Advertisement

Area Roundup

July 23, 2008

YOUTH BASEBALL



LAUREL, Md. -- Nick Lanehart drove in three runs for Hancock in a 15-13 losers' bracket loss to Rising Sun in the Maryland State Senior League Tournament on Tuesday.

Logan True and Stephen Starliper each added two hits for Hancock, which was eliminated from the tournament, while Lucas Trunkle and Justin Berkstresser each drove in two runs.

Hancock finished fourth.

River City Classic

West End 8, Pen Mar 3

West End: Corbin Rowland no-hitter; Jaequan Loveless 3 hits; Glenn Randolph 2 hits.

Valley 10, Conococheague 7

Valley: Joey Schwartz 3 hits; Ryan Kolich 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Bryce Scharenbroch 2 hits.

Conococheague: Colby Byers 3 hits; Issac Schlotterbeck 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Jake Arnone 2 hits.

Halfway 13, National 10

Advertisement

Halfway 15, Maugansville 1

Halfway: Bryce Ruppenthal, Matt Malphurs, Ryan Downes, Austin Sigler 2 hits each; Tanner Canfield, Downes combined 9 Ks.

Thomas Evans Tournament

Valley 8, West End 7

Valley: Austin Stone 2 hits, grand slam; J.R. Rinehart 3 hits, 8 Ks.

West End: Tyler Shindle, Dylan Stouffer, Carlos Torres 2 hits, HR each; Airin Martin 9 Ks.

National 16, Hancock 7

National: Jeremy Strain grand slam; Jay Holbrook 3 hits; Cody Rachor 2 hits.

Hancock: Tristan Douglas 2 hits, HR; Jordan Klingerman, Tanner Manning, Chad Sipe 2 hits each.

Halfway 14, Sharpsburg 3

Halfway: Bobby Brennan 3 hits, HR; Kenny Mack HR; Ryan Boward 3 hits; Brandon Allen 2 hits.

Hancock 16, Maugansville 14

Hancock: Tristan Douglas 3 hits, HR; Tanner Faith 3 hits; Tanner Manning, Chad Sipe 2 hits, HR each; Jordan Klingerman, Jordan Tosten, Tyler Anderson 2 hits each.

Maugansville: Ritchie Montgomery 3 hits; Derek Herbert 2 hits, HR; John Britton, Logan Beal, Trent Sauble 2 hits each.

Adam Kees 11-12 Tourney

South Mountain 6, American 3

South Mountain: Brandon Turnbaugh 2 hits.

Mercersburg 11-12 final

Mercersburg 7, Caledonia 6

Mercersburg: Jonathan Flannery, Tyler Forshey HR each; Blake Egolf game-winning hit.

Abe Williams 7-8 Tournament

Scores: South Berkeley 14, Chambersburg 4; Clear Spring 17, Chambersburg 5; Glade Valley 24, Smithsburg 13; Waynesboro 17, Smithsburg 3; Glade Valley 4, BCC Red 3; BCC Red 22, Smithsburg 6; Glade Valley 6, Waynesboro 4; Winchester 20, South Berkeley 10; BCC Red 10, Waynesboro 3.

Rally at Valley 7-8 Tournament

Federal 8, National 5

Federal: Harris Blackwood 2 hits; Seamus Murray, Kaleb Corbin, Bailey Claudy, Bryant Shives combined 4-hitter. 

National: Cameron Dorsey 2 hits.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



PA Poison tryouts

The PA Poison girls fast-pitch program will hold tryouts for its 2009 12U and 14U teams from 6-8 p.m. on Aug. 20 and Aug. 27 and from 5-7 p.m. on Aug. 23. and Aug. 30 at the Kauffman Ruritan Community Center near Marion, Pa.

For information, contact Dirk Mowen at 717-597-5148 or 443-677-157 or DMowen1@comcast.net.

TRACK & FIELD



Pete Wright Memorial

All-Comers Series

at BOONSBORO

Male winners

100 -- Zane Garver 11.9. 200 -- Colt Linton 24.8. 400 -- Rob Hovermale 59.8. 800 -- Wade Miller 2:13.8. Mile -- Mike Meadows 5:20.6. 2-Mile -- Dustin Adams 10:26.6. High jump -- Jonathon Grey 5-4. Long jump -- Jamal Campbell 19-10. Shot put -- Matt Ritter 24-7.

Female winners

100 -- Katie Ritter 12.7. 200 -- Bailey Hovermale 45.2. 400 -- Katie Ritter 1:05.7. 800 -- Alyssa Meadows 3:05.6. Mile -- Alyssa Meadows 6:41.4. 2-Mile -- Alyssa Meadows 14:06.0. High jump -- Beth Wagner 5-0. Long jump -- Amanda Deneseus 8-1. Shot put -- Emma Gerhold 20-4.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|