Advertisement

Little League World Series schedule

August 12, 2008

Little League World Series



at Williamsport, Pa.

Day-to-day schedule

(Source: www.LittleLeague.org)

Friday, Aug. 15

2 p.m. -- Pool B, Midwest (Canyon Lake LL, Rapid City, S.C.) vs. Southeast (Citrus Park LL, Tampa, Fla.,) Volunteer Stadium (televised by ESPN)

4 p.m. -- Pool C, Canada (White Rock-South Surrey LL, White Rock, B.C.) vs. Latin America (Coquivacoa LL, Maracaibo, Venezuela), Lamade Stadium (ESPN2)

Advertisement

6 p.m. -- Pool B, New England (Shelton National LL, Shelton, Conn.) vs. West (Waipio LL, Waipahu, Hi.), Volunteer Stadium (ESPN2)

8 p.m. -- Pool A, Mid-Atlantic (Federal LL, Hagerstown) vs. Great Lakes (Jefferson/GRC American LL, Jeffersonville, Ind.), Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

Saturday, Aug. 15

11 a.m. -- Pool C, Caribbean (Pabao LL, Willemstad, Curacau, N.A.) vs. Mexico (Matamoros LL, Matamoros, Tamaulipas), Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

1 p.m. -- Pool C, Europe (Emelia LL, Emelia, Italy) vs. Asia-Pacific (Southern Guam LL, Yona, Guam), Volunteer Stadium (ESPN)

3:30 p.m. -- Pool B, Southwest vs. Northwest, Lamade Stadium (ABC)

6 p.m. -- Pool D, Japan (Edogawa Minami LL, Tokyo) vs. MEA (Arabian American LL, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia), Volunteer Stadium (ESPN)

8 p.m. -- Pool A, Southwest (South Lake Charles LL, Lake Charles, La.) vs. Northwest (Mill Creek LL, Mill Creek, Wash.), Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

Sunday, Aug. 17

Noon -- Pool C, Europe vs. Mexico, Lamade Stadium (replay on ESPN at 2 a.m. Aug. 18)

1 p.m. -- Pool D, Canada vs. Japan, Volunteer Stadium (ESPN2)

3:30 p.m. -- Pool A, Great Lakes vs. Southwest, Lamade Stadium (ABC)

6 p.m. -- Pool D, Latin America vs. MEA, Volunteer Stadium (ESPN2)

8 p.m. -- Pool B, Southeast vs. West, Lamade Stadium (ESPN2)

Monday, Aug. 18

Noon -- Pool A, Mid-Atlantic (Hagerstown Federal) vs. Northwest (Mill Creek, Wash.), Lamade Stadium (ESPN2)

1 p.m. -- Pool C, Asia-Pacific vs. Mexico, Volunteer Stadium (ESPN)

3 p.m. -- Pool B, Midwest vs. West, Lamade Stadium (ESPN2)

4 p.m. -- Pool C, Caribbean vs. Europe, Volunteer Stadium (ESPN)

6 p.m. -- Pool B, Southeast vs. New England, Lamade Stadium (ESPN2)

Tuesday, Aug. 19

Noon -- Pool D, Latin America vs. Japan, Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

2 p.m. -- Pool A, Northwest vs. Great Lakes, Volunteer Stadium (ESPN)

4 p.m. -- Pool D, Canada vs. MEA, Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

6 p.m. -- Pool C, Caribbean vs. Asia-Pacific, Volunteer Stadium (ESPN2)

8 p.m. -- Pool A, Mid-Atlantic (Hagerstown Federal) vs. Southwest (Lake Charles, La.), Lamade Stadium (ESPN2)

o End of pool play

Wednesday, Aug. 20

4 p.m. -- International semifinal, first place Pool D vs. second place Pool C, Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

8 p.m. -- United States semifinal, first place Pool B vs. second place Pool A, Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

Thursday, Aug. 21

4 p.m. -- International semifinal, first place Pool C vs. second place Pool D, Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

8 p.m. -- United States semifinal, first place Pool A vs. second place Pool B, Lamade Stadium (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 22

Rain day, no games scheduled

Saturday, Aug. 23

10 a.m. -- Challenger Game, Volunteer Stadium

12:30 p.m. -- International championship game, Lamade Stadium (ABC)

3:30 p.m. -- United States championship game, Lamade Stadium (ABC)

Sunday, Aug. 24

Noon -- Consolation game, United States runner-up vs. International runner-up, Volunteer Stadium (ESPN)

3:30 p.m. -- Championship game, United States champion vs. International champion, Lamade Stadium (ABC)

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|