Advertisement

Area Roundup -- HCC crushes Southern Maryland

January 24, 2009

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Hagerstown CC 75, College of Southern Md. 48

Cara Thompson went 7-of-10 from 3-point range and scored 24 total points for HCC, which led 42-18 at the half in its Maryland JuCo victory.

Valentina Wheeler and Shawayna Morel had 10 points apiece while Morel also had seven rebounds and six assists for the Hawks (11-9, 7-2).

HCC 75, Southern Md. 48
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN MD. (5-10, 0-9)

Robin 1 0-0 2, Dusany 2 2-6 7, Hebron 5 3-5 13, Okiakpel 2 0-0 4, Eaby 0 1-3 1, Evans 4 1-2 11, Peyton 3 2-3 8, Tates 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-19 48.
HCC (11-9, 7-2)
Brown 1 2-2 5, Porter 2 0-2 4, Payne 0 2-2 2, Ve. Wheeler 0 2-4 2, Pierce 3 0-0 6, Va. Wheeler 3 3-3 10, Morel 4 2-4 10, Thompson 8 0-0 23, Rhoderick 4 0-1 8, Williams 2 0-1 5. Totals 27 11-19 75.
Halftime -- HCC, 42-18. 3-point goals -- Southern Md. 4 (Evans 3, Dusany), HCC 10 (Thompson 7, Williams, Va. Wheeler, Brown).

Advertisement

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Hagerstown Junior League
Junior Division
Senior Notes 51, Williamsport Lions 27

Senior Notes: Mike Hill 17, Colin McVicker 2, Jake Thompson 12, Che Swayne 6, William Gamble 8, Malik Barnwell 6.
Lions: Chance Hendershot 4, Darian Brown 3, Andrew Wells 11, J.D. Carty 5, Brendan Brashears 3, Gary Robinson 1.

Western Enterprise 54, Preferred Arbor 35
Western Enterprise: Ryan Abbott 2, Teddy Schoeck 12, Matt Sprecher 3, Kareem Brooks 5, Donovan Powell 8, Jeremy Strain 6, Andre Curlew 8, Caleb Burton 4, Jayshawn Young 12, Josh Wilson 4.
Preferred Arbor: Sarah Kubala 2, Ryan Boward 7, Alec Morris 11, Jameer McElroy 2, Tyler Brown 3, Stephan King 10.

Centra Bank 49, Funkstown Legion 25
Centra: Xavier Freeman 17, Darian Sampton 10, Ryan Kinter 4, Gunner Whipp 2, Austin Kessinger 2, Nick Karlen 5, Treyvon King 6, Cole Conrad 3.
Funkstown: Logan Beal 2, Ryan Byard 4, Nick Johnson 4, Nick Degrange 2, Brandon Jackson 8, Chelsea Scott 5.

Accent Imaging 36, Knights of Columbus 32
Accent: John Britton 3, Colton Myers 4, Zane Schreiber 1, Nick Griffin 4, Eli Boykin 12, Adam Blenckstone 12.
Knights: Blake Harne 2, Sterling Christy 2, Josh Atkins 8, Chance Goodlove 1, Caleb Lyle 4, Troy Carbaugh 8, Jonate Bishop 7.

Maugansville Ruritan 51, Senior Notes 32
Maugansville: Tyrus Fleetwood 17, Matt Daily 4, Bobby Leatherman 8, Renzi Kicanemarian 6, Tre Anderson 10, Emmanuel Snyder 2, Andrew Spitz 2, Treyvian Hammond 2.
Senior Notes: Mike Hill 13, Jake Thompson 8, Shauntika Chandler 6, William Gamble 2, Josh Miller 3.

Boonsboro Area Boys League
3-4 Grade
AC&T 35, K&M Grocery 14

AC&T: B. Penn 16, C. Penn 11, Loar 2, Saunders 4, McClure 2.
K&M: Hamburg 11, Keller 2, Pressley 1.

Youngblood Studios 19, Hans Auto Sales 8
Youngblood: Bowles 9, Harsh 6, Zinaich 2, Kollmar 2.
Hans: Smith 4, Bowman 2, Selby 2.

5-6 Grade
AAMCO 36, Mr. D's Wings and Ribs 31

AAMCO: Thibault 16, Johnson 5, Wilson 11, Repp 2.
Mr. D's: Easterday 4, Saunders 13, Froehlich 2, Brabson 2, Diguiseppe 8, Swope 2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|