Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup -- Calvert Hall blows out Goretti

January 18, 2009

BOYS BASKETBALL



Calvert Hall 53, Goretti 28

BALTIMORE -- St. Maria Goretti scored just eight points in the first half as Calvert Hall (17-2, 7-1) rolled to a Baltimore Catholic League win over the Gaels.

Nic Martin had nine points and Tyler Sterling had seven for the Gaels (5-16, 0-8).

ST. MARIA GORETTI (5-16, 0-8)
Wilkinson 2, Martin 9, Donoghue 2, Engle 3, Berry 3, Sterling 7, Bolinger 2. Totals 10 7-14 28.
CALVERT HALL (17-2, 7-1)
Graham 14, Lee 12, Jackson 3, Holmes 7, Wise 2, Augustus 5, Cook 2, Rincavage 4, Frizzera 2, Morgan 2. Totals 22 7-10 53.
St. Maria Goretti 4 4 11 9 -- 28
Calvert Hall 9 15 17 12 -- 53

3-point goals -- Goretti 1 (Sterling), Calvert Hall 2 (Jackson, Holmes). JV -- Calvert Hall, 84-23.

No. 2 Musselman 70, Tucker County 53

INWOOD, W.Va. -- Morgan McDonald's 27-point, 12-rebound effort paced Musselman, which raced out to a 29-18 lead after the first quarter and handed Tucker County (7-1) its first loss this season.

Advertisement

Logan Holloman scored 13 points for the Applemen (10-0) while Jeff Daniels had 12 and Jonathan Alvarez added 10 with eight assists.

TUCKER COUNTY (7-1)
Snyder 8, Dillard 16, Slaubaugh 6, Polling 13, Simmons 2, Phillips 4, Burns 4. Totals 16 12-18 53.
MUSSELMAN (10-0)
Brown 2, Pons 2, Daniels 12, Faircloth 2, Holloman 13, Alvarez 10, McDonald 27. Totals 30 7-9 70.
Tucker County 18 13 14 8 -- 53
Musselman 29 15 14 12 -- 70

3-point goals -- Tucker County 7 (Dillard 4, Slaubaugh 2, Polling), Musselman 3 (Faircloth, Holloman, Alvarez). Fouled out -- Pons.

New Oxford 64, Greencastle 56

GREENCASTLE, Pa. -- Adam Ritchey had 15 points and eight rebounds for Greencastle, which was edged by New Oxford on Saturday.

Nathan Pool tallied 14 points and seven boards for the Blue Devils (5-10).

Ryan Luckenbaugh scored a game-high 21 points for New Oxford (12-4).

NEW OXFORD (12-4)
Luckenbaugh 21, Stoltzfoos 8, Klunk 14, Groft 2, Miller 19. Totals 19 22-36 64.
GREENCASTLE (5-10)
Zeger 6, Ritchey 15, Ile 4, Pool 14, Meyers 9, Cordell 6, Group 2. Totals 18 11-15 56.
New Oxford 12 18 19 15 -- 64
Greencastle 12 10 15 19 -- 56

3-point goals -- New Oxford 4 (Stoltzfoos 2, Luckenbaugh, Klunk), Greencastle 9 (Zeger 2, Ritchey 2, Pool 2, Cordell 2, Ile). JV -- Greencastle, 41-36 (G: Szaflarski 12 points).

FCCS 71, Adams County 64

GETTYSBURG, Pa. -- Seth Gordon set a Fulton County Christian School record by scoring 36 points in its win against Adams County.

Gordon added seven rebounds and four assists while Kenny Lininger scored 15 points for FCCS (9-3).

FULTON CO. COMM. CHRISTIAN (9-3)
Se. Gordon 36, Sk. Gordon 6, Leedy 4, Myers 9, Lininger 15, Truax 1. Totals 28 8-19 71.
ADAMS COUNTY
Sewell 13, S. Miller 8, Opperman 7, Stiles 5, Milligan 24, T. Miller 2, Hartsell 5. Totals 25 10-17 64.
FCCS 14 11 23 23 -- 71
Adams Co. 13 18 11 22 -- 63

3-point goals -- FCCS 7 (Lininger 3, Myers 2, Se. Gordon 2), Adams County 4 (S. Miller 2, Milligan). Fouled out -- Leedy, Stiles.

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Adams County 52, FCCS 47

GETTYSBURG, Pa. -- Janae Gordon scored 26 points to set a school record as Fulton County Christian fell to Adams County.

Andrea Leedy had 11 rebounds and five assists for FCCS (3-4), while Gordon added eight steals.

FULTON CO. COMM. CHRISTIAN (3-4)
Andrea Leedy 6, Spade 11, Janae Gordon 26, Shultz 2, Myers 2. Totals 19 7-19 47.
ADAMS COUNTY
Cruz 17, Miller 3, Bohn 18, Summers 10, Musslemen 4. Totals 20 12-21 52.
FCCS 19 7 11 10 -- 47
Adams County 7 16 16 13 -- 52

3-point goals -- FCCS 2 (Gordon). Fouled out -- Leedy, Spade.

PREP WRESTLING



Skubon, Barrick in titles

WAYNE, Pa. -- Mercersburg Academy's Garrick Skubon and Cody Barrick won individual titles Saturday in the Cadet Invitational Tournament at Valley Forge Military Academy.

Skubon (140 pounds) went 4-0 with two pins and beat Michael Harvey of Episcopal Academy by technical fall in the finals, while Barrick (145) was 3-0 with two pins and beat Stephen Rohtla of Academy of New Church 7-4 in the finals.

Paul Suhey (189), Sam Rodgers (215) and A.J. Firestone (285) each won three matches and finished fourth in their weight class. James Hendrickson (152) won three matches and finished fifth.

BOYS SWIMMING



Peddie 104.5, Mercersburg 80.5

HIGHSTOWN, N.J. -- Teammates Nick Thomson and Nikolai Paloni swam to a dead-heat victory in the 50-meter freestyle to pace Mercersburg Academy in its MAPL loss to Peddie School on Saturday.

Thomson and Paloni each clocked 22.31 seconds in the event. Thompson also won the 100 free in 48.69.

Mercersburg won the 200 free relay in 1:27.28 and Mike Weinstein won the 200 free in 1:46.31.

Clarke Co. sweeps at Shepherd

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Will Corley won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.17 seconds, and also took first in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.91 seconds for Jefferson (7-3).

Dual Meet Scores: Clarke County 48, Jefferson 46; Clarke County 48, Musselman 46; Clarke County 68, Washington 22; Jefferson 56, Musselman 38; Jefferson 72, Washington 19; Musselman 63, Washington 25.

GIRLS SWIMMING



Peddie 128, Mercersburg 56

HIGHSTOWN, N.J. -- Michelle Stefandl won two freestyle events but Mercersburg Academy fell short against Peddie in a MAPL meet on Saturday.

Stefandl won at 200 meters at 1:57.69 and logged a winning time of 55.85 in the 100. Jordyn Nicholl scored 239.95 to win the one-meter diving event.

Kiersten Bell recorded two seconds with a 1:58.44 in the 2000 and a 5:12.96 in the 500. Nikki Hyrkas (2:16.65, 200 IM), Erin McKenna (:26.42, 50 free) and Tatiana Duchak (1:10.62, 100 breast) all had third-place finish.

Jefferson sweeps at Shepherd

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Jocelyn Auxer won the 100-yard butterfly for Jefferson in the 1:10.09. The Cougars remain undefeated in dual meets at 10-0.

Dual Meet Scores: Jefferson 71, Clarke County 22; Jefferson 69, Musselman 25; Jefferson 79, Washington 13; Clarke County 53, Musselman 40; Clarke County 54, Washington 29; Musselman 55, Washington 34.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|