Advertisement

Area Roundup - Dec. 7

December 09, 2008

MEN'S BASKETBALL



West Liberty 104, Shepherd 88

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. - Ben Howlett scored 32 points on 12-of-15 shooting to lead undefeated West Liberty past Shepherd University in the West Virginia Conference.

Mike Mathey had 22 points, John Wolosinczuk had 14 and Shane Maynard added 12 for the Toppers (6-0, 2-0).

Liki Turner scored 19 points for the Rams (1-6, 1-1), Justin Jarman had 17 points and 11 rebounds, and Fred Lymas added 14 points.

West Liberty 104, Shepherd 88
WEST LIBERTY (6-0, 2-0)

Howlett 12-15 6-7 32, Pelle 3-7 2-2 8, Mathey 7-8 5-6 22, Law 1-3 0-0 2, Maynard 5-10 2-2 12, Craig 0-0 0-0 0, Fortney 0-1 2-2 2, Mirich 1-1 0-0 3, Shetzer 3-5 2-2 9, Wolosinczuk 4-6 4-5 14. Totals 36-56 23-26 104.
SHEPHERD (1-6, 1-1)

Motichka 3-15 2-3 10, Roach 4-10 3-4 13, Turner 6-11 7-10 19, Jarman 8-12 1-2 17, Gallagher 3-11 3-6 11, Lymas 5-15 3-4 14, Uqdah 1-4 0-0 2, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Dosu 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-79 19-29 88.Halftime - West Liberty, 49-35. 3-point goals - West Liberty 9-15 (Howlett 2-2, Pelle 0-1, Mathey 3-3, Maynard 0-1, Fortney 0-1, Mirich 1-1, Shetzer 1-3, Wolosinczuk 2-3), Shepherd 7-30 (Motichka 2-8, Roach 2-8, Turner 0-2, Gallagher 2-6, Lymas 1-4, Uqdah 0-2).

Advertisement

MIDDLE SCHOOL HOOPS



Springfield 47, Broadfording 6

Springfield: Kelbaugh 15, Barr 8, Stonebreaker 8, Byers 2, Kendle 4, Coyle 2, Taylor 8.

Broadfording: Campayra 3, Grimm 3.

Northern 58, Smithsburg 31

Northern: Teddy Schoeck 23, Crosse Barvinchack 10, Connor Abeles 9, Mark Grunberg 8, Jake Thompson 2, Cole Conrad 2, Reed Jimenez 2.

Smithsburg: Josh Miller 14, Luke Carson 6, Austin Stone 5, John Wagner 2, Matt Sprecher 2, Tim Hartsock 2.

Clear Spring 40, Broadfording 16

Clear Spring: Ryan Aaron 16, Jared Brant 2, C.J. Elwood 2, Stephen Smith 2, Tyler Walling 7, Chris Resh 3, Jeremy Miller 2, Caleb Edwards 3, Eric Hendershot 3.

Broadfording: Craddock 2, Durst 10, Snodderly 2, Grimm 2.

Seventh Grade boys

St. Mary's 31, Hancock 8

St. Mary's: Niklas Steiner 16, Anthony Bracken 8, Jacob Moats 4, Breese Dickinson 2, Michael Ewing 1.

Hancock: Edgorton 6, Handy 2.

Eighth Grade boys

Boonsboro 41, Springfield 28

Boonsboro: Scott Bennett 6, Chad Cowden 2, Justin Green 4, Justin Jardeleza 6, Rex Legore 2, Judah Metz 2, Adam Peters 2, Zach Poffenberger 5, Job Redman 4, Ryan Ruiz 6, Ryan Walsh 2.

Springfield: Boward 4, Crabtree 14, Donnally 7, Myers 3.

Northern 50, Smithsburg 36

Northern: Tre Anderson 6, Max Ober 6, Troy Carbaugh 6, Ryan Kinter 5, Eli Boykin 4, Andrew Yacyk 4, Tyrus Fleetwood 6, Shawn Henderson 4, Kevin Proctor 3, Darian Hampton 3, Sam Robertson 3.

Smithsburg: Duston Ryan 10, Matt Stevens 8, Ryan Bolton 8, Cobi King 4, Kyle Dinterman 2, Kyle Huntsberry 2, Ryan Little 2.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Hagerstown Junior League

Elementary Division

Exchange 45, AFSCME 31

Exchange: Fiery 4, Tapley 10, Bre. Burkholder 10, Bra. Burkholder 2, Daniels 8, Williams 2, Ferguson 9.

AFSCME: Barnes 4, Schultz 13, Smith 14.

Alsatia 40, Preferred Arbor 24

Alsatia: Jordan 11, Walker 10, J. Boutieller 2, Moir 4, Wilson 4, Breakall 6, T. Boutieller 3.

Preferred Arbor: Gantt 2, Smith 7, Kitlea 2, Pllana 13.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|