Advertisement

Area Roundup

October 08, 2008

WOMEN'S TENNIS



HCC 6, Cecil 1

Singles -- 1. Maria Andrade (C) d. Tessa Doyle, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Mia Doyle (H) d. Rachel Meholic, 6-0, 6-2; 3. Carrie Martin (H) d. Rachel Jackson, 6-2, 6-1; 4. Carly Jones (H) d. Cara Wilson, 7-5, 6-0; 5. Lindsay Hathaway (H) forfeit.

Doubles -- 1. Doyle-Doyle (H) d. Andrade-Meholic, 8-6; 2. Martin-Hathaway (H) d. Jackson-Wilson, 8-5.

Record: Hagerstown 4-3.

GOLF



Grier ties for second at Maryland Women's Open

MITCHELLVILLE, Md. -- Three double bogeys cost Hagerstown's Ashley Grier the top spot at the 10th Maryland Women's Open championship Tuesday at the Country Club of Woodmore.

Grier finished the tournament with a 1-over-par 73 that left her in a tie for second place, two shots behind Stephanie Otteson, who carded a 1-under 70 for a two day total of 145.

Advertisement

Grier, the 2006 champion, posted a 147 and her second round was scattered all over the scorecard with nine pars, a bogey, four birdies and an eagle along with the double bogeys.

YOUTH SOCCER



HAYSL U10 Coed

Team Purple 5, Team Blue 4

Purple: Skyler Cook, Joel Ross 2 goals each; Logan Nally goal; Caleb Vance 2 saves; Dylan Johnson, Eli Dreuitt assist each.

Blue: Jaylin Garner 4 goals.

Green Thumb Mowing 6, Jerry's Sports 3

Green Thumb: Tori Freed 3 goals, 3 saves; Chandler Freed 2 goals, save; Sarah Cartwright goal; Tanner Vonstein save; Maitlin Curtain 2 saves.

Jerry's: Colby Snyder goal, 3 saves; Ian Ferguson goal, save; Brandi Binkley goal; Christian Drury 2 saves.

Team Red 3

Tim Winters State Farm 2

Red: Matthew Mannick 2 goals; Dylan Mannick goal; Seth Mannick assist; Tyler Thacker assist, 5 saves; Grant Adams 6 saves.

Tim Winters: Madelin Foland, Eduardo Elias goal each; Reilly Welshman 4 saves; Joseph Jacques 3 saves.

Great White 5, Alleghany Benefits 1

White: Liam Roberts 2 goals, assist; Bright Djampa 2 goals; Frank Wega goal.

HAYSL U10 Girls

Midnight Wolves 7, Team No. 1 2

Wolves: Caroline O'Reilly 5 goals; Hallie Brown goal, 2 assists; Mariah Orr goal; Kira Tarbart 2 assists; Joi Tarbart save; Amber Anderson 3 saves; Ana Montano 2 saves.

BAYSO Team No. 8 2

Midnight Wolves 0

Wolves: Amber Anderson 3 saves; Ana Montano 2 saves.

HAYSL U12 Girls

Dream Dinners 2

BAYSO Henry's Paving 1

Orange Fusion: Kylie Kriner, Lexi Sterling save; Alexa Fauber goal, save; Tori Freed goal; Marissa Freeman assist.

Henry's: Morgan Crilley goal; Katie Wilkinson 12 saves; Julia Mueller 10 saves.

HAYSL U15 Girls

Chessie 1

BAYSO Team No. 1 0

Chessie: Alyssa Smith save; Katie Brown goal, Jennifer Lee assist.

BAYSO: Nikki Wells 10 saves.

Chessie 6

BAYSO Team No. 2 0

Chessie: Jennifer Lee 3 assists; Kelsey Smith 3 goals; Alyssa Smith assist; Katie Brown 2 goals; Jasmine Lee goal; Madeleine Niang 5 saves.

HAYSL U15 Coed

Dan-Lar Elevator 2

The Jacques Family 1

Dan-Lar: Anthony Bracken assist, save; Gabe Philp, Garrett Rockwell goal each; Nat Philp save; Malcolm Kaylor 2 saves.

Huntzberry Brothers 3

HarneBowen Architects 0

Huntzberry: Austin Bowers goal; Nick Cantner assist; Rajan Patal 2 goals; Scott Long, Joe Rohr save each.

HarneBowen: Clay Smith, Kelsey Smith 4 saves each.

HAYSL U19 Coed

Chambersburg 4

Moore's Maniacs 0

Moore's: Matt Hayes 3 saves; Miguel Montano 2 saves; Katie Moore save.

Jefferson County 7

Moore's Maniacs 2

Moore's: Dennis Gladhill, Hannah Barton goal each; Matt Hayes 4 saves; Miguel Montano assist, save.

RUNNING



Citi 5K

Saturday in Hagerstown

Males (top 5): 1. Rob Hovermale 17:28; 2. Brad Sponaugle 17:42; 3. Jim Becker 20:15; 4. Jim Recard 20:22; 5. Craig Leisher 21:17.

Females (top 5): 1. Karen Abbamonte 21:46; 2. Katie Thompson 23:02; 3. Pam Clemer 25:12; 4. Carin Johnson 25:24; 5. Margaret Horioka 26:21.

ADVENTURE RACING



Local men compete

FAIRFAX STATION, Va. -- Thomas Dahbura and Jim Lobley, both of Hagerstown, combined to place 11th out of 34 teams in the Duo Male division at the VentureQuest Adventure Race at Fountainhead Regional Park.

Dahbura and Lobley navigated their way through the roughly 30-mile course in 7 hours, 42 minutes, 32 seconds, by way of trekking, paddling and mountain biking.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|