Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup -- County football players receive All-State honorable mentions

December 23, 2008

PREP FOOTBALL



Twenty-seven Washington County high school football players received honorable mention in voting for the Maryland Small School All-State team.

The Small School team consists of players from private schools and Class 1A and 2A public schools.

The team is selected through voting by state sportswriters.

Boonsboro: Sean Colgan (TE); Seth Poffenberger (DB); Colby Martin (OL); Branden McLean (RB); Eddie Seabright (OL); Cody Snavely (DB).

Hancock: Nick Harvey (LB).

North Hagerstown: Preston Button (TE); Dylan Dopson (OL); Demetrius Myers (LB); Alec Nelson (RB); Greg Pheabus (LB); Jordan Ricketts (DB); Anthony Winters (WR); Chase Worthington (K).

St. James: Jordan Barr (WR); Mike Russ (QB).

Smithsburg: Alex Akers (LB); Josh Conway (DB); Quinton Fogle (OL); Taylor Metzger (OL); Kyle Orndorff (QB); Erick Parker (RB)

South Hagerstown: Ben Benner (DL); John Moser (LB); Dustin Rowland (OL); Cory Shank (WR)

See the entire Small School team on page C2.

Advertisement

PREP ICE HOCKEY



Northstars 12, Walkersville 3

WALKERSVILLE, Md. -- Eric Bowers had four goals and three assists, and Drew Lowery and Joe Blackwood each added two goals for the Washington County Northstars (4-1).

Matthew Stamper, Keith Koontz, Dakota Durning and Alex Sweeney each added a goal for the Northstars, who rolled to a 69-9 edge in shots. Durning had three assists, Blackwood, Koontz, Sweeney and Zach Kimmel each had two assists, and John Lowery added an assist.

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Boonsboro 42, Smithsburg 41

BOONSBORO -- Emma Dalton scored a team-high nine points, including the game-winning basket with about 30 seconds left, to lift Boonsboro to an MVAL Antietam win over previously unbeaten Smithsburg.

Katie Marshall added six points and six rebounds for the Warriors (3-3, 2-0).

Katie Sprecher had 13 points and 17 rebounds and Emily Hargreaves added 10 points for Smithsburg (5-1, 2-1).

Boonsboro 42, Smithsburg 41
SMITHSBURG (5-1, 2-1)

Belella 2, Hargreaves 10, Andrukat 7, Sprecher 13, Rishell 4, Nickels 5. Totals 14 12-22 41.
BOONSBORO (3-3, 2-0)
Smothers 5, Byers 6, Dalton 9, Silvis 5, Marshall 6, Griffith 6, Arnone 5. Totals 16 9-25 42.
Smithsburg 12 10 13 6 -- 41
Boonsboro 9 11 9 13 -- 42

3-point goals -- Smithsburg 1 (Andrukat), Boonsboro 1 (Silvis). Fouled out -- Rishell, Nickels. JV -- Boonsboro, 43-16 (S: Hudson 6; B: Nettleton 18).

Clarke County 61, Washington 33

CHARLES TOWN, W.Va. -- Misty Munson scored a team-high 11 points for Clarke County (7-2).

Jasmyn Hosby had 16 points and Rebecca Walls had 13 rebounds for Washington (0-4).

Clarke County 61, Washington 33
CLARKE COUNTY (7-2)

Smith 7, Johnson 2, Holmes 10, Fields 2, Conzen 2, Gaither 4, Shull 2, Munson 11, Schutte 7, Dinkins 8, Canterbury 4. Totals 25 10-25 61.
WASHINGTON (0-4)
Hosby 16, Kerns 6, Armel 2, Curry 2, Walls 2, Eastman 2, Upson 2, Dudash 1. Totals 14 4-13 33.
Clarke County 21 18 10 12 -- 61
Washington 13 3 6 11 -- 33

3-point goals -- Clarke County 1 (Smith), Washington 1 (Hosby). Fouled out -- Armel.

Musselman 61, Williamsport 40

WILLIAMSPORT -- Nikki Stephenson led all scorers with 19 points and nine rebounds for the Applemen, who led 31-17 at halftime and didn't look back against the Wildcats.

Morgan Harms chipped in with 10 points and seven steals, while Megan Stambaugh brought down seven boards for Musselman (2-2).

Kelly Beard had 11 points and six rebounds, while Brittany Malott also had six boards for Williamsport (2-4).

Musselman 61, Williamsport 40
MUSSELMAN (2-2)

Lewis 8, Moore 4, Harms 10, Ashton 6, Miller 2, Henderson 8, Stambaugh 4, Stephenson 19. Totals 22 14-20 61.
WILLIAMSPORT (2-4)
Beard 11, Petro 9, Shaw 6, Ewing 2, Malott 8, Nesmith 4. Totals 11 18-31 40.
Musselman 18 13 16 14 -- 61
Williamsport 8 9 9 14 -- 40

3-point goals -- Musselman 3 (Stephenson 2, Stambaugh).

Hedgesville 52, West Oaks 38

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. -- Brittany Boarman scored 15 points to lead Hedgesville past West Oaks in the third-place game of the Potter's House JamFest Tournament.

Katy Leborious had 12 points and MacKenzie Hayes added 10 for the Eagles (5-1). Boarman was named to the all-tournament team.

Hedgesville 52, West Oaks 38
HEDGESVILLE (5-1)

Mason 4, Hayes 10, Sheehan 3, Leborious 12, Brooks 8, Boarman 15. Totals 22 8-10 52.
WEST OAKS
Bell 9, Stevenson 16, Reed 4, Williams 5, Fenton 4. Totals 11 13-18 38.
Hedgesville 12 12 14 14 -- 52
West Oaks 6 9 13 10 -- 38

3-point goals -- West Oaks 3 (Bell, Stevenson, Williams).

Southern Fulton 51, Hyndman 20

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. -- Brooke Whiteside had 14 points, four assists and eight steals as the Indians stayed unbeaten with a Sideling Hill League rout.

Natasha Bard added nine points, 10 rebounds and five steals for the Indians (6-0, 3-0), who outscored Hyndman (1-4, 1-4) 16-0 in the fourth quarter.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|