Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Motichka leads Rams

January 17, 2009

MEN'S BASKETBALL



SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Jonathan Motichka led Shepherd University with 21 points as the Rams held off Davis & Elkins (3-9, 2-4) 79-76 on Saturday in the West Virginia Conference.

Liki Turner scored 16 points, Tyrone Roach added 14 and Justin Jarman had 12 with six boards for the Rams (7-8, 6-2).

Shepherd 79, Davis & Elkins 76
DAVIS & ELKINS (3-9, 2-4)
Manuel 4-9 0-0 10, Turner 10-19 3-4 30, Dunston 3-8 8-9 14, Carmon 2-4 0-0 4, Wallace 8-11 0-0 16, Hawkins 0-1 2-2 2, Lawson 0-0 0-0 0, Micic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-52 13-15 76.
SHEPHERD UNIVERSITY (7-8, 6-2)
Lymas 2-7 0-0 4, Motichka 7-12 2-2 21, Roach 5-14 0-0 14, Turner 6-11 3-5 16, Jarman 4-6 4-4 12, Uqdah 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 1-1 2-2 4, Wilson 2-3 0-0 4, Lucas 0-0 0-0 0, Gallagher 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 29-60 9-10 79.
Halftime -- Tied, 36-36. 3-point goals -- Davis & Elkins 9 (Manuel 2, Turner 7); Shepherd 12-28 (Motichka 5, Roach 4-10, Turner 3-5).

Advertisement

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Shepherd 76, Davis & Elkins 47

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Shepherd University's Katie Warehime had a team-high 12 points as all 12 Rams scored in their West Virginia Conference rout of Davis & Elkins (3-8, 2-4).

Camille Wilmer added eight points and nine rebounds for Shepherd (6-9, 3-5), which held the Senators to only 4-of-22 shooting in the first half.

Shepherd 76, Davis & Elkins 47
DAVIS & ELKINS (3-8, 2-4)
Jewell 4-8 2-2 11, Holliday 4-14 0-0 10, Pupic 0-4 0-0 0, Bunner 3-6 4-6 10, Batey 1-3 0-0 2, Thomas 3-6 0-2 7, Dennison 0-1 0-0 1, Stevenson 0-1 2-2 2, Lyles 2-4 1-3 5, Fletcher 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 9-15 47.
SHEPHERD UNIVERSITY (6-9, 3-5)
Hewett 3-4 1-1 7, Warehime 5-9 2-2 12, Grosselin 2-5 4-4 8, Shumaker 3-4 0-0 6, Saunders 2-9 2-2 7, Prine 3-3 0-0 6, Kauffman 1-4 2-2 5, Safren 2-7 0-0 4, Biggs 3-7 1-2 9, Furr 1-6 0-0 2, Fayak 1-6 0-0 2, Wilmer 4-7 0-0 8. Totals 30-71 12-13 76.
Halftime: Shepherd, 44-16. 3-point goals -- Davis & Elkins 4 (Jewell 1, Holliday 2, Thomas 1); Shepherd 4 (Saunders 1, Kauffman 1, Biggs 2).

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK



HCC at Maryland Invitational

LANDOVER, Md. -- Hagerstown Community College's Elizabeth Ross finished ninth in the women's shot put with a throw of 10.80 meters at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex.

Dustin Adams took 12th in the men's 3,000 meters in 9:04.77, while Corey Centofonti was 13th in 9:08.15. Jordan Atha finished 15th in the women's mile in 5:39.60.

MIDDLE SCHOOL HOOPS



Eighth-Grade Boys

Smithsburg 40, Western Heights 31

Smithsburg: Bolton 7, King 2, Dinterman 5, Stevens 7, Huntzberry 6, Ryan 6, Keeley 7.

Western Heights: Akins 12, Edwards 9, Bant 10.

St. Mary's 43, Broadfording 24

St. Mary's: Byard 9, Mir 7, Blenckstone 7, Hackett 6, Buterbaugh 4, Beal 4, Shaper 4, Bracken 2.

Broadfording: Snodderly 12, Durst 1, B. Cradduck 1.

Northern 56, Hancock 13

Northern: Andrew Yacyk 10, Kevin Proctor 8, Max Ober 8, Tre Anderson 7, Trey King 5, Zane Schreiber 4, Tyrus Fleetwood 4, Darian Hampton 4, Sam Robertson 2, Ryan Kinter 2, Troy Carbaugh 2.

Hancock: Hunter McKinley 6, Tanner Faith 2, Tanner Manning 2, Matt Creck 2, Tucker Price 1.

Seventh-Grade Boys

St. Mary's 35, Broadfording 7

St. Mary's: Niklas Steiner 14, Anthony Bracken 11, Mikey Ewing 6, Jake Moats 2, Justin Semler 2.

Clear Spring 39, Boonsboro├é 30

Clear Spring: Collin Schultz 6, Jonathan Henesy 15, Connor Greenlee 8, Zach Robertson 4, Brandon Haupt 6.

Boonsboro: Ryan Abbott 8, Austin Grant 6, Jeffrey Bennet 2, Nick Hubbard 3, Trevor Walsh 7, Connor Znaich├é 4.

Smithsburg 52, Western Heights 40

Smithsburg: Hartsock 3, Stone 16, Carson 2, Miller 18, Sprecker 11, Bartholomew 2.

Western Heights: Kitchens 8, Peralta 6, Gaines 12, Smith 14.

Sixth-Grade Boys

Northern 26, Smithsburg 17

Northern: Elijah Stubbs 10, Justin Smith 6, Nick Blake 4.

Smithsburg: Jazzy Sinigh 6, Tanner Bachtell 5.

Clear Spring 32, Hancock 19

Clear Spring: Lazich 20, Commer 5, Alexander 3, Ambrose 2, Potterfield 2.

Hancock: Wolford 3, Faith 4, S. Shives 7, Teeter 4, Calie 1.

Washington County Girls

St. Mary's 20, Clear Spring 15

St. Mary's: Maggie Murray 6, Kayla Peterson 7, Leah Peterson 7.

Clear Spring: Brooke Simmers 2, Sam Staley 4, Knable 7, Mellot 2.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Boonsboro Area Boys League

Third-Fourth Grade

AC&T 24, Dr. Bye & Bye 4

AC&T: C. Penn 16, B. Penn 4, Saunders 4.

Dr. Bye & Bye: Smothers 4.

Fifth-Sixth Grade

KPMG 19, MCEA Chapter 67 15

KPMG: Hubbard 11, Itnyre 6, Ebersole 2.

MCEA: C. Zinaich 6, R. Zinaich 5, Carlo 4.

Seventh-Eighth Grade

P&B Landscape 31, Boonsboro Pharmacy 29

P&B: Richards 20, Loar 1, Shadoan 2, Gordon 2, Hardy 2, Yurish 2, Dickens 2.

Boonsboro Pharmacy: Weirich 5, Thaggard 3, Carroll 2, Stone 15, McDonald 4.

South Mountain Family Practice 35Saunders Tax & Accounting 16

South Mountain: Wilt 2, Snyder 2, Strunk 8, Enfield 8, Coulter 4, Seabright 2, Saunders 9.

Saunders: King 2, Violet 2, May 1, Webber 11.

BRIEF



Little League Umpires Clinic

A Little League Umpires Rules Clinic will be held each Tuesday in February at the Church of Christ on the Leitersburg Pike. We will cover the basics, plus pitch count and bat rule changes. Anyone interested in becoming an umpire or gaining knowledge of the rules are encouraged to attend. The clinics are free. For more information, contact Denny Hockensmith at 301-416-2841 or Dave Grams at 301-791-1687.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|