Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Hawks fall to Allegany

February 14, 2009

MEN'S BASKETBALL



Allegany 92, HCC 68

CUMBERLAND, Md. -- Jeff Early scored 22 points to lead Allegany College (21-5, 14-2) past Hagerstown Community College.

Amaurys Fermin led the Hawks (19-7, 12-4) with 27 points. Jeremy Myers had 14 points and nine steals, Brandon Rascoe had 11 points and seven rebounds, Isiah Hill had seven blocks and Raason Young had four steals.

Allegany 92, HCC 68
HAGERSTOWN (19-7, 12-4)

Hill 2 0-0 4, Fermin 10 4-10 27, Poole 0 1-2 1, Brown 1 0-0 2, Young 1 1-2 3, Myers 6 0-0 14, Rascoe 2 6-9 11, Taylor 1 4-4 6. Totals 23 16-27 68.
ALLEGANY (21-5, 14-2)
White 1 0-2 2, Shepp 2 0-0 6, Burts 3 0-1 7, Green 6 2-4 14, Early 10 1-2 22, Harriott 5 0-2 10, Witten 2 0-0 4, Bassich 1 2-2 4, Brackett 6 1-7 13, Granger 4 2-3 10. Totals 40 8-23 92.
Halftime -- Allegany, 43-31. 3-point goals -- Hagerstown 6 (Fermin 3, Myers 2, Rascoe), Allegany 4 (Shepp, Burts, Early).

Advertisement

Shepherd 87, Ohio Valley 67

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Liki Turner paced Shepherd to a West Virginia Conference win with 17 points and 10 rebounds.

Fred Lymas led all scorers with 18 points, while Justin Jarman had 16 points and six boards and Tyrone Roach also had 16 points for the Rams (10-13, 9-7).

Shepherd 87, Ohio Valley 67
OHIO VALLEY (5-18, 3-13)

Luckhardt 4-9 1-1 9, Carr 3-6 0-0 7, Danesi 1-4 1-2 3, Jones 5-10 3-7 14, Everage 4-9 5-8 13, White 2-2 2-2 6, Stenson 0-1 0-0 0, Tate 4-6 1-3 9, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Muhek 0-0 0-0 0, McCain 0-1 0-0 0, Chuol 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 26-53 13-23 67.
SHEPHERD (10-13, 9-7)
Lymas 8-14 1-1 18, Motichka 2-4 0-0 6, Roach 4-10 7-8 16, Turner 4-11 9-13 17, Jarman 8-11 0-1 16, Williams 3-5 0-0 6, Wilson 1-2 1-2 3, Dosu 0-1 0-0 0, Gallagher 2-5 0-1 5. Totals 32-63 18-26 87.
Halftime -- Shepherd, 35-29. 3-point goals -- Ohio Valley 2-11 (Luckhardt 0-2, Carr 1-2, Jones 1-3, Stenson 0-1, McCain 0-1, Chuol 0-2), Shepherd 5-15 (Lymas 1-1, Motichka 2-4, Roach 1-5, Williams 0-1, Gallagher 1-4).

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Shepherd 81, Ohio Valley 61

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Krissy Grosselin had 22 points and Katie Warehime added 14 points and 10 rebounds to lead Shepherd in the WVIAC.

Colleen Shumaker had 11 points and six rebounds for the Rams (11-12, 8-8), who forced 32 turnovers.

Shepherd 81, Ohio Valley 61
OHIO VALLEY (8-15, 4-12)

Auld 6-8 0-2 12, Taylor 6-11 8-8 20, Curry 0-2 0-0 0, Benedict 4-10 8-8 16, Moody 4-4 0-3 8, Owings 0-1 0-0 0, Montesano 1-3 0-0 2, Spears 1-2 0-0 2, Lino 0-1 1-2 1, Kline 0-1 0-0 0, Sams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-45 17-23 61.
SHEPHERD (11-12, 8-8)
Hewett 3-8 2-2 9, Warehime 4-12 6-6 14, Grosselin 9-17 2-3 22, Shumaker 3-5 5-5 11, Saunders 0-5 0-0 0, Prine 2-4 0-0 6, Kauffman 2-4 1-2 5, Safren 1-3 5-6 8, Biggs 0-0 0-0 0, Furr 0-1 0-0 0, Fayak 1-4 2-4 4, Wilmer 0-1 2-4 2. Totals 25-65 25-32 81.
Halftime -- Shepherd, 47-39. 3-point goals -- Ohio Valley 0-8 (Auld 0-2, Curry 0-2, Spears 0-1, Kline 0-1, Sams 0-2), Shepherd 6-22 (Hewett 1-2, Warehime 0-2, Grosselin 2-7, Saunders 0-4, Prine 2-2, Safren 1-3, Furr 0-1, Fayak 0-1).

MIDDLE SCHOOL HOOPS



Sixth-Grade Boys

Springfield 38, Hancock 9

Springfield: Stonebreaker 13, Barr 7, Taylor 6, Andrews 3, Coyle 3, Osborne 2, Byers 2, Kendle 2.

Hancock: Teeter 5, Shives 4.

Seventh-Grade Boys

Springfield 36, Boonsboro 28

Springfield: Brandon Toloso 4, Cole Levine 2, Tiogo Desouza 4, Brandon Jackson 8, Riley Arnone 7, Sterling Christy 11.

Boonsboro: Abbott 7, Austin 13, Hubbard 1, Pantos 3, Zinaich 3.

St. Mary 36, Hancock 18

St. Mary: Niklas Steiner 12, Anthony Bracken 7, Jake Moats 7, Mike Ewing 4, Breese Dickinson 4, Patrick Jones 2.

Hancock: Long 4, McKinley 4, Statler 4, Tosten 4.

Eighth-Grade Boys

Boonsboro 37, Springfield 30

Boonsboro: Bennett 8, Green 5, Jardeleza 10, Poffenberger 3, Redman 5, Ruiz 6.

Springfield: Myers 5, Boward 4, Hopkins 2, Morris 6, Keplinger 1, Seibert 5, Renzi 7.

Northern 64, Broadfording 33

Northern (9-0): Kevin Proctor 4, Zane Schreiber 1, Andrew Yacyk 18, Trey King 5, Max Ober 4, Tyrus Fleetwood 8, Troy Carbaugh 2, Shawn Henderson 18, Sam Robertson 4.

Broadfording: Ben Cradduck 5, Derek Durst 8, Trevor Snodderly 18, Justice Cash 2.

E. Russell Hicks 56, Western Heights 40

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Boonsboro Boys League

Grades 5-6

KPMG 28, Ledo's Pizza 25

KPMG: Itnyre 7, Anderson 2, Ebersole 10, Bodenheimer 2, Gross 2, Hubbard 5.

Ledo's: Single 2, Hanson 2, Grim 1, Burdette 4, Turnbaugh 6, Cline 4, Longwell 6.

AAMCO 27, Barkdoll Transport 14

AAMCO: Johnson 2, Thibault 10, Garey 3, Long 3, Repp 2, Wilson 7.

Barkdoll: Cole 1, Henderson 2, Taulton 9, Rowland 2.

Runnin' Rebels 56, Thompson Gas 12

Rebels: Stewart 10, Glass 4, Griffith 10, Mentzer 16, Twigg 2, Wetzel 10, Menas 4.

Thompson: Drawbaugh 2, Parks 1, J. Dillow 6, Yates 3.

MCEA Chapter 67 54, Poole & Kane 21

MCEA: C. Zinaich 8, R. Zinaich 7, Jenkins 8, Nittinger 12, Nyswaner 9, Thaggard 6, Fishkin 4.

Poole & Kane: Benson 12, Poole 5, Stffan 4.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|