Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Youth results

February 05, 2009

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Boonsboro Area Boys League

Grades 7-8

South Mountain Family Practice 39, Boonsboro Pharmacy 15

South Mountain: Enfield 4, Strunk 8, Derocher 4, Wilt 4, Seabright 3, Saunders 12, Snyder 2, Coulter 2.

Boonsboro: Thaggard 2, Stone 2, Weirich 7, Cline 2, McDonald 2.

P&B Lawn Service 36, Saunder's Tax & Accounting 12

P&B: Dickens 4, Loar 11, Shadoan 8, Gordon 2, Richards 9, Kurapaty 2.

Saunder's: Holder 2, Glass 1, May 1, King 2, Webber 6.

Wash. Co. Middle School Boys

Grade 7

Advertisement

Western Heights 50, Boonsboro 29

Western Heights: Timmy Kitchens 17, Isiah Smith 13, Will Perralta 12, P.J. Smith 6, Dashawn Gaines 2.

Boonsboro: Ryan Abbott 7, Grant Austin 5, Nick Hubbard 5, Nick Pantos 4, Trevor Walsh 4, Leon Thibault 2, Jeff Bennett 2.

Hagerstown Junior League

Elementary Division

Weller's 36, Jerry's 16

Weller's: Barr 17, Younker 4, Malphurs 2, Ruppenthal 8, Roberts 1, Keller 2, Garland 2.

Jerry's: Whittington 2, Greenland 2, Carter 7, Holfman 5.

Other Elementary Division scores:

Larry Allen 38, Jerry's 13; AFSCME 41, Western Enterprise 24; FOP 38, Harley Davidson 12; Red Men 17, AMVETS 16; Larry Allen 32, Preferred Arbor 20; Home Care 36, Robinson & Robinson 32; Exchange 28, Larry Allen 23; Harley Davidson 38, Jerry's 21; FOP 40, Preferred Arbor 26; Red Men 42, Home Care 32; AMVETS 39, Alsatia 30

Junior Division scores:

UAW 56, St. Mary's 21; Western Enterprise 66, Hagerstown Lions 35; Maugansville Ruritan 46, Funkstown 31.

Clear Spring Youth League

Elementary Division

Wizards 37, Celtics 32

Wizards: Paul Alexander 25, Wesley Ambrose 4, Colton Aaron 5, Travis Capezuto 3

Celtics: Logan Speak 13, Jared Barnes 11, Brady Rohrer 6, Dylan Morgan 2.

Lakers 32, Bobcats 17

Lakers: Riley Lazich 20, Danny Eby 2, Tyler Hill 4, Lyndon Mills 2, Caleb Leggett 2, Jared Lazich 2.

Bobcats: Spencer Schultz 6, Jacob Lee 6, Wyatt Harnisch 3, Joe Ernst 2.

YOUTH GYMNASTICS



TNT results

TNT Gymnastics, of Hagerstown, at Style meet Sunday in Frederick, Md.:

Level 9 -- Jeanna Tucker 1st beam (8.45), 2nd floor (8.45), 2nd vault (8.10), 1st bars (7.9), 1st all-around (32.9).

Level 8 -- Taylor Parrish 1st all-around (31.7), 1st beam (7.65), 1st floor (8.5), 1st vault (7.95), 1st bars (7.6).

Level 7 -- Misty Nalley 2nd beam (6.2), 2nd floor (8.6), 1st vault (9.0), 2nd bars (6.85), 2nd all-around (30.65); Casey Tucker 4th beam (7.0), 4th floor (7.4), 4th vault (7.75), 4th bars (6.5), 4th all-around (28.65).

Level 5 -- Karlee Ball 1st vault (9.15), 1st bars (9.35), 1st beam (8.5), 1st floor (8.85), 1st all-around (35.85); Jenna Massie 2nd vault (7.6), 2nd bars (8.85), 1st beam (8.65), 4th floor (8.2), 3rd all-arouund (33.3); Jacey Fugate 1st vault (9.05), 4th bars (8.3), 4th beam (8.3), 2nd floor (9.0), 1st all-around (34.65); Aubree Tiner 4th vault (6.5), 3rd bars (8.525), 2nd beam (8.5), 3rd floor (8.55), 4th all-around (32.07); Gabby Mazone 3rd vault (7.0), 1st bars (9.25), 3rd beam (8.45), 1st floor (9.2), 2nd all-around (33.9); Melanie Walters 3rd vault (7.8), 1st bars (8.55), 2nd beam (8.85), 1st floor (9.1), 1st all-around (34.35); Kiersten Mikulsky 4th vault (7.3), 2nd bars (7.45), 1st beam (9.025), 2nd floor (8.0), 31.775 all-around; Brooke Penwell 2nd vault (8.45), 4th bars (5.45), 3rd beam (7.7), 4th floor (6.7), 4th all-around (28.3).

Level 4 -- Emma Ober 5th vault (7.45), 2nd bars (7.55), 4th beam (7.05), 3rd floor (8.35), 5th all-around (30.4); Kate Cawley 6th vault (6.3), 6th bars (6.2), 6th beam (5.9), 6th floor (6.5), 6th all-around (24.9); A.J. Weir 4th vault (8.45), 5th bars (7.25), 2nd beam (7.7), 4th floor (8.3), 3rd all-around (31.7); Meghan Roberts 2nd vault (8.9), 3rd bars (7.5), 5th beamm (6.65), 5th floor (8.15), 4th all-around (31.2); Katy Howard 3rd vault (8.8), 2nd bars (8.65), 1st beam (9.0), 1st floor (8.9), 1st all-around (35.35); Anissa Gill 3rd vault (8.6), 5th bars (6.75), 5th beam (6.35), 4th floor (8.25), 6th all-around (29.95); Brianna Ott 4th vault (8.55), 1st bars (8.65), 4th beam (7.5), 6th floor (8.05), 3rd all-around (32.75); Emme Rathman 2nd vault (8.7), 3rd bars (8.45), 5th beam (6.35), 4th floor (8.25), 4th all-around (31.75).

BRIEFS



Wash. Co. softball registration

The Washington County Girls Softball League will hold its spring registration -- for players in grades third through eighth -- on Feb. 14 and Feb. 28 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Dick's Sporting Goods in the Centre at Hagerstown. Registration also will be held at Extra Innings on Feb. 18 and Feb. 25 from 5-8 p.m. and on Feb. 21 from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

The registration fee is $40.

For information, call 301-223-9078 or go to www.eteamz.com/wcgsl.

Mountain Maryland Marathon

The first Mountain Maryland Marathon Festival will be held April 19 in Allegany County.

There will be a marathon, half marathon and 5K, all beginning and ending in downtown Cumberland.

For information, call 240-522-0726, e-mail run@mouintainMDmarathon.org or visit the event's Web site at www.mountainMDmarathon.org.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|