Advertisement

Area Roundup

August 04, 2008

YOUTH BASEBALL



Sharpsburg 7-8 Blue-Gray Tournament

Maugansville 7, West End 2

Maugansville: Ryan Clark 2 hits; Jacob Carbaugh 12 Ks.

West End: C.J. Bright 6 Ks.

Valley Blue 11, National 1

Valley Blue: Chase Metz 4 hits; Austin Moser, Brett Baile 3 hits each; Dylan Eyler 2 hits.

National: Sara Bittinger 2 hits; Brock Penn 5 Ks

Martinsburg 18

South Mountain 11

Martinsburg: Breck Gates 4 hits; Kyle Farmer 3 hits; Adam Weaver, Cam Cookus, Hunter Martin, Cash Frazier 2 hits each.

Advertisement

South Mountain: Garey Daemyon HR.

Sharpsburg 11, Halfway 9

Sharpsburg: Lane Gay, Kelton Brown, Colton Bare 2 hits each; Ben Burgan 3 hits.

Halfway: Garvin Thompson 3 hits; Trey Davis, Cameron Keller, Ryon Murry, Jaden Brady 2 hits each.

Greencastle 15

Valley White 1

Greencastle: Ben Freeman, Norr Brown, Nathan Starliper, Jacob Shupp 2 hits each.

Valley White: Chase Miller, Gavin Shubert 2 hits each.

Maugansville 19

Sharpsburg 8

Maugansville: Justin Akins 4 hits; Ryan Wolfe, Jacob Carbaugh, Garrett Caudell 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg: Dalton Shank 2 hits.

Halfway 13, National 3

Halfway: Michael McCook, Ryon Murry 2 hits each.

Valley Blue 6, Martinsburg 5

Valley Blue: Andrew Mathiar 3 hits, 2 HRs, 7 Ks.

Martinsburg: Kyle Farmer, Jared Carr 2 hits each.

South Mountain 17

Conococheague 6

South Mountain: Logan Saunders 3 hits; Brett Duft 2 hits.

Conococheague: Brian Bowers 2 hits.

Halfway Fall Ball

Players interested in participating in the Halfway Fall Ball League can sign up this Saturday or Sunday from 1 to 2 p.m. at Halfway Little League. The league is open to youths in Washington County between the ages of 7 and 12 for the 2009 Little League season. Cost is $30 per player.

For information, contact Dave Barr at 301-992-3769 or barrinspections@yahoo.com.

AUTO RACING



Hagerstown Speedway

Lucas Oil Series Late Models

Stanley Schetromph Classic

Shootout Finale

Cindy Rowe Auto Glass Late Models

50 laps,  52 entries

1. Bart Hartman; 2. Jimmy Owens; 3. Josh Richards; 4. Earl Pearson Jr.; 5. Steve Francis; 6. Rick Eckert; 7. Gary Stuhler; 8. Donnie Moran, 9. Steve Casebolt; 10. Scott James; 11. J.T. Spence; 12. Steve Shaver; 13. Billy Drake; 14. D.J.Myers; 15. Justin Rattliff; 16. Booper Bare; 17. Dan Schlieper; 18. Terry Casey; 19. Brian Booze; 20. Mike Lupfer; 21. Matt Lux; 22. Andy Anderson; 23. Ricky Elliott; 24. Jimmy Bernheisel; 25. Jeremy Miller. DNQ: Dan Stone, Jason Covert, Darryl Hills, David Williams, D.J. Troutman, Billy Wampler, Jamie Lathroum, Scott LeBarron, Vic Coffey, Wayne Chinn, Devin Friese, Marvin Winters, Paul Crowl, Kirk Ryan Jr., Tyler Armstrong, Brent Smith, Matt Murphy, John Mason, Scott Cross, Frankie Plessinger, Roland Mann, Al Cheney, Jim Stine, Ronnie DeHaven. DNS: Tim Wilson, Nathan Durboraw.

Lap Leaders: Bart Hartman (1-16, 40-50), Jimmy Owens (17-39).

Time Trials

1. Scott James, 19.078; 2. Bart Hartman, 19.095; 3. Josh Richards, 19.196; 4. Jimmy Owens, 19.212; 5. Andy Anderson, 19.222; 6. Earl Pearson Jr., 19.234; 7. Jeremy Miller, 19.282; 8. Matt Lux, 19.293; 9. Dan Stone, 19.307; 10. Donnie Moran, 19.315; 11. Rick Eckert, 19.339; 12. Steve Francis, 19.349; 13. Gary Stuhler, 19.397; 14. Steve Shaver, 19.409; 15. D.J. Myers 19.505; 16. Justin Rattiff, 19.537; 17. Brian Booze, 19.604; 18. Jimmy Bernheisel, 19.592; 19. Booper Bare, 19.604; 20. Jamie Lathroum, 19.611; 21. Steve Casebolt, 19.628; 22. Tyler Armstrong, 19.630; 23. Ricky Elliott, 19.634; 24. Dan Schlieper, 199.639; 25. Billy Drake, 19.719; 26. Wayne Chinn, 19.784; 27. Devin Friese, 19.802; 28. Frank Plessinger, 19.822; 29. David Williams, 19.824; 30. Terry Casey, 19.867; 31. D.J. Troutman, 19.910; 32. Jason Covert, 19.931; 33. Marvin Winters, 20.054; 34. Tim Wilson, 20.070; 35. Vic Coffey, 20.105; 36. Freddy Smith, 20.143; 37. Mike Lupfer, 20.167; 38. Darryl Hills, 20.220; 39. Ronnie DeHaven Jr.,20.237; 40. John Mason, 20.303; 41. Scott LeBarron, 20.318; 42. Roland Mann, 20.348; 43. Al Cheney, 20.398; 44. J.T. Spence, 20.508; 45. Billy Wampler, 20.518; 46. Scott Cross, 20.560; 47. Kirk Ryan Jr., 20.747; 48. Jim Stine, 21.153. NT: Nathan Durboraw, Matt Murphy, Paul Crowl, Brent Smith.     

Maryland Clash Hoosier Tire

Mid-Atlantic Late Model Sportsman

30 Laps,  36 entries

1. Andy Fries; 2. Jerry Bard; 3. Pete Weaver; 4. Dylan Yoder; 5. Barry Miller; 6. Richard Walls; 7. Wayne Walls Jr.; 8. Matt Sponaugle; 9. Shawn Jones; 10. Travis Beaver; 11. Ashley Barrett; 12. Cory Houck; 13. Steve Axtell Jr.; 14. James Myers; 15. Kyle Lear; 16. Scott Palmer; 17. Brian Lessley; 18. Paul Cursey; 19. Michael Collins; 20. Dan Zechman; 21. Nick Pappas; 22. Kyle Wiser; 23. Tyler Armstrong; 24. Cody Lear; 25. Mike Walls; 26. Jimmy Richards. DNQ: Glenn Nininger Jr., Robby Beall, Cory Hanson, Rob Gergel, Steve McCartney, Francis Stone, Justin Hart, Courtney Shreiner. DNS: Terry Flaherty, Kris Eaton.

Lap Leaders: Jerry Bard (1-8), Andy Fries (9-30).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|