Advertisement

Holstein Field Day held

August 05, 2008

The Washington County Holstein Association held its annual field day on July 5 at the Washington County Agricultural Education Center near Hagerstown.

Emily Yeiser was the judge.

Winners for the Fitting and Showing classes were: Junior: 1. Sydney Davis; 2. Cory DeBaugh; 3. Gene Wiles; Intermediate: 1. Carol DeBaugh; 2. Erin Corbett; 3. Tessa Wiles; Senior: 1. Tracey Forsythe; 2. Kaitlyn Corbett; 3. Erin Canfield; Overall Winner: Tracey Forsythe.

Class results were as follows, with 4-H noted in parentheses:

Spring Heifer Calf: 1.(1) MD-Heavensent Redliner Cottoncandy-Red, Macayla Wiles, 2. DeBaughLheros Cecil, DeBaugh Farms, 3. Lonely-Willow Le-O Trudie, Greg Winters, (2)Lonely Willow Jackson Sofia, Sydney Davis.

Winter Heifer Calf: 1. (1) DeBaugh Decker Kassie, Cory DeBaugh, 2. Palmyra Creek F Dena-ET, Palmyra Farm, 3. Crown Stone Rampage Hemi,Crown Stone Farm, (2) DeBaugh Decker Clacker, Erin Canfield, (3) Md-Heavensent Redliner Emily-Red, Gene Wiles.

Advertisement

Fall Heifer Calf: 1. Lonely Willow Shotle SE-ET, Greg Winters, 2. Palmyra E Gendetta-ET, Palmyra Farm, 3. (1)Two-Top Roy Alta, Erin Corbett.

Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. (1) MD-Maple Lawn Astro Ella, Kaitlyn Corbett, 2. (2) Md-Heavensent Kite Macayla, Macayla Wiles, 3. (3) MS MGG AD Jace-Red-ET, Scott DeBaugh.

Spring Yearling Heifer: 1. (1) Oakview-Ridge Cor Choice, Tracey Forsythe, 2. Miss Highlight Trisha-ET, DeBaugh Farms, 3. Miss Highlight Temptation, Jessica Clingan, (2) DeBaugh Redman Cutiepie-RC, Carol DeBaugh.

Winter Yearling Heifer: 1. (1) MD-Heavensent LM Cathy, Gene Wiles, 2. (2) Braunside Coy Bianca, Carol DeBaugh.

Fall Yearling: 1. (1) DeBaugh Zenith Mirage-ET, Scott DeBaugh.

Jr. Champion-Open Class and 4-H: MD-Maple Lawn Astro Ella, Kaitlyn Corbett Reserve Jr. Champion 4-H: MD-Heavensent LM Cathy, Gene Wiles Reserve Jr. Champion Open Class: Lonely Willow Shottle SA-ET, Greg Winters.

Junior Best Three Females: 1. Heavensent Holsteins.

Dry Cow: 1 (1) Two-Top Advantage Anokia, Tracey Forsythe.

Cow, Jr. 2 years old: 1. (1) MD-Heavensent Charisma-Red, Tessa Wiles, 2. Lonely Willow Deann Betsy, Greg Winters.

Cow, Sr. 2 years old: 1. (1) Windsor-Manor Durham Karole, Cory DeBaugh, 2. Valentia Roy Lucindy, Earl Grove, 3. (2) MD-Heavensent Redman Ella-Red, Macayla Wiles. (3) MD-Heavensent Lady, Tessa Wiles.

Cow, Sr. 3 years old: 1. MD Cool Spring Charlotte-Red, Erin Corbett, 2. (1) DeBaugh Exspecial Covergirl, Carol DeBaugh, 3. Valentia Durham Yojewel, Earl Grove.

Cow, 4 years old: 1. Leggetts SS Chasity, Kaitlyn Corbett, 2. Palmyra Best Gemini, Palmyra Farm.

Cow, 5 years old: 1. Valentia Durham Yado, Earl Grove.

Cow, 6 years old and over: 1. Palmyra Terrific G Becky, Palmyra Farm.

Sr. Champion & Grand Champion - 4-H & Open Class: Windsor-Manor Durham Karole, Cory Debaugh.

Reserve Sr. Champion & Reserve Grand Champion- 4-H:MD-Heavensent Redman Ella-Red, Macayla Wiles.

Reserve Sr. Champion and Reserve Grand Champion-Open Class: Palmyra Terrific G Becky, Palmyra Farm.

Overall Best Bred and Owned 4-H: MD-Heavensent Redman Ella-Red, Macayla Wiles

Overall Best Bred and Owned Open Class: Palmyra Terrific G Becky, Palmyra Farm.

Best Three Females, Any Age: 1. Palmyra Farm.

Dam and Daughter: 1. Palmyra Farm.

Premier Breeder: MD Heavensent Holsteins.

Premier Exhibitor: DeBaugh Farms.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|