Advertisement

This week in Washington County government

September 29, 2008

Board of County Commissioners



County Administration Building

100 W. Washington St., Room 226

Hagerstown, Md.

o Noon -- C&O display ribbon cutting and lunch

Location: Discovery Station - Marie Byers

o 1 p.m. -- Depart for 100 W. Washington St., Room 227

o 1:30 p.m. -- Maugans Avenue budget and schedule summary - Robert Slocum, P.E. and Jessica Spring (attachments)

o 1:50 p.m. -- Franklin Street properties development - Joe Kroboth III, P.E. (concept plan) (cost estimate)

o 2:15 p.m. -- CP-08-001 Application for text amendments to the 2002 Washington County comprehensive plan - Jill Baker (resolution)

o 2:30 p.m. -- Closed Session - (To consider a matter that concerns the proposal for a business or industrial organization to locate, expand or remain in the State; to discuss the appointment, employment and/or assignment of appointees, employees or officials over whom it has jurisdiction; to discuss other personnel matters that affect one or more specific individuals; to consider the acquisition of real property for a public purpose and matters directly related thereto; and to consult with counsel to obtain legal advice.)

Advertisement

o 4:30 p.m. -- Break

Evening meeting

Location: Town of Williamsport, 2 N. Conococheague St.

o 7 p.m. -- Call to order, President John F. Barr

Invocation and Pledge of Allegiance

Approval of minutes

o 7:05 p.m. -- Commissioner's reports and comments

o 7:30 p.m. -- Citizens participation

o 7:40 p.m. -- Other business:

County Attorney issues -- John Martirano, Kirk Downey, Andrew Wilkinson

Appointments to County Boards and Commissions -- Joni Bittner

County Administrator's comments -- Gregory B. Murray

Reports from county staff




Board of Education



Board Auditorium

Tuesday, Sept. 30, 2008

2 p.m., Channel 99

o1 p.m. -- Closed session, Board Conference Room

The Washington County Board of Education will hold a closed meeting pursuant to the provisions of the Annotated Code of Maryland Section 10-503 (a)(1,2).

o 2 - 2:05 p.m. -- Call to order and declaration of a quorum

Pledge of Allegiance

Moment of silence

Introduction of guests

Approval of agenda

Approval of minutes

o 2:10 - 2:50 p.m. -- Report to the board

1. Presentation of the findings of the FY2007 financial audit and single audit by Albright, Crumbacker, Moul and Itell, LLP and Smith, Elliott, Kerns & Co., LLC--Mike Manspeaker, partner, Smith, Elliott, Kerns & Co.; Kert Shipway, partner, Albright, Crumbacker, Moul & Itell; Chris South, chief financial officer; David Brandenburg, director of accounting

o 2:50 p.m. -- Miscellaneous Business

o 2:50 - 2:55 p.m. -- Board Member comments

o 2:55 to 3 p.m. -- Adjournment

Calendar of Activities

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|