Advertisement

Maryland State Indoor Track Results

February 17, 2009

Prep Indoor Track

Maryland State Championships

at LANDOVER, Md.

First-place and Washington County results:

Girls Class 1A

Team scores: 1. Williamsport 78.5; 10t. Boonsboro 12; 12. Clear Spring 10; 13. Smithsburg 8.

55 -- 1. Chelsea Walker (DH) 7.33; 5. Rehema Emanuel (Wi) 7.78; 10. Morgan Keplinger (Wi) 8.11.

55 hurdles -- 1. Olivia Durr (Poolesville) 8.62; 3. Amy Taylor (Wi) 9.12; 7. Lenzie Weicht (Wi) 10.04.

300 -- 1. Chelsea Walker (Digital Harbor) 41.61; 4. Rehema Emanuel (Wi) 43.30; 7. Brittany Weaver (Wi) 44.12.

500 -- 1. Amy Taylor (Williamsport) 1:19.92; 4. Brittany Weaver (Wi) 1:22.76; 9. Jessica Nicolao (Bo) 1:28.81; 12. Amy Moore (Bo) 1:29.84.

Advertisement

800 -- 1. Morgan Keplinger (Williamsport) 2:24.58; 7. Kaelii Stout (Wi) 2:35.57.

1,600 -- 1. Rachel Sykes (South Carroll) 5:22.26; 11. Kellie Quinn (Wi) 6:06.15.

3,200 -- 1. Rachel Sykes (South Carroll) 12:00.30; 2. Tracey Forsythe (Wi) 12:09.86; 8. Kellie Quinn (Wi) 13:09.12.

4x200 -- 1. Digital Harbor 1:48.94; 2. Williamsport 1:51.03; 7. Smithsburg 1:55.69.

4x400 -- 1. Digital Harbor 4:14.33; 2. Poolesville 4:15.06; 3. Williamsport 4:15.52; 8. Clear Spring 4:37.34; 9. Smithsburg 4:40.15.

4x800 -- 1. Williamsport 10:13.13; 7. Smithsburg 11:08.50.

High jump -- 1. Hannah Stone (Catoctin) 5-2; 7. Morgan Holmes (Bo) 4-8.

Pole vault -- 1. Sasha Smallwood (Pikesville) 11-1; 2. Erika Gerhold (Sm) 9-0; 3. Megan Deckert (Bo) 8-6; 4. Samantha Ebersole (Wi) 8-6; 5. Whitney Burns (Bo) 8-0; 6t. Virginia Berry (Wi) 7-6.

Shot put -- 1. Paige Shirk (Clear Spring) 41-4 1/2; 3. Jordie Lord (Wi) 33-4; 4. Danielle Brown (Bo) 32-6 1/2; 10. Hannah Leazier (CS) 26-11 1/4.

Girls Class 2A

Team scores: 1. Middletown 68; 6. North Hagerstown 21.

55 -- 1. Janiera Jackson (Baltimore Poly) 7.34; 4. Katie Ritter (NH) 7.47; 7. Renee Phillips (NH) 7.60.

55 hurdles -- 1. Geranda Williams (North Point) 8.57; 10. Kendra Smith (NH) 9.74.

300 -- 1. Dorehn Coleman (River Hill) 41.60; 2. Katie Ritter (NH) 42.08; 4. Renee Phillips (NH) 42.57.

500 -- 1. Tonney Smith (Baltimore Poly) 1:17.60.

800 -- 1. Brittney Caudle (Middletown) 2:16.85.

1,600 -- 1. Brittney Caudle (Middletown) 5:10.19.

3,200 -- 1. Kaitlin Harman (River Hill) 11:21.06; 10. Alison Harrell (NH) 12:45.62.

4x200 -- 1. Middletown 1:48.00; 4. North Hagerstown 1:50.17.

4x400 -- 1. North Point 4:10.34.

4x800 -- 1. Loch Raven 10:10.02; 6. North Hagerstown 10:30.22.

High jump -- 1. Amina Smith (Patuxent) 5-8; 7. Beth Wagner (NH) 5-0.

Pole vault -- 1. Liana Kopp (Middletown) 8-0; 7. Sarah England (SH) 7-0.

Shot put -- 1. Lauren Gross (North Point) 35-5 1/4.

Boys Class 1A

Team scores: 1. Western Tech 69; 3. Williamsport 44; 4. Smithsburg 41; 8. Boonsboro 19; 13t. Clear Spring 8.

55 -- 1. Davon Tildon (Carver Vo-Tech) 6.65; 4. Billy Lawrence (Sm) 6.85; 9. Steve Kopp (Bo) 7.26; 10. Jordan Garver (Bo) 7.35.

55 hurdles -- 1. Justin Bowie (Williamsport) 7.92; 2. Michael Jewell (Sm) 8.10; 4. Steven Ingraham (Wi) 8.27.

300 -- 1. Lance Wilkes (Western Tech) 37.04; 2. Tyler Craig (Sm) 37.08; 7. Sawyer Gardenhour (Sm) 38.05; 12. Steven Ingraham (Wi) 39.00.

500 -- 1. Connor Pencek (Glenelg) 1:07.59; 6. Zach Cross (Sm) 1:11.83; 9. Tyler Craig (Sm) 1:13.75; 10. Jordan Acton (Bo) 1:14.45.

800 -- 1. Connor Pencek (Glenelg) 2:04.74; 3. Jordan Acton (Bo) 2:06.46; 5. Zach Cross (Sm) 2:07.98; 7. Michael Lilley (Wi) 2:09.05.

1,600 -- 1. Scott Menner (Glenelg) 4:39.53; 2. Cory Horton (CS) 4:45.44; 6. Rio Ferrario (Wi) 4:58.19; 7. Nathaniel Clark (Wi) 5:05.33.

3,200 -- 1. Michael Lilley (Williamsport) 9:49.81; 2. Naseem Haje (Wi) 10:01.11.

4x200 -- 1. Western Tech 1:33.37; 5. Boonsboro 1:37.53; 7. Smithsburg 1:39.90.

4x400 -- 1. Western Tech 3:31.34; 7. Smithsburg 3:45.63; 8. Clear Spring 3:50.79; 9. Williamsport 3:51.37.

4x800 -- 1. Williamsport 8:28.94; 8. Clear Spring 9:29.02.

High jump -- 1. Billy Lawrence (Smithsburg) 6-4; 3. Tyler Craig (Sm) 5-8; 4t. Kenny Kopp (Bo) 5-6.

Pole vault -- 1. Geoffrey Boggs (Pikesville) 12-6; 2. Eddie Seabright (Bo) 12-0; 5. Jake Shriver (Sm) 9-6; 6. Jonathan Myers (Wi) 9-0.

Shot put -- 1. Grant Smith (Brunswick) 49-1 1/2; 11. Andrew Lowery (Bo) 36-10.

Boys Class 2A

Team scores: 1. North Point 50; 12t. North Hagerstown 12; 17t. South Hagerstown 8.

55 -- 1. Nate Gant (Hammond) 6.52; 6. Anthony Winters (NH) 6.74.

55 hurdles -- 1. Kenneth Andoll (Baltimore Poly) 7.78.

300 -- 1. Mark Davis (Central) 35.63.

500 -- 1. Michael Houston (Baltimore Poly) 1:06.87.

800 -- 1. Chris Frock (Winters Mill) 2:01.46.

1,600 -- 1. Craig Morgan (River Hill) 4:21.96.

3,200 -- 1. Craig Morgan (River Hill) 9:44.05.

4x200 -- 1. North Point 1:31.81.

4x400 -- 1. Randallstown 3:30.04.

4x800 -- 1. Winters Mill 8:13.55.

High jump -- 1. Jon Hill (Walkersville) 6-10 1/2.

Pole vault -- 1. Alex Edelmann (Middletown) 13-0; 2. Dominic Sink (NH) 13-0; 4t. Ben Kelly (NH) 10-6.

Shot put -- 1. Robert Thompson (Clarksburg) 50-1; 2. Kyle Toms (SH) 49-11 3/4.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|