Advertisement

Area Roundup - Grier finishes 11th in FUTURES tourney

July 21, 2008

GOLF



SYRACUSE, N.Y. - Hagerstown's Ashley Grier finished her best tournament on the Duramed FUTURES Tour on Sunday with a tie for 11th place in the Alliance Bank Golf Classic at The Links at Erie Village.

Grier, who had made only four cuts in 10 tournaments this year and had a career-high 25th-place finish in the Aurora Health Care Championship last year, posted a final-round 1-under-par 70 in rainy weather to finish at 3-under 210. Grier teed off after 9 a.m. and finished nine hours later.

"I'm pretty happy with how I played and it should give me confidence," said Grier. "My scores the last four weeks haven't always reflected it but I'm playing better."

Grier said she made a switch in putters and that has helped.

Grier opened the tournament with an even-par 71 and backed it up with a 2-under 69 on Saturday that started with a 4-under front nine before rain caused several delays, as it did on Sunday.

Advertisement

Grier was one of seven players with three rounds at or under par.

Kim Welch and Jin Young Pak finished at 9 under and Welch went on to win in a playoff.

Grier will compete in the Duramed's USI Championship beginning Friday in Concord, N.H.

LEGION BASEBALL



Funkstown 8-6, Urbana 4-7

URBANA, Md. - Funkstown split a doubleheader with Urbana to finish its season Saturday.

In the opener, Zeke Ricketts, Raymond Rosario and Cody Nelling each had two hits in Funkstown's victory.

Nelling added three hits in the nightcap but Urbana scored two runs in the bottom of the seventh for the win.

Funkstown finishes 20-8 overall and 17-7 in the Western Maryland District.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Hagerstown 'A' wins Colt sectional

Dwight Boward hit two home runs and drove in three runs as Hagerstown 'A' defeated Chambersburg 7-6 in Sunday's Colt East Zone West Regional sectional tournament championship game at Hellane Park.

Boward earned the victory with four innings of relief, while Tim Hoover added two hits for Hagerstown 'A,' which advances to the East Zone West Regional tournament in Struthers, Ohio. Hagerstown will play its first game Friday at 2 p.m.

Keaton Fogal had three hits and Drew Wink added two hits for Chambersburg, which reached the championship game by defeating Hagerstown 'C' 5-4 in the losers' bracket final earlier Sunday. Wink's two-run single in the seventh inning was the difference. Matt South and Chaney Lum had two hits each for Hagerstown 'C.'

Late Saturday night, Hagerstown 'A' defeated Hagerstown 'C' 10-0 in the winners' bracket final. Boward and Cory Shank each homered, and Boward, Shank, Nick Stubbs and Joey Miller each had two hits for Hagerstown 'A.' Kenny Kitchen and Troy Hartle each had two hits for Hagerstown 'C.'

PONY 13 Regional Tournament

Hagerstown 'A' 13, Boardman (Ohio) 9

Hagerstown: Brad Spickler 3 hits, 5 RBIs; Josh Grim 3 hits; Tyler Byers, Aaron Jones 2 hits each.

Hagerstown 'A' 4, Washington (Pa.) 1

Hagerstown: Aaron Jones complete game, 8 Ks; Jason Mayles 3 hits; Tyler Byers 2 hits.

Paul Brandenburg Tournament

Upper Loudoun National 7, Upper Loudoun American 3

National: Nick Lemanski 2 hits; Hank Biggs 8 Ks.

American: Scott Chernoff, Josh Tiaga, Kaden Warren 2 hits each.

Upper Loudoun National 11, Brunswick 7

National: Luke Stup 2 hits; Alex Palacios 8 Ks.

Brunswick: Tyler Ebberts 2 hits.

Thomas Evans Tournament

Hancock 11, Halfway 7

Hancock: Tanner Manning HR; Chad Sipe 4 hits, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs.

Halfway: Kenny Mack 3 hits, HR; Josh Wilson HR; Bobby Brennan 2 hits.

Sharpsburg 14, American 13

Sharpsburg: Tyler Bare 3 hits, HR; Brad Enfield 3 hits; Luke Harsh, Zayne Blickenstaff, Brendyn Brashears, Wes Higdon 2 hits each.

American: Kyle Hewlitt 2 hits, HR; Anthony Morton 3 hits; Demetrius Edwards 2 hits.

Halfway 16, Clear Spring 4

Halfway: Bobby Brennan 3 hits, HR; Nick Sauble 2 hits, HR; Kenny Mack HR; Brandon Allen, Jeremiah Younker 2 hits each.

Clear Spring: Collin Schulte, Tyler Walling 2 hits, HR; Hunter Fiddler HR.

Maugansville 6, Conococheague 5

Maugansville: Cory Staubs HR; Derek Herbert 2 hits; John Britton 11 Ks.

Conococheague: Jack Kelly, Brett Vitken HR each; Brandon Toloso 7 Ks.

Valley 8, West End 7

Valley: Austin Stone 2 hits, grand slam; J.R. Rinehart 3 hits, 8 Ks.

West End: Tyler Shindle, Dylan Stouffer, Carlos Torres 2 hits, HR each; Airin Martin 9 Ks.

Adam Kees 11-12 Tournament

Halfway 16, American 4

Halfway: Julian Miller, Alex Miller, Matt Clopper, Patrick Hart 2 hits each.

Maugansville 6, West End 5

West End: Bubba Snodderly 2 hits, HR; Mike Hill HR.

Valley 19, Federal 3

Valley: Jared Tosten 3 hits; Hunter Martin, Colby Messersmith 2 hits each; Jordon Edlund, Messersmith combined 4-hitter.

Federal: Preston Carey HR.

Pen Mar 9-10 Tournament

Valley 11, Clear Spring 0

Valley: Wins championship; Boo Jordan 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Austin Jones 2 hits, HR.

Clear Spring: Spencer Schultz 2 hits.

Valley 7-8 Tournament

Federal 2, Halfway 1

Federal: Max Conrad 11 Ks; Kaleb Corbin unassisted double play, RBI double.

CYCLING



Leasure finishes third

CLARKS VALLEY, Pa. - Beth Leasure, riding for the Antietam Velo Club/Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism team, finished third in the women's race in 1 hour, 9 minutes, 1 second at the Clarks Valley 40K Time Trial Challenge.

On the men's side, Pat Hankins of Newville, Pa., representing the South Mountain Velo Club, won in 56:49. Mike Spinnler finished 10th in 1:00:01.

BRIEF



Blaze softball tryouts

The Mason Dixon Blaze fastpitch softball organization will hold tryouts at Greencastle-Antrim High School on Aug. 16 and Aug. 23 at the following times: 10U and 12U - 10 a.m. to noon; 14U - 1 to 3 p.m.; 16U and 18U - 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. An additonal tryout is scheduled for Aug. 17 at Hagerstown Community College at these times: 10U and 12U - 1 to 3 p.m.; 14U, 16U and 18U - 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. For more information, contact Bob Kline at 717-816-4503 or by e-mail at kliner@innernet.net.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|