Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Hawks fall to No. 1 Cecil

February 12, 2009

MEN'S BASKETBALL



Cecil 105, HCC 98

NORTH EAST, Md. -- Cecil, the undefeated and No. 1-ranked team in NJCAA Division II, closed each half with a flurry to turn back Hagerstown Community College in a Maryland JuCo Conference game Wednesday.

HCC (19-6, 12-4) led 94-93 with 1:52 remaining and missed on three tries on one possession, allowing Cecil (26-0, 16-0) to start a closing run of 12-4 to end the game.

The Hawks had five players with four fouls and were forced to foul to get back in the game, but failed to convert chances.

Advertisement

HCC, the first opposing team to lead on Cecil's home floor this season, led 38-36 until the Seahawks ran off a 13-2 run to end the first half.

Amaurys Fermin led HCC with 26 points and added seven rebounds and six assists. Raason Young added 25 points and Raylin Brown added 17 points.

Former Greencastle-Antrim star Dameatric Scott finished with two points for Cecil.

Cecil 105, HCC 98
HAGERSTOWN (19-6, 12-4)

Brooks 2 0-0 5, Hill 2 3-4 7, Fermin 7 8-14 26, Brown 7 1-3 17, Young 6 9-11 25, Myers 3 1-2 8, Rascoe 0 1-2 1, Taylor 4 1-1 9. Totals 31 24-37 98.
CECIL (26-0, 16-0)

Spencer 2 3-6 7, Sanborn 3 6-6 15, Edwards 3 0-0 6, Scott 1 0-0 2, Greene 1 7-7 9, Haymon 14 8-16 34, Perry 4 0-2 8, Strong 6 2-2 19, Clark 0 3-4 3. Totals 34 29-43 105.
Halftime -- Cecil 49, HCC 40. 3-point goals -- HCC 12 (Fermin 4, Brown 2, Young 4, Myers, Brooks), Cecil 8 (Sanborn 3, Strong 5) Fouled Spencer. Technical Fouls -- Scott, Haymon.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Crabtree advances in Hoop Shoot

FREDERICK, Md. -- Washington County Elks Hoop Shoot champion Ryan Crabtree has won again.

Crabtree, an eighth-grader at Springfield Middle School, made 21 of 25 foul shots to recently top the competition from Allegany, Garrett, Carroll and Frederick counties in the 12-13 age division. He'll compete against opponents from Maryland, Delaware and Washington, D.C., in the next round Feb. 21 in Frederick.

Hagerstown Junior League

Junior Division

UAW 66, Knights of Columbus 22

UAW: Yacyk 20, King 13, Moser 12, Fulton 10, Shoster 4, Staley 4, Wagner 3.

Knights: Carbaugh 11, Christy 10, Adkins 1.

Funkstown 41, Accent Imaging 34

Funkstown: Jackson 10, Byard 9, Moody 8, Johnson 6, Scott 4, Beal 4.

Accent: Peralta 18, Myers 4, Britton 4, Schreiber 4, Griffin 2, Blenkstone 2.

Clear Spring Youth League

Elementary Division

Bobcats 26, Celtics 16

Bobcats: Spencer Schultz 8, Jacob Lee 7, Joe Ernst 4, Tyler Repp 3, Andy Henson 4.

Celtics: Sam Potterfield 6, Jared Barnes 4, Dylan Morgan 4, Levi Leizear 2.

Lakers 26, Wizards 25

Lakers: Travis Commer 13, Henry Eby 6, Glendon Mills 2, Jaret Lazich 5.

Wizards: Paul Alexander 8, Wesley Ambrose 2, Colton Aaron 5, Travis Capezuto 8, Amanda McPherson 2.

Boonsboro Boys League

Grades 5-6

Barkdoll's Transport 26, Mr. D's 25

Barkdoll's: Taulton 14, Cole 2, Rowland 4, Barkdoll 6.

Mr. D's: Froehlich 4, Saunders 6, Diguiseppe 4, Brabson 6, Moats 5.

KPMG 17, Hoff & Hoff Landscaping 14

KPMG: Hubbard 9, Doyle 2, Ebersole 6.

Hoff & Hoff: Bradshaw 2, Connelly 4, Harsh 4, Hardy 2, Nolan 2.

BRIEF



Green Mile 5K at North High

The first Green Mile 5K run and walk, hosted by North Hagerstown High School's Environment Club, will be held March 14. Registration is at 11 a.m. and the race begins at noon at North Hagerstown High School.

For information, e-mail Way Lam at garwaylam@gmail.com.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|