Advertisement

Area Roundup -- HCC posts victory with late surge

January 25, 2009

NORTH EAST, Pa. -- Hagerstown Community College went on a 20-2 run in the final eight minutes to post a 67-57 win over Mercyhurst North East in women's basketball on Sunday.

"We took a time out, shook up the troops and made some defensive stops the rest of the way," said Hawks coach Marlys Palmer of the Hawks, who were down 55-47 with 7:30 to play.

Miranda Payne hit a 3-pointer and another bucket and Veronica Wheeler hit a 3-pointer that keyed the outburst and Palmer said Wheeler's defensive effort was a key in the comeback.

"Veronica Wheeler stood in there and took some charges in the comeback and that was big," said Palmer.

Cara Thompson posted a double-double to lead HCC with 19 points and 15 rebounds and she added three steals and three assists.

Advertisement

Payne and Shawayna Morel each scored 12 points and Wheeler had 14 rebounds.

HCC 67, Mercyhurst Northeast 57
HCC (12-9)

Brown 0 0-3 3, Payne 4 3-4 12, Ve. Wheeler 2 3-4 8, Va. Wheeler 1 3-4 5, Morel 5 2-5 12, Thompson 8 2-3 19, Rhoderick 3 2-2 8. Totals 23 18-25 67.
MERCYHURST (9-8)
Wiggins 0 0-2 0, Smith 8 2-2 21, Washington 4 0-0 8, Henry 6 0-2 13, Harland 20-2 4, Kloft 2 0-0 6, Crawford 1 3-4 5. Totals 23 5-12 57.
Half: HCC, 33-31. 3-point goals -- HCC 3 (Payne, Ve. Wheeler, Thompson). Mercyhurst 6 (Smith 3, Henry, Kloft 2).

YOUTH BASKETBALL

Boonsboro Area Boys

Grades 7-8

South Mountain Family Practice 33, Boonsboro Pharmacy 16

South Mountain: C.J. Saunders 13, Casey Strunk 2, Brad Enfield 6, Nick Seabright 6, Jared Derocher 6.

Pharmacy: Travis Stone 7, Mike Carroll 4, Jay Cline 3, Alex Thaggard 2.

P&B Lawn Service 19, Saunders Tax Service 17

P&B: Austin Loar 6, T.J. Shaddon 4, Caleb Yurish 3, Pete Gordon 2, Chase Richards 2, Bryce Dickens 2.

Saunders: Brandon Webber 9, Hunter May 4, Andrew Violet 4.

Grades 5-6

MCEA Chapter 67 44, Ledo's Pizza 8

MCEA: Carlo 5, Thaggard 2, Jenkins 8, R. Zinaich 5, C. Zinaich 8, Nittinger 10, Fishkin 4, Nyswaner 2.

Ledo's: Cline 4, Single 2, Burdett 2.

Grades 3-4

AC&T 40, Drs. Bye and Bye 14

AC&T: C. Penn 13, B. Penn 10, Loar 6, Reese 7, Housel 2, Saunders 2.

Drs. Bye and Bye: Moy 2, Polling 2, Smothers 6, Long 2, Mason 2.

Hagerstown Junior League

Elementary Division

Red Men 52, Western Enterprise 22

Red Men: M. Carey 10, P. Carey 20, Ja. Clemmer 1, Johnson 6, Blake 5, Je. Clemmer 2, Schreiber 6, Luna 2.

Western: Kline 8, Smith 4, Keller 2, Shipley 4, Kelbaugh 4.

Exchange 31, Weller's 30

Exchange: Fiery 8, Bre. Burkholder 11, Daniels 2, Ferguson 7, Davis 2, Bra. Burkholder 1.

Weller's: Barr 11, Younker 5, Andrews 3, Malphurs 6, Ruppenthal 5.

Mid-Maryland Girls

Middle School Varsity

Springfield 28, St. John's Frederick 14

Springfield: Chelsey Scott 16, Stacey Christy 3, Haley Wolff 2, Erin Palmer 2, Caroline Strite 2, Hannah Kastelein 2, Brooke Burgess 1.

St. John's: Beth Ann Pierce 10, Molly Kent 2, Christine Hagan 2.

Middle School JV

Springfield 28, St. John's Frederick 14

Springfield: Kerri Kline 8, Alexis Evans 8, Emily Taylor 6, Karli Grimes 5, April Robinson 4, Carol Leung 2, Connie Leung1.

St. John's: Annie Breen 16, Madeline Cederdahl 5, Chrisanthi Lunstedt 2, Casey Hickman 2, Angela Graham 1.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|