Advertisement

2008 Summer Olympic Schedule

August 08, 2008

Friday, Aug. 8

NBC and NBC HD, 8 p.m.-Midnight -- Opening Ceremony

Saturday, Aug. 9

NBC and NBC HD, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Women's Volleyball - USA vs. Japan (LIVE); Swimming; Beach Volleyball - USA Match; Men's Cycling - Road Race; Women's Fencing - Individual Sabre Gold Medal Final; Rowing

8 p.m.-Midnight -- Swimming (LIVE): Gold Medal Finals: Men's 400-meter Freestyle, 400-meter Individual Medley; Women's 400-meter Individual Medley, 4x100-meter Freestyle Relay; Men's 100 breaststroke semifinals (LIVE); Women's 100-meter Butterfly semifinals (LIVE); Beach Volleyball - USA Match (LIVE); Men's Gymnastics Team Competition

12:30-2 a.m. -- Men's Volleyball - USA vs. Venezuela (LIVE)

USA and USA HD, 2 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Women's Soccer - USA vs. Japan (LIVE) and Canada vs. China; Women's Basketball - USA vs. Czech Republic (LIVE); Equestrian - Eventing Dressage; Beach Volleyball; Women's Fencing - Individual Sabre Gold Medal Final; Women's Shooting - Air Rifle Gold Medal Final; Badminton Singles Competition; Women's Weightlifting - Flyweight Gold Medal Final

Advertisement

CNBC and CNBC HD, 2-4:30 a.m. -- Boxing 75kg, 81kg Competition (LIVE)

5-8 p.m. -- Boxing 75kg, 81kg Competition

MSNBC, 5 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Women's Soccer - Nigeria vs. Germany (LIVE) and Brazil vs. North Korea (LIVE); Women's Volleyball - Italy vs. Russia and Poland vs. Cuba; Women's Handball - France vs. Angola and Russia vs. South Korea; Badminton Singles Competition

TELEMUNDO, 7:30 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Women's Soccer - USA vs. Japan (LIVE); Beach Volleyball; Boxing; Women's Volleyball

6-8 p.m. -- Beach Volleyball; Boxing

Midnight-1 a.m. -- TBA

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL, 2:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. -- Women's games

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL, 5 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Women's games

Sunday, Aug. 10

NBC and NBC HD, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Men's Basketball - USA vs. China (LIVE); Swimming; Beach Volleyball; Men's Water Polo - USA vs. China; Women's Cycling Road Race; Women's Weightlifting - 53kg Gold Medal Final; Men's & Women's Badminton; Rowing

7 p.m.-Midnight -- Swimming (LIVE): Gold Medal Finals: Men's 100-meter Breaststroke, Men's 4x100-meter Freestyle Relay, Women's 100-meter Butterfly, Women's 400-meter Freestyle; Men's 200-meter Freestyle semifinals; Men's 100-meter Backstroke semifinals; Women's 100-meter Backstroke semifinals and Women's 100-meter Breaststroke semifinals; Women's Gymnastics Team Competition; Women's Diving - Springboard Synchronized Gold Medal Final; Men's and Women's Rowing - Eights Competition

12:35-2 a.m. -- Women's Volleyball - USA vs. Cuba (LIVE)

CNBC and CNBC HD, Midnight-4:30 a.m. -- Tennis (LIVE); Boxing 64kg, 69kg Competition (LIVE)

4-7 p.m. -- Boxing 64kg, 69kg Competition

USA and USA HD, 2 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Men's Soccer - USA vs. Netherlands (LIVE) and Argentina vs. Australia; Men's Basketball - Lithuania vs. Argentina (LIVE); Tennis (LIVE); Beach Volleyball; Equestrian - Dressage; Women's Archery - Team Gold Medal Final; Men's Weightlifting 56kg Gold Medal Final

MSNBC, 5 a.m.-5 p.m. -- Men's Soccer - Italy vs. South Korea (LIVE); Men's Volleyball - Serbia vs. Russia and Bulgaria vs. China; Women's Field Hockey - USA vs. Argentina (LIVE); Men's Shooting - Trap Gold Medal Final; Men's Water Polo - Hungary vs. Montenegro and Croatia vs. Italy; Badminton; Men's Handball - Croatia vs. Spain

TELEMUNDO -- 4 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Men's Soccer - Argentina vs. Australia (LIVE) and New Zealand vs. Brazil; Men's Volleyball; Swimming - Gold Medal Finals; Men's Basketball; Men's Gymnastics; Beach Volleyball

6-7 p.m. -- Boxing Elimination Bouts

Midnight-1 a.m. -- TBA

UNIVERSAL HD -- 24-hour MSNBC & CNBC HD Simulcasts and Coverage

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL, 2:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. -- Men's games

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL, 5 a.m.-7 p.m. -- Men's games

Monday, Aug. 11

NBC and NBC HD, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. -- Beach Volleyball (LIVE); Swimming; Rowing; Canoeing Whitewater Competition

8 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Men's Gymnastics - Team Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Swimming (LIVE): Gold Medal Finals: Men's 200-meter Freestyle, 100-meter Backstroke; Women's 100-meter Backstroke, 100-meter Breaststroke and Men's 200-meter Butterfly Semifinal; Beach Volleyball - USA Match (LIVE); Men's Diving - Platform Synchronized Gold Medal Final

1:05-2:30 a.m. -- Men's Volleyball - USA vs. Italy (LIVE); Swimming - Semifinals Women's 200-meter Freestyle and 200-meter Individual Medley

CNBC and CNBC HD -- Midnight-4:30 a.m. -- Tennis; Boxing 57kg, 60kg Elimination Bouts (LIVE)

5-8 p.m. -- Boxing 57kg, 60kg Competition

USA and USA HD, 2 a.m.-Noon -- Women's Basketball - USA vs. China (LIVE); Women's Volleyball - Brazil vs. Russia; Women's Water Polo - USA vs. China (LIVE) and Hungary vs. Netherlands; Beach Volleyball; Rowing (LIVE); Men's Archery - Team Gold Medal Final

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|