2 (Lewis, Smith-Herman). Fouled out -- Dunbar, O'Neal, Gordy.

Washington 78, Goretti 58

CHARLES TOWN, W.Va. -- Tyrek Collier led Washington with 21 points and eight rebounds as the Patriots knocked off St. Maria Goretti.

Charles Yates added 12 points and six steals while Markee Smith scored 10 points for Washington (9-9).

Nic Martin scored a game-high 32 points for Goretti (8-25).

Washington 78, Goretti 58
ST. MARIA GORETTI (8-25)

Wilkinson 3, Martin 32, Bolinger 2, Murray 8, Donoghue 2, Engle 4, Berry 6. Totals 19 15-19 58.
WASHINGTON (9-9)
Collier 21, Yates 12, Jackson 6, Junkin 7, Morales 9, M. Smith 11, Adams 6, K. Smith 2, Hagler 2, Truitt 2. Totals 30 13-18 78.
Goretti 19 7 16 16 -- 58
Washington 20 15 21 22 -- 78

3-point goals -- Goretti 4 (Martin 3, Murray), Washington 5 (Collier 2, Jackson 2, Junkin).

PREP SWIMMING



W.Va. Swimming Championships

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. -- Several Eastern Panhandle swimmers qualified Thursday in the first day of the West Virginia State High School Swimming Championships, held at West Virginia University.

In boys qualifiers, Jefferson's Will Corley finished 11th in the 50-yard freestyle (23.97 seconds) while Robert Peavler of Martinsburg was 12th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:05.25) and Jefferson's Michael Ciccone placed 12th in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.09).

The Jefferson girls 400-yard freestyle relay team of Martha Michelson, Joselyn Auxer, Marie DeBuchananne and Tiffany Hamilton qualified with a fourth-place time of 3:59.31. Vicky Reiser qualified in two events, placing fifth in the 200-yard IM (2:20.84) and sixth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:05.66).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|