Advertisement

Area roundup -- HCC beats Catonsville

January 31, 2009

MEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC 108, Catonsville 80

CATONSVILLE, Md. -- Raason Young scored 22 points and Isaiah Hill added 18 points, 14 rebounds and six blocks for Hagerstown, which shot 64 percent from the floor in the second half of its Maryland JuCo win.

Amaurys Fermin helped the Hawks (17-4, 10-2) with an 18-point, 14-rebound night, while Jeremy Myers scored 16, Jordan Brooks had 10 and Will Taylor added 11 boards.

HCC 108, Catonsville 80
HCC (17-4, 10-2)

Brooks 2 6-6 10, Hill 8 2-3 18, Fermin 7 1-2 18, Poole 0 1-4 1, Brown 4 0-1 8, Young 9 0-0 22, Myers 7 0-0 16, Rascoe 3 0-0 7, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Taylor 3 0-0 6. Totals 44 10-16 108.
CATONSVILLE (1-19, 0-10)
Herbert 2 0-0 5, Jefferson 4 2-2 13, Adams 5 0-0 12, Kosh 3 0-0 6, Matthews 2 2-6 7, Baylor 7 3-3 19, Martin 2 0-0 4, Bernard 0 0-0 0, Johnson 6 2-3 14. Totals 31 9-14 80.
Halftime -- HCC, 55-47. 3-point goals -- HCC 10 (Young 4, Fermin 3, Myers 2, Rascoe), Catonsville 9 (Jefferson 3, Adams 2, Baylor 2, Matthews, Herbert).

Advertisement

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Hagerstown Junior League

Junior Division

Centra Bank 61, Williamsport Lions 14

Centra Bank: Xavier Freeman 15, Darian Hampton 8, Ryan Kinter 2, Gunnar Whipp 2, Austin Keplinger 4, Nick Karlen 8, Juan Hernandez 2, Treyvon King 9, Cameron Powell 10, Cole Conrad 1.

Williamsport Lions: Chance Hendershot 2, Darian Brown 3, Andrew Wells 1, J.D. Carty 4, Brandan Brashears 2, Gary Robinson 2.

Maugansville Ruritan 50, Knights Of Columbus 26

Maugansville Ruritan: Tyler Fleetwood 25, Matt Daley 3, Bobby Leatherman 7, Renzi Kidanenarian 5, Trey Anderson 12, Emmanuel Snyder 2, Andrew Spitz 4, Treyvion Hamlin 2.

Knights of Columbus: Sterling Christy 8, Caleb Lyle 12, Troy Carbaugh 6.

Boonsboro Area Boys League

7-8 Grade

South Mtn. Family Practice 36, P & B Lawn Care 19

South Mountain: Coulter 5, Wilt 4, Snyder 2, Enfield 5, Saunders 11, Strunk 9.

P & B: Shadoan 2, Richards 7, Loar 4, Gordon 2, Dickens 2, Hardy 1, Yurish 1.

Boonsboro Pharmacy 34, Saunders Tax & Accounting 21

Boonsboro: Stone 8, Cline 1, Carroll 2, Thaggard 6, Weirich 17.

Saunders: Violet 4, Holder 4, Glass 1, Bro. King 4, Bry. King 2, May 6.

5-6 Grade

MCEA Chapter 67 25, Hoff & Hoff Landscape 20

MCEA: R. Zinaich 7, Jenkins 2, Thaggard 2, Nittinger 2, Carlo 11, Fishkin 1.

Hoff & Hoff: Schnackenberg 2, Connolly 5, Harsh 3, Hardy 2, Dougherty 4, Nolan 4.

YOUTH GYMNASTICS



TNT at Elite meet

WALDORF, Md. -- TNT Gymnastics earned a third-place finish in Level 5 with a team score of 105.375.

Individual results (Note: There are different age divisions within each level):

Level 9 -- Jeanna Tucker first all-around (30.75), first vault (7.55), first bars (7.6), first beam (7.75), first floor (7.85).

Level 8 -- Taylor Parrish third all-around (30.9), first floor (8.35), first vault (7.9), first bars (6.4), second beam (8.25).

Level 7 -- Misty Nalley fifth all-around (30.55), third bars (7.9), third beam (6.25), fourth vault (8.45), fourth floor (7.95); Casey Tucker fifth all-around (27.3 -- vault 7.65, bars 5.85, beam 6.2, floor 7.6).

Level 5 -- Jacey Fugate second all-around (34.525), first vault (8.85), second bars (9.1), third beam (8.125), third floor (8.45); Karlee Ball third all-around (34.85), second vault (8.75), second beam (8.4), third floor (8.7), fourth bars (9.0); Gabby Mazzone third all-around (35.2), first floor (9.25), second beam (8.7), third bars (8.85), fourth vault (8.4); Melanie Walters third all-around (33.4), second bars (8.45), third floor (9.05), fourth beam (8.275), fifth vault (7.625); Jenna Massie fourth all-around (33.125), fourth bars (8.8), fifth vault (8.275), fifth floor (8.25), 7.8 on beam; Kiersten Mikulsky sixth all-around (30.05 -- vault 6.95, bars 7.5, beam 7.6, floor 8.0); Brooke Penwell seventh all-around (30.0), third vault (8.25), 7.3 on bars, 7.45 on beam, 7.0 on floor; Aubrey Tiner ninth all-around (31.05 -- vault 7.0, bars 8.45, beam 7.9, floor 7.5).

Level 4 -- Emme Rathman first all-around (34.2), first bars (9.0), second beam (8.2), third vault (8.9), fourth floor (8.1); Katy Howard second all-around (35.5), second vault (8.9), third bars (8.8), third beam (9.0), fourth floor (8.8); A.J. Weir fourth all-around (29.4), third floor (7.95), 8.25 on vault, 6.4 on bars, 6.8 on beam; Emma Ober fifth all-around (31.225 -- vault 8.0, bars 7.7, beam 6.9, floor 8.625); Brianna Ott fifth all-around (33.425), fourth bars (8.5), fifth beam (8.45), 8.5 on vault, 7.975 on floor; Meghan Roberts fifth all-around (32.55), second vault (9.0), fourth floor (8.35), fifth bars (7.0), fifth beam (8.2); Kate Cawley seventh all-around (25.875 -- vault 6.75, bars 6.5, beam 6.3, floor 6.275); Anissa Gill eighth all-around (30.55), sixth bars (8.2), 8.1 on vault, 6.85 on beam, 7.4 on floor.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|