Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: HeraldMail HomeCollectionsWva

Area Roundup -- Concord shoots down Shepherd

January 24, 2009

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Concord 89, Shepherd 77

ATHENS, W.Va. -- Concord University shot 64 percent from the floor to stun Shepherd University in West Virginia Conference action.

Cory Willard hit six 3-pointers and led Concord (3-12, 1-7) to its first conference win.

Tyrone Roch led Shepherd (8-9, 7-3) with a game-high 21 points, hitting six shots from behind the arc. Duncan Williams, a Hedgesville graduate, added nine points and three assists off the bench.

Concord 89, Shepherd 77
SHEPHERD (8-9, 7-3)

Lymas 3 6-6 14, Motichka 1 2-3 4, Roach 7 1-3 21, Turner 2 0-1 4, Jaram 4 9-12 17, Uqdah 0 2-2 2, Williams 3 2-2 9, Gallagher 2 0-0 6. Totals 22 22-29 77.
CONCORD (3-12, 1-7)
Cordale 4 4-12 12, Parker 4 2-3 12, Willard 7 0-0 20, Calloway 3 0-0 6, Smith 9 1-4 19, Jessee 0 6-10 6, Brown 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 2-3 6, Lewis 2 2-2 6. Totals 32 17-34 89.
Halftime - Concord 42-37. 3-point goals -- Shepherd 11 (Lymas 2, Roach 6, Williams, Gallagher 2); Concord 8 (Parker 2, Willard 6).

Advertisement

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Concord 87, Shepherd 67

ATHENS, W.Va. -- Katie Warehime led all scorers with 28 points for Shepherd University, which suffered a West Virginia Conference defeat to Concord University (6-10, 4-5).

Boonsboro graduate Jerica Hewett and Carrie Saunders had 10 points each and Warehime added six boards for the Rams (7-10, 4-6).

Concord 87, Shepherd 67
SHEPHERD (7-10, 4-6)
Hewett 4-8 1-1 10, Warehime 10-17 8-11 28, Grosselin 2-5 1-1 5, Shumaker 0-4 1-2 1, Saunders 4-10 0-0 10, Prine 3-6 2-2 9, Kauffman 1-1 0-0 2, Safren 0-0 0-0 0, Biggs 0-1 0-0 0, Furr 0-1 0-0 0, Fayak 0-1 0-0 0, Wilmer 1-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 13-17 67.
CONCORD (6-10, 4-5)
Tuggle 2-4 4-6 8, Bibb 2-5 0-0 6, S. Brown 5-5 1-3 11, Smith 1-9 8-9 10, Showalter 5-9 1-3 11, Boeren 0-0 1-2 1, Wallace 0-0 0-0 0, Truckley 0-1 0-0 0, Kyle 8-11 0-0 19, Mills 0-0 0-0 0, Cole 3-7 3-4 11, J. Brown 1-3 8-8 10, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-54 26-35 87.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

Atha qualifies for nationals

BETHLEHEM, Pa. -- Hagerstown Community College's Jordan Atha qualified for the NJCAA national meet by finishing fourth in the women's 1,000-meter run in 3:11.26 at the Lehigh Covert Classic.

Other top Hawks performers were Justin Cole (men's 1,000, fourth, 2:37.49), Elizabeth Ross (women's shot put, third, 11.16 meters), Dustin Adams (men's mile, third, 4:34.09), Kyle Shreve (men's 400, seventh, 53.40) and Mike Podlesnik (men's 3K, second, 9:40.10).

Clement impressive

Tony Clement, an HCC graduate and former NJCAA All-American running for Oklahoma, finished second in the men's 800 in 1:50.31 at the Razorback Invitational.

MIDDLE SCHOOL HOOPS

Sixth-Grade Boys

Springfield 37, Smithsburg 17

Springfield: Barr 4, Andrews 6, Kelbaugh 10, Stonebreaker 8, Byers 2, Morris 2, Taylor 5.

Smithsburg: Bachtell 7, Redmond 2, Moore 2, Scott 4, Eurreh 2.

Northern 47, St. Mary's 8

Northern: Justin Smith 10, Preston Carey 10, Elijah Stubbs 10, Andrew Fiery 9.

St. Mary's: Spicher 3, O'Malley 3, Semler 2.

Seventh-Grade Boys

Northern 35, Boonsboro 14

Northern: Nick Karlen 15, Connor Abeles 6, Teddy Schoeck 5, Cole Conrad 5, Crosse Barvin-chack 2, Jake Thompson 2.

Boonsboro: Dylan Coulter 3, Nick Pantos 3, Grant Austin 2, Jeff Bennett 2, Jacob Hoberg 2, Connor Zinaich 2.

Springfield 31, Smithsburg 26

Springfield: Matt Clopper 2, Sterling Christy 15, Brandon Jackson 11, Tiago Desouza 3.

Smithsburg: Tim Hartsock 2, Austin Stone 10, Josh Miller 8, Matt Sprecher 3, John Wagner 1, Kyle Bywaters 2.

Springfield 41, E. Russell Hicks 31

Springfield: Colin McVicker 2, Matt Clopper 2, Brandon Poloso 3, Hunter Hampshire 2, Sterling Christy 7, Riley Arnone 2, Brandon Jackson 19, Corey Ellis 2, Tiago Desouza 1, Cameron Cross 1.

E. Russell Hicks: Dre Johnson 27, Kyle Hill 4.

Eighth-Grade Boys

Smithsburg 47, Springfield 17

Smithsburg: Ryan Bolton 9, Cobi King 4, Kyle Dinterman 6, Matt Stevens 4, Kyle Huntsberry 7, Austin Ryan 10, Bryan Tracey 5, Ryan Little 2.

Springfield: Ryan Crabtree 4, Zach Hopkins 2, Alec Morris 5, Austin Keplinger 2, Ben Seibert 2, Renzi Kidanemarian 2.

Clear Spring 39, Hancock 18

Clear Spring: Tyler Walling 15, Stephen Smith 7, Ryan Aaron 6, C.J. Elwood 5, Jared Brant 4, Jeremy Miller 2.

Hancock: McKinley 4, Price 4, Arnold 3, Faith 2, Sipe 2, Mitchell 2, Manning 1.

YOUTH LEAGUES

BABBL Grades 5-6

Thompson Gas 24, Barkdoll Transport 18

Thompson Gas: Duncan 2, J. Dillow 4, C. Dillow 7, Drawbaugh 4, Parks 6.

Barkdoll: Cole 2, Rowland 4, Taulton 12.

Runnin' Rebels 32, Mr. D's Wings and Ribs 18

Runnin' Rebels: Stewart 14, Wetzel 10, Mentzer 6, Griffith 2.

Mr. D's: Saunders 8, Brabson 2, Swope 3, Diguiseppe 5.

Hoff & Hoff Landscaping 29, Ledo's Pizza 23

Hoff & Hoff: Daugherty 8, Schnackenberg 6, Scofield 2, Nolan 11, Bradshaw 2.

Ledo's: Single 4, Hanson 8, Burdette 6, Turnbaugh 2, Sheridan 2, Longwell 1.

KPMG 35, Poole & Kane 12

KPMG: Hubbard 13, Ebersole 6, Doyle 2, Itnyre 14.

Poole & Kane: Bowman 4, Benson 4, Poole 2, Steffen 2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|